Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Folders for Windows Phone Mango Menu are out

OP eldenst

28th October 2011, 10:58 PM   |  #1  
eldenst's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Cuauhtemoc
Thanks Meter: 25
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Source and app
http://windowsphonehacker.com/articl...lease-10-27-11

Video:


How to:


THANKS to Jaxbot:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaxbot

Now from the top, hmm, my work ended up on XDA. Funny how that happens Glad you guys are figuring it out. The program was designed to try and be a little bit proofed, but it should be easy enough to take apart for developers.

Last edited by eldenst; 2nd November 2011 at 02:37 AM. Reason: THANKS to Jaxbot
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to eldenst For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th October 2011, 12:21 AM   |  #2  
poy41's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kamloops
Thanks Meter: 3
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
cant get it to deploy. keeps telling me the phone is locked up.

XAP Deployment (the one from M$) works aok.

EDIT: Found a way around it.

if you go into the files:

-foldersconfig_v1
-release1
-folders.xap.dynamic

you can rename 'folders.xap.dynamic' to 'folders.xap' and just deploy it the old fashioned way.

....
Last edited by poy41; 29th October 2011 at 12:29 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to poy41 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th October 2011, 05:42 AM   |  #3  
Ttblondey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
1,678 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by poy41

cant get it to deploy. keeps telling me the phone is locked up.

XAP Deployment (the one from M$) works aok.

EDIT: Found a way around it.

if you go into the files:

-foldersconfig_v1
-release1
-folders.xap.dynamic

you can rename 'folders.xap.dynamic' to 'folders.xap' and just deploy it the old fashioned way.

....

How did you manage to copy apps to the folder? before you xap it. I mean sideload apps.The video doesn't shows how to copy sideload using the menu txt.
Last edited by Ttblondey; 29th October 2011 at 05:51 AM.
29th October 2011, 07:23 AM   |  #4  
derausgewanderte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 294
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
great, looking forward to more user configuration of the tiles.
very neat
Last edited by derausgewanderte; 29th October 2011 at 07:35 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to derausgewanderte For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th October 2011, 11:29 AM   |  #5  
poy41's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Kamloops
Thanks Meter: 3
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ttblondey

How did you manage to copy apps to the folder? before you xap it. I mean sideload apps.The video doesn't shows how to copy sideload using the menu txt.

if you do everything they tell you to till the point it comes to deploy it. you can save it. then do what i said to do. should work aok if your having problems using there 'deploy'.
29th October 2011, 04:57 PM   |  #6  
Ttblondey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
1,678 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
only the homebrew installation is quite complicated.Anybody manage to install their homebrew?
29th October 2011, 05:07 PM   |  #7  
derausgewanderte's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 294
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ttblondey

only the homebrew installation is quite complicated.Anybody manage to install their homebrew?

installation of the apps isn't a problem. the tile images are not showing however. They are blank with the system accent color.
29th October 2011, 05:39 PM   |  #8  
Ttblondey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
1,678 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by derausgewanderte

installation of the apps isn't a problem. the tile images are not showing however. They are blank with the system accent color.

oic. If there is a way to copy paste.By the way how did you install the sideload apps using the menus.txt.Can you show step by step?
29th October 2011, 06:38 PM   |  #9  
poloche's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Very Nice work Jaxbot !!!
I like your idea of folder in my Omnia 7

29th October 2011, 10:39 PM   |  #10  
kwill's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 27
 
4,355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
How do you get more than one set of folders pinned to the homescreen? I cant select more than one.

Nevermind, got it now. You have to just go into the Folders app on the phone instead of redploying each folder setup.
Last edited by kwill; 29th October 2011 at 11:15 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
folders, wp7
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes