Post Reply

[ ROM ] Calkulin's E4GT v3.0 [ EL29 l Fast l Tweaked l Battery Saver Script ]

OP Calkulin

4th April 2012, 08:53 PM   |  #10201  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 18,952
 
8,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Wouldn't you know it, upgraded to 3.0 and my GPS won't lock LOL.
Tried fasterfix and a couple of different modems. Guess I'll flash back to 2.9.2 to see if GPS works there first since its the easiest thing to do and I'll report back.
4th April 2012, 09:18 PM   |  #10202  
Senior Member
DFW
Thanks Meter: 70
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham

Wouldn't you know it, upgraded to 3.0 and my GPS won't lock LOL.
Tried fasterfix and a couple of different modems. Guess I'll flash back to 2.9.2 to see if GPS works there first since its the easiest thing to do and I'll report back.

you know, that's the first thing I do after flashing a rom. I run outside and try to get a GPS lock lol All the other stuff is put aside until I get solid lock. Good luck. GPS on 3.0 worked for me right off the bat.
4th April 2012, 09:18 PM   |  #10203  
Toonlinkmaster25's Avatar
Senior Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 48
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Is there a way to check each call duration in the call logs because I can't find it? I if not can this be implemented?

Sent from my Epic 4G Touch on Calc's GB ROM
4th April 2012, 09:56 PM   |  #10204  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 18,952
 
8,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toonlinkmaster25

Is there a way to check each call duration in the call logs because I can't find it? I if not can this be implemented?

There are plenty of third party apps that will do this. It is not a feature of the embedded android Gingerbread OS.
Edit: Poor choice of words. I meant it's not a feature I've ever seen embedded.

---------- Post added at 08:56 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:34 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by dafluke24

you know, that's the first thing I do after flashing a rom. I run outside and try to get a GPS lock lol All the other stuff is put aside until I get solid lock. Good luck. GPS on 3.0 worked for me right off the bat.

You know, I think it may be my Waze navigation app also. Somebody just posted that theirs isn't working either.
Anyone know how to use the app GPS Status? I think it's locking but I have no idea how to read it unless it's supposed to generate an error if the gps can't lock.
4th April 2012, 10:16 PM   |  #10205  
Senior Member
DFW
Thanks Meter: 70
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham

Anyone know how to use the app GPS Status? I think it's locking but I have no idea how to read it unless it's supposed to generate an error if the gps can't lock.

I think once you get locked, it'll show how many satellites you're locked on. That's how I use it. I also use GPS test and it does the same thing but shows the satellites in a bar graph. Then I just use Google maps and try to GPS my position right there. It'll start off with like 1500 meters, so I just exit out and go back in and see if it gets more accurate.

Make sure you turn off wifi if you're connected to a router. I've notice when I'm on wifi, Google maps keeps the accuracy at 20 meters and not closer. Without wifi and just on 3g/gps, i can get an accurate reading of 6-8 meters.
The Following User Says Thank You to dafluke24 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2012, 11:06 PM   |  #10206  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 18,952
 
8,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dafluke24

I think once you get locked, it'll show how many satellites you're locked on. That's how I use it. I also use GPS test and it does the same thing but shows the satellites in a bar graph. Then I just use Google maps and try to GPS my position right there. It'll start off with like 1500 meters, so I just exit out and go back in and see if it gets more accurate.

Make sure you turn off wifi if you're connected to a router. I've notice when I'm on wifi, Google maps keeps the accuracy at 20 meters and not closer. Without wifi and just on 3g/gps, i can get an accurate reading of 6-8 meters.

Ok perfect. Yes, my GPS is fine. I guess the Waze network is down. I really hope it's a temporary thing, it's such a cool nav app. I had to rely on my regular car GPS today .
4th April 2012, 11:09 PM   |  #10207  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by driftinganomaly

For a great list of safe apps to remove, download (this link is on the OP):

http://www.buildarom.com/E4GT/Calkul..._E4GT_v2.0.zip

Open it with 7-zip then open the Remove apps with Notepad++ or something similar. It is a great list of apps that are safe to remove. You can even edit it to remove all the apps that you want while leaving the rest.

(7-zip and notepad++ are windows applications.)

edit: s9amme beat me to it also this link lists all the removed apks without needing to download open with notepad.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=23374943

I just installed using the link you provided.

Everything looks great except how do I get the clock back? Or is there another clock you guys recommend?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
4th April 2012, 11:50 PM   |  #10208  
Senior Member
DFW
Thanks Meter: 70
 
134 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham

Ok perfect. Yes, my GPS is fine. I guess the Waze network is down. I really hope it's a temporary thing, it's such a cool nav app. I had to rely on my regular car GPS today .

what's wrong with the built in google nav app? Or even Telenav? I haven't touched my regular gps since I got this phone back in Nov lol
5th April 2012, 12:20 AM   |  #10209  
driftinganomaly's Avatar
Senior Member
Northern California
Thanks Meter: 260
 
356 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by centro714

I just installed using the link you provided.

Everything looks great except how do I get the clock back? Or is there another clock you guys recommend?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

Any and all removed apps can be found in "/sdcard/Removed_Apps"

To push them back to system apps, you will have to push them to the system folder using adb or root explorer or something else of that type. There are a lot of clocks available, though. So if you are unwilling to do the research, a new clock may be easiest. Clocks are not a priority for me, so I am not in the know as far as comparable or better clocks but if you search these forums, I am sure that you will find a lot of information.
5th April 2012, 01:38 AM   |  #10210  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 18,952
 
8,414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dafluke24

what's wrong with the built in google nav app? Or even Telenav? I haven't touched my regular gps since I got this phone back in Nov lol

Don't get me wrong, Telenav and Google are ok but once I used Waze for a few days, it's pretty amazing. The voice interface is better, and so many people are using it that you get realtime traffic, police, accidents announced to you as you're coming up to them.

The Following User Says Thank You to tdunham For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
email
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes