Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,453 Members 42,026 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[KERNEL] Synergy v0.10 [CK3+, Autogrouping, OC, UV, BFQ, BLN, OTG]

Tip us?
 
JaylanPHNX
Old
#521  
JaylanPHNX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1192
Posts: 2,346
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Mr. X- View Post
the only change i had made from 0.03.x to 0.05.X was the change of the second core being dynamic, and replaced a binary to achieve this.

nothing that would turn whole root into half root. I dont seem to be having any root issues as well as others, so far i think you two may be the only two in this situation. there must be something like in your setups.


What roms are you guys running?
Stock Tmobile. Maybe I should try a different one. What's good?

Sent from my beastly Galaxy S 2.
 
-Mr. X-
Old
#522  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2164
Posts: 1,669
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaylanPHNX View Post
Stock Tmobile. Maybe I should try a different one. What's good?

Sent from my beastly Galaxy S 2.
any of the custom roms here would be whole root. find one you think you will enjoy
If I have helped you, you like my work, want to get me a coffee or you feel like you wish to help me get my next device.

feel free to Donate it's appreciated, but not required!
 
Pit_Viper
Old
#523  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 12
Join Date: May 2008
I'm using the stock ROM. I think that one or two others mentioned having problems with SetCPU, but they may not have noticed the "half root" part.

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Mr. X- View Post
the only change i had made from 0.03.x to 0.05.X was the change of the second core being dynamic, and replaced a binary to achieve this.

nothing that would turn whole root into half root. I dont seem to be having any root issues as well as others, so far i think you two may be the only two in this situation. there must be something like in your setups.


What roms are you guys running?
 
JaylanPHNX
Old
#524  
JaylanPHNX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1192
Posts: 2,346
Join Date: Nov 2010
Well I flashed Bombardier and my half root is fixed, Set CPU works. Stock Tmobile ROM may be the issue.


Sent from my beastly Galaxy S 2.
The Following User Says Thank You to JaylanPHNX For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
-Mr. X-
Old
#525  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2164
Posts: 1,669
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaylanPHNX View Post
Well I flashed Bombardier and my half root is fixed, Set CPU works. Stock Tmobile ROM may be the issue.


Sent from my beastly Galaxy S 2.
alot of time on a stok rom users will find they get half rooted.

Im actually workong on a tock rom based off the telus rom with a few minor tweaks for people who want to keep it simple.
If I have helped you, you like my work, want to get me a coffee or you feel like you wish to help me get my next device.

feel free to Donate it's appreciated, but not required!
 
pychobj2001
Old
#526  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 377
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rockford
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Mr. X- View Post
go look at the first post, there is v0.05.5 in there that has massive undervolts, smartassv2 added back and i forget what else lol
I see the source file, but can you flash that? and do you do it via odin PDA slot? do u you have a flashable 0.05.5 i wanna see how much if i my phone can handle a massive undervolt
Current Phone and Tablet: LG G3: Stock 4.4.2 / Nexus 10: Slimrom 4.4.4

Previous Phones w/ Favorite Roms:
Nexus 5: Slimrom 4.4.4 / Nexus 4: Carbon / SGS3: ROM Carbon 4.2.1 / SGSII: ROM - AOKP 4.1 / G2X: ROM - AOKP 4.1 / Vibrant: AOKP 4.1 / G1: ROM - 2.3.4 - COS-DS / Juno: ROM - WM6.5
 
fenrry
Old
#527  
fenrry's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 148
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto
I'm getting a runaround of the things I need to check before going and rooting, on this regard I wonder, does it only work on SetCpu?, no way using "No frills"?
 
-Mr. X-
Old
#528  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2164
Posts: 1,669
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pychobj2001 View Post
I see the source file, but can you flash that? and do you do it via odin PDA slot? do u you have a flashable 0.05.5 i wanna see how much if i my phone can handle a massive undervolt
flash v0.05.2 the source i uploaded is the same but i added in some cpu schedulers that i haven't finished yet so i haven't enabled them
If I have helped you, you like my work, want to get me a coffee or you feel like you wish to help me get my next device.

feel free to Donate it's appreciated, but not required!
 
-Mr. X-
Old
#529  
-Mr. X-'s Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2164
Posts: 1,669
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fenrry View Post
I'm getting a runaround of the things I need to check before going and rooting, on this regard I wonder, does it only work on SetCpu?, no way using "No frills"?
you dont need setcpu, you can flash and go. set cpu is if you want to overclock
If I have helped you, you like my work, want to get me a coffee or you feel like you wish to help me get my next device.

feel free to Donate it's appreciated, but not required!
The Following User Says Thank You to -Mr. X- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fenrry
Old
#530  
fenrry's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 148
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Mr. X- View Post
you dont need setcpu, you can flash and go. set cpu is if you want to overclock
Yup, that's my question about, I mean the kernel itself for what I see does improve the way the phone works but if I was to overclock then is Setcpu the only way, no chance to use No-frills?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes