5,598,233 Members 46,838 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Alpha 3![ICS AOSP]{GSM/CDMA/P1000L/N}{DEV}{WIP} 11/12/11 TEAM DEVELOPMENT

Tip us?
 
sundar83
Old
#1001  
sundar83's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 77
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Madurai
very eager am waiting for stable very fast updates thanks to all devs
Always TAG your threads
 
cdesai
Old
#1002  
cdesai's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3969
Posts: 2,272
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: IN YOUR HEAD

 
DONATE TO ME
Close to fixing data stats

Also, CM9 thread here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1385153
CyanogenMod Maintainer | SGT7 | TeamBBQ

 
BBQLinux - An Arch based Linux distribution for Android developers
Website: http://www.bbqlinux.org | Downloads: [url]http://sourceforge.net/projects/bbqlinux/files//url]
IRC: #bbqlinux on freenode
The Following User Says Thank You to cdesai For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gorelshv
Old
#1003  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 160
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtUser1000 View Post
Just setup a connection with the same name. After that you can longpress and change it.
That worked. Thanks.
 
gtUser1000
Old
#1004  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 19
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by sohrab1985 View Post
After I modify my network I see "Connected" under it, but after couple of seconds it turns to "Not in Range". every time after that I turn wifi on it's written "Not in Range".
Wifisetup...

First Setup your wifi with a static IP, then connect to it. After that you should enable the Flightmode and disable it again.

After that your wifi should show the correct range and should be stable.
Samsung Galaxy Tab - Daily used ROM - ICS - [DEV][WiP][ROM] CyanogenMod 9! - The TE4M
Samsung Galaxy Tab - [ROM][GSM]Hyperdroid Androidmeda
The Following User Says Thank You to gtUser1000 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mmjp
Old
#1005  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SG
Hi
Alpha 4, smooth soung like good'
Thanks for all,
For me wifi, tethering (both wifi and usb) not work.
Can't download market ( once press accept, downloading never finish)
 
madkat
Old
#1006  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 446
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chesterfield
Great work, great progress - nice to have it with HC look from the outset now, and I love the CRT effect in landscape Thanks for providing the Rotate Screen app!

I also have the connection loop issue, both with open and WPA/PSK networks. Anything I can do to aid diagnosis? -EDIT- just seen about setting static IP - I'll stick with that, but the offer's still there if there's anything I can do.

Settings/Storage works perfectly now, even updates when adding/removing an SDCard
Wenn du geflamet worden bist, dann weil du es verdient hast.
The Following User Says Thank You to madkat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anfalas
Old
(Last edited by anfalas; 10th December 2011 at 01:29 PM.)
#1007  
anfalas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 157
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtUser1000 View Post
Wifisetup...

First Setup your wifi with a static IP, then connect to it. After that you should enable the Flightmode and disable it again.

After that your wifi should show the correct range and should be stable.
Every time I try to create a static I.P. it greys all other settings out and won't let me save - this is making me slightly cross
 
adi6262
Old
#1008  
adi6262's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 140
Posts: 563
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfalas View Post
Every time I try to create a static I.P. it greys all other settings out and won't let me save - this is making me slightly cross
click on the greyed out things and retype them.
Just got my wifi working
 
3Flight
Old
#1009  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 46
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfalas View Post
Every time I try to create a static I.P. it greys all other settings out and won't let me save - this is making me slightly cross
Enable Wifi
Delete your network
Hold finger on your netwok, press connect to network
Set "Show advanced options"
Set IP to Static
Click on IP address field - it should become clear and you should be able to input your settings via onscreen keyboard. If you don't have keyboard then it's a different issue.

Save button works only when everything is filled correctly (at least IP address and network prefix are required, as well as password)

---------- Post added at 03:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:43 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by adi6262 View Post
click on the greyed out things and retype them.
Just got my wifi working
You shouln't retype them because they do not correspond to real network settings. If it works for you then you are lucky to have wifi in 192.168.1.0/24 subnet and lucky that that particular IP is free. You generally should know IP settings of network you are connecting to and enter them.
 
shayind4
Old
#1010  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 269
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfalas View Post
Every time I try to create a static I.P. it greys all other settings out and won't let me save - this is making me slightly cross

Type the static settings over the greys settings. You will then be able to save the new settings. It worked for me.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes