Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more

XDA Partners with LG for Developer Challenge

Many Android enthusiasts know the name LG. LG is the maker of some Google Nexus devices and some … more
Post Reply

[Q] Question bout boot looping

6th November 2011, 02:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
I have system recovery installed and have used it many times. I also have nandroid backups installed......but I'm curious, if I'm boot looping how can I get to the system recovery screen? If my phone's in a constant boot loop can't I only get to the android recovery screen?
I know if I shut my phone down it'll go into System Recovery when it's plugged in, but if I reboot (or constantly reboot) I can't get to it at all, only android recovery and rsd and all that stuff.
6th November 2011, 11:11 AM   |  #2  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,524
 
4,388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxbgjhn159xx

I have system recovery installed and have used it many times. I also have nandroid backups installed......but I'm curious, if I'm boot looping how can I get to the system recovery screen? If my phone's in a constant boot loop can't I only get to the android recovery screen?
I know if I shut my phone down it'll go into System Recovery when it's plugged in, but if I reboot (or constantly reboot) I can't get to it at all, only android recovery and rsd and all that stuff.

Pull battery to turn off phone
plug phone into wall
put battery back in

It will go to system recovery UNLESS u previously did a data wipe

I have used this.method many many times when bootlooping and have been able to get into bootstrap and restore nandroid and be all good to go
This is the EXACT reason why I don't mind having to plug my phone in to get recovery
many times I have bootlooped and each time I was able to get.into bootstrap. Of course if u panic and do a data wipe from stock recovery u won't be able to get in as it will wipe the charge_mode_hijack
Last edited by ashclepdia; 6th November 2011 at 12:07 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to ashclepdia For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th November 2011, 12:10 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Previously as in right before, right? Just making sure.

I was thinking that but the last time I bootlooped was when I first rooted and just sbf'ed. (didn't have a backup then...and system revocery possibly)
6th November 2011, 12:14 PM   |  #4  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,524
 
4,388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxbgjhn159xx

Previously as in right before, right? Just making sure.

I was thinking that but the last time I bootlooped was when I first rooted and just sbf'ed. (didn't have a backup then...and system revocery possibly)

Bootlooping AFTER SBF is very common
Data wipe from stock recovery fixes that problem.

U wouldn't be able to get into bootstrap after sbf anyways since it takes root away
21st November 2011, 08:31 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Unhappy
So what can I do if I DID a data wipe.... I have a nandroid backup, I can see it, but I cant get it to load
21st November 2011, 08:46 PM   |  #6  
ashclepdia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag under philadelphia above Delaware, beer heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,524
 
4,388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shogundogun

So what can I do if I DID a data wipe.... I have a nandroid backup, I can see it, but I cant get it to load

What did u do b4 u started bootloop?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes