Post Reply

[KERNEL] Synergy v0.10 [CK3+, Autogrouping, OC, UV, BFQ, BLN, OTG]

OP -Mr. X-

12th November 2011, 05:07 PM   |  #521  
JaylanPHNX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,323
 
2,456 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Mr. X-

the only change i had made from 0.03.x to 0.05.X was the change of the second core being dynamic, and replaced a binary to achieve this.

nothing that would turn whole root into half root. I dont seem to be having any root issues as well as others, so far i think you two may be the only two in this situation. there must be something like in your setups.


What roms are you guys running?

Stock Tmobile. Maybe I should try a different one. What's good?

Sent from my beastly Galaxy S 2.
12th November 2011, 05:37 PM   |  #522  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 2,167
 
1,674 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaylanPHNX

Stock Tmobile. Maybe I should try a different one. What's good?

Sent from my beastly Galaxy S 2.

any of the custom roms here would be whole root. find one you think you will enjoy
12th November 2011, 09:03 PM   |  #523  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
I'm using the stock ROM. I think that one or two others mentioned having problems with SetCPU, but they may not have noticed the "half root" part.

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Mr. X-

the only change i had made from 0.03.x to 0.05.X was the change of the second core being dynamic, and replaced a binary to achieve this.

nothing that would turn whole root into half root. I dont seem to be having any root issues as well as others, so far i think you two may be the only two in this situation. there must be something like in your setups.


What roms are you guys running?

12th November 2011, 11:05 PM   |  #524  
JaylanPHNX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,323
 
2,456 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Well I flashed Bombardier and my half root is fixed, Set CPU works. Stock Tmobile ROM may be the issue.


Sent from my beastly Galaxy S 2.
The Following User Says Thank You to JaylanPHNX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th November 2011, 11:29 PM   |  #525  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 2,167
 
1,674 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaylanPHNX

Well I flashed Bombardier and my half root is fixed, Set CPU works. Stock Tmobile ROM may be the issue.


Sent from my beastly Galaxy S 2.

alot of time on a stok rom users will find they get half rooted.

Im actually workong on a tock rom based off the telus rom with a few minor tweaks for people who want to keep it simple.
13th November 2011, 03:53 AM   |  #526  
Senior Member
Flag Rockford
Thanks Meter: 18
 
381 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Mr. X-

go look at the first post, there is v0.05.5 in there that has massive undervolts, smartassv2 added back and i forget what else lol

I see the source file, but can you flash that? and do you do it via odin PDA slot? do u you have a flashable 0.05.5 i wanna see how much if i my phone can handle a massive undervolt
13th November 2011, 04:05 AM   |  #527  
fenrry's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 8
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I'm getting a runaround of the things I need to check before going and rooting, on this regard I wonder, does it only work on SetCpu?, no way using "No frills"?
13th November 2011, 04:22 AM   |  #528  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 2,167
 
1,674 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pychobj2001

I see the source file, but can you flash that? and do you do it via odin PDA slot? do u you have a flashable 0.05.5 i wanna see how much if i my phone can handle a massive undervolt

flash v0.05.2 the source i uploaded is the same but i added in some cpu schedulers that i haven't finished yet so i haven't enabled them
13th November 2011, 04:24 AM   |  #529  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ontario
Thanks Meter: 2,167
 
1,674 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenrry

I'm getting a runaround of the things I need to check before going and rooting, on this regard I wonder, does it only work on SetCpu?, no way using "No frills"?

you dont need setcpu, you can flash and go. set cpu is if you want to overclock
The Following User Says Thank You to -Mr. X- For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th November 2011, 08:42 AM   |  #530  
fenrry's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 8
 
156 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Mr. X-

you dont need setcpu, you can flash and go. set cpu is if you want to overclock

Yup, that's my question about, I mean the kernel itself for what I see does improve the way the phone works but if I was to overclock then is Setcpu the only way, no chance to use No-frills?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Samsung Galaxy S II Android Development by ThreadRank