FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

Alpha 3![ICS AOSP]{GSM/CDMA/P1000L/N}{DEV}{WIP} 11/12/11 TEAM DEVELOPMENT

474 posts
Thanks Meter: 326
 
By ani55, Senior Member on 27th October 2011, 06:30 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th December 2011, 12:52 PM |#1001  
sundar83's Avatar
Member
Flag Madurai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
very eager am waiting for stable very fast updates thanks to all devs
 
 
10th December 2011, 12:54 PM |#1002  
cdesai's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag IN YOUR HEAD
Thanks Meter: 4,038
 
Donate to Me
More
Close to fixing data stats

Also, CM9 thread here : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1385153
The Following User Says Thank You to cdesai For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2011, 01:00 PM |#1003  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtUser1000

Just setup a connection with the same name. After that you can longpress and change it.

That worked. Thanks.
10th December 2011, 01:03 PM |#1004  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sohrab1985

After I modify my network I see "Connected" under it, but after couple of seconds it turns to "Not in Range". every time after that I turn wifi on it's written "Not in Range".

Wifisetup...

First Setup your wifi with a static IP, then connect to it. After that you should enable the Flightmode and disable it again.

After that your wifi should show the correct range and should be stable.
The Following User Says Thank You to gtUser1000 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2011, 01:09 PM |#1005  
Member
Flag SG
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Hi
Alpha 4, smooth soung like good'
Thanks for all,
For me wifi, tethering (both wifi and usb) not work.
Can't download market ( once press accept, downloading never finish)
10th December 2011, 01:11 PM |#1006  
Senior Member
Flag Chesterfield
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Great work, great progress - nice to have it with HC look from the outset now, and I love the CRT effect in landscape Thanks for providing the Rotate Screen app!

I also have the connection loop issue, both with open and WPA/PSK networks. Anything I can do to aid diagnosis? -EDIT- just seen about setting static IP - I'll stick with that, but the offer's still there if there's anything I can do.

Settings/Storage works perfectly now, even updates when adding/removing an SDCard
The Following User Says Thank You to madkat For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2011, 01:20 PM |#1007  
anfalas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brighton
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtUser1000

Wifisetup...

First Setup your wifi with a static IP, then connect to it. After that you should enable the Flightmode and disable it again.

After that your wifi should show the correct range and should be stable.

Every time I try to create a static I.P. it greys all other settings out and won't let me save - this is making me slightly cross
Last edited by anfalas; 10th December 2011 at 01:29 PM.
10th December 2011, 01:37 PM |#1008  
adi6262's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 162
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfalas

Every time I try to create a static I.P. it greys all other settings out and won't let me save - this is making me slightly cross

click on the greyed out things and retype them.
Just got my wifi working
10th December 2011, 01:46 PM |#1009  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfalas

Every time I try to create a static I.P. it greys all other settings out and won't let me save - this is making me slightly cross

Enable Wifi
Delete your network
Hold finger on your netwok, press connect to network
Set "Show advanced options"
Set IP to Static
Click on IP address field - it should become clear and you should be able to input your settings via onscreen keyboard. If you don't have keyboard then it's a different issue.

Save button works only when everything is filled correctly (at least IP address and network prefix are required, as well as password)

---------- Post added at 03:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:43 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by adi6262

click on the greyed out things and retype them.
Just got my wifi working

You shouln't retype them because they do not correspond to real network settings. If it works for you then you are lucky to have wifi in 192.168.1.0/24 subnet and lucky that that particular IP is free. You generally should know IP settings of network you are connecting to and enter them.
10th December 2011, 02:02 PM |#1010  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 95
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anfalas

Every time I try to create a static I.P. it greys all other settings out and won't let me save - this is making me slightly cross


Type the static settings over the greys settings. You will then be able to save the new settings. It worked for me.
10th December 2011, 02:15 PM |#1011  
joethc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Still running alpha3
WIFI working great, really helped with onlive streaming games...
Market fix working , rotation working, I will be looking into the camera tomorrow.
If anyone is having issues feel to join us on IRC .....##galaxytab7-ics on freenode. Was getting a bit hectic on the other channel, so I decided to make our own channel for the time being. This way everyone stays happy.
This should help clear up the thread from questions regarding issues that have already been solved. If you cant figure something out, I or someone else should be able to help you there.
Thanks again everyone!!!!
Last edited by joethc; 11th December 2011 at 12:33 PM. Reason: Irc channel changed ##
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to joethc For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes