FORUMS

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Barnacle Wifi Tether not working on GB?

381 posts
Thanks Meter: 24
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I was rooted and running Barnacle just fine in Froyo, then upgraded to GB. Now it does not seem to be working. Im rooted in GB still (just be a different program) and it shows Barnacle has root access.

It goes and says NAT is unavail, restarting NAT.. and nothing after that.

Heres a screen shot of what its saying:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Barn.png
Views:	190
Size:	41.8 KB
ID:	761663  
 
 
26th October 2011, 05:10 PM |#2  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Guess this is a common error with GB
http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...r-blocked.html

Seems like GB has a built in wifi/hot spot thats taking over control of the avail network.

So far i havnt come across a fix

Also tried Open Garden to no avail






----------------------------------
EDIT: Update in post #7
Last edited by stupidchicken03; 25th December 2011 at 02:01 AM.
29th October 2011, 05:11 AM |#3  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Anyone find anything for a work around?

Im thinking about going back to Froyo
24th December 2011, 04:15 AM |#4  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Anyone get wifi tether working?
24th December 2011, 09:20 AM |#5  
Member
Flag Yerevan
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
tether is working perfectly with embedded 3G hotspot software
24th December 2011, 06:00 PM |#6  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khachikyan

tether is working perfectly with embedded 3G hotspot software

Can you link me to what you used?

And are you on the stock ROM, just rooted?
24th December 2011, 09:46 PM |#7  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
GOT IT WORKING!
I followed these instructions after installing the wifi-tether beta 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by coopmatt80

OK, got it to work.

I used the latest android-wifi-tether (beta 6). In the settings go to "Device Profile" and change it to Motorola Droid X, then connect. After you connect toggle the Pro into airplane mode and toggle it off again. You should be able to surf and will not get the "Verizon" pay wall. I know its one added step, but it's a whole lot easier and cheaper then paying $20+ more a month...

http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...tethering.html



I set the profile to the Droid X, started tether, put into APM, turned APM off.. currently posting from my laptop tethered to my phone


List of the betas for others :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1226225
4th January 2012, 01:05 PM |#8  
Member
Flag Yerevan
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
a bit late, but anyway in my droid pro stock rom there is a stock application named 3G Mobile Hotspot. it is exactly for tethering.
4th January 2012, 03:11 PM |#9  
stupidchicken03's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag In the SAC of CA
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khachikyan

a bit late, but anyway in my droid pro stock rom there is a stock application named 3G Mobile Hotspot. it is exactly for tethering.

Yes you are correct. But with Verizon you have to pay an additional, I believe, $20 a month for the built in feature.

If you're rooted there are apps put there where you can do it for free at your own risk.

I did find a solution to the problem a week or two ago. But last Friday I upgraded to the Razr. And will have to find a work around for that phone haha.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes