Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ ROM ] Calkulin's E4GT v3.0 [ EL29 l Fast l Tweaked l Battery Saver Script ]

OP Calkulin

8th May 2012, 12:48 AM   |  #10681  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 20,310
 
8,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Oh have you rebooted yet too?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
8th May 2012, 03:28 AM   |  #10682  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham

Oh have you rebooted yet too?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA


Okay rebooted and that seemed to work! Bro you are a life saver! I was just about to unroot if I was going to have these problems lol.
8th May 2012, 04:02 AM   |  #10683  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 20,310
 
8,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ike167

Okay rebooted and that seemed to work! Bro you are a life saver! I was just about to unroot if I was going to have these problems lol.

Glad I could help you out again Ike.

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
8th May 2012, 04:46 AM   |  #10684  
Carbajal3009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Westminster
Thanks Meter: 320
 
1,272 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj21o

OK good deal. I'm gonna try the theme in 3.0 but have 2.9.2 on the sdcard as well. So if 3.0 doesn't work il just flash 2.9.2 to be sure it does. Thanks again.

Sent from my GSII.

hey dj21o can you check your PM please... thanks

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
9th May 2012, 09:14 PM   |  #10685  
hobomusashi's Avatar
Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 6
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Thanks for fixing the invalid package file/insufficient space bug!
10th May 2012, 10:13 PM   |  #10686  
kozmo2k4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nature Coast, Florida
Thanks Meter: 78
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Dialer Codes
Quote:
Originally Posted by artemis92

Hi quick question, Im currently on most recent version of this rom, and im using v1.9.1 of the ICS theme. When I open the dialer and try to enter dial codes, they dont go through. Once I complete the code the input goes blank like nothing was entered. This started happened after I switched to this rom from midnight rom. I dont believe its the theme, as other users with different roms say it works fine. Just wondering if its rom related, or something weird with my phone?
Thanks

Has this been answered? I can't seem to find it in this thread or forum.
To make long story short, on Calks_3.0 EL29 with rougue_ET-1.4.1, I can't get any "dialer codes" to take.
Is it kernel or ROM issue?
10th May 2012, 10:44 PM   |  #10687  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 20,310
 
8,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kozmo2k4

Has this been answered? I can't seem to find it in this thread or forum.
To make long story short, on Calks_3.0 EL29 with rougue_ET-1.4.1, I can't get any "dialer codes" to take.
Is it kernel or ROM issue?

First of all, do you have a theme installed?
I think you're talking about the DTMF codes. When you 'press 1 for English, 2 for Espanol' etc. I've had nothing but problems with this as well. If this is the case, I'll rip the dialer from one of the older roms for you to try.

Edit: I've attached the dialer from v2.8.1. You can flash this in recovery. See if it makes a difference for you.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Calk.2.8.1.dialer.zip - [Click for QR Code] (2.93 MB, 8 views)
Last edited by tdunham; 10th May 2012 at 11:12 PM.
11th May 2012, 02:38 AM   |  #10688  
kozmo2k4's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nature Coast, Florida
Thanks Meter: 78
 
288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham

First of all, do you have a theme installed?
I think you're talking about the DTMF codes. When you 'press 1 for English, 2 for Espanol' etc. I've had nothing but problems with this as well. If this is the case, I'll rip the dialer from one of the older roms for you to try.

Edit: I've attached the dialer from v2.8.1. You can flash this in recovery. See if it makes a difference for you.

Thanks for the reply, tdunham.
I was referring to "##data#" kind of codes. Will try the dialer you have attached and report back

Edit: flashed that dialer, but it's a no go...

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by kozmo2k4; 11th May 2012 at 03:29 AM.
11th May 2012, 03:03 AM   |  #10689  
nibrwr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 288
 
1,352 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I have the same setup and dialer codes work great
11th May 2012, 03:19 AM   |  #10690  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
TampaBay
Thanks Meter: 20,310
 
8,929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kozmo2k4

Thanks for the reply, tdunham.
I was referring to "##data#" kind of codes. Will try the dialer you have attached and report back

Yeah Nibr same here. I had to completely reprovision my phone due to LOS on multiple roms. How did you make out with this Kozmo?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
email
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes