Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Question bout boot looping

OP xxbgjhn159xx

6th November 2011, 03:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I have system recovery installed and have used it many times. I also have nandroid backups installed......but I'm curious, if I'm boot looping how can I get to the system recovery screen? If my phone's in a constant boot loop can't I only get to the android recovery screen?
I know if I shut my phone down it'll go into System Recovery when it's plugged in, but if I reboot (or constantly reboot) I can't get to it at all, only android recovery and rsd and all that stuff.
6th November 2011, 12:11 PM   |  #2  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,531
 
4,403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxbgjhn159xx

I have system recovery installed and have used it many times. I also have nandroid backups installed......but I'm curious, if I'm boot looping how can I get to the system recovery screen? If my phone's in a constant boot loop can't I only get to the android recovery screen?
I know if I shut my phone down it'll go into System Recovery when it's plugged in, but if I reboot (or constantly reboot) I can't get to it at all, only android recovery and rsd and all that stuff.

Pull battery to turn off phone
plug phone into wall
put battery back in

It will go to system recovery UNLESS u previously did a data wipe

I have used this.method many many times when bootlooping and have been able to get into bootstrap and restore nandroid and be all good to go
This is the EXACT reason why I don't mind having to plug my phone in to get recovery
many times I have bootlooped and each time I was able to get.into bootstrap. Of course if u panic and do a data wipe from stock recovery u won't be able to get in as it will wipe the charge_mode_hijack
Last edited by ashclepdia; 6th November 2011 at 01:07 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to ashclepdia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th November 2011, 01:10 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Previously as in right before, right? Just making sure.

I was thinking that but the last time I bootlooped was when I first rooted and just sbf'ed. (didn't have a backup then...and system revocery possibly)
6th November 2011, 01:14 PM   |  #4  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,531
 
4,403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxbgjhn159xx

Previously as in right before, right? Just making sure.

I was thinking that but the last time I bootlooped was when I first rooted and just sbf'ed. (didn't have a backup then...and system revocery possibly)

Bootlooping AFTER SBF is very common
Data wipe from stock recovery fixes that problem.

U wouldn't be able to get into bootstrap after sbf anyways since it takes root away
21st November 2011, 09:31 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Unhappy
So what can I do if I DID a data wipe.... I have a nandroid backup, I can see it, but I cant get it to load
21st November 2011, 09:46 PM   |  #6  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,531
 
4,403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shogundogun

So what can I do if I DID a data wipe.... I have a nandroid backup, I can see it, but I cant get it to load

What did u do b4 u started bootloop?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes