5,606,297 Members 32,797 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DEV] ICS port for I9000/I9000B - BETA (ICS sources) - work in progress

Tip us?
 
prembox
Old
#3991  
prembox's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 324
Posts: 884
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hyd
Default Beta 2 Installation

Folks, just installed Beta-2 over Beta-1 seamlessly by following the below basic steps...

1. Made Nandroid Back-Up
2. Wipe Dalvik and Cache
2. Flashed the ICS Beta 2 ROM
3. Flashed the latest Kernel
4. Took <3 mins to boot up to Lockscreen and Android App Update began and voila.....all apps ...data....2G connection...as is...nothing disturbed
5. Observed that the dpi is lowered...thats all...but app drawer et al....very fast n smooth
6. It just wiped the phone settings....wiped home screen apps, wall paper etc....Data i.e. all Apps that I had installed remained as is....
Cataclysm ROM + Stock Kernel (for now) + FKU App pro
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to prembox For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
insestito
Old
#3992  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 79
Posts: 468
Join Date: Jul 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Beta 2 release is stable for day a day use ???
 
arifroni
Old
#3993  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 93
Join Date: May 2011
Location: ulm, germany
just flashed beta 2, cant install any app from market. saying 'your device is not compatible with this iteam.'

another problem: compass not working properly. did calibration in compass soft, but no luck.
 
n3x
Old
#3994  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 70
Join Date: Aug 2007
When accessing settings/storage im getting;

"Unfortunately, Settings has stopped."

I think i'll be going back to BETA1 but thanks for all the effort so far!
 
josteink
Old
#3995  
josteink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1438
Posts: 2,231
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Oslo
Id just like to thank Onecosmic for his work and getting us ICS on our phones.

I have to say though: beta2 is a mess. Since I had to wipe anyway, I decided to try out teamhacksung's build as well. After all I had nothing to lose.

Well. It seems reasonably good so far

I appreciate the work done here, but the ups and downs and release-instabilities (alpha7 good, 8 horrible, beta1 good, 2 a mess) means I can't use this as a daily driver and hence I can't really do any useful testing.

Have a good one guys, I'm off to different builds


Sent from my GT-I9000 using Tapatalk (CM9)
Enhanche your Android with sleeping kitties! Optionally restrain your device with the Android Straitjacket.

HTC One LTE - Unlocked, S-OFF with Google edition firmware
Nexus 7 (2013) "Razor" - Stock
 
PsychoTribe
Old
#3996  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 53
Join Date: Jun 2008
Heres a manual fix for the DPI and the Market showing incompatible item msg:

If you did not flash the Beta2 yet
Open the Beta2 zip, go to system folder and extract the build.prop, edit it with notepad so the ro.sf.lcd_density=200 line to become ro.sf.lcd_density=240 , save it and put it back where you take it from.
If you flashed Beta2 already
Do the above but instead of putting the edited build.prop file back to the zip do a adb push build.prop /system/build.prop
Restart the phone and then go to all apps and clear the Market cache.
Nexus S ICS
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to PsychoTribe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TotallydubbedHD
Old
#3997  
TotallydubbedHD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1083
Posts: 2,502
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsychoTribe View Post
Heres a manual fix for the DPI and the Market showing incompatible item msg:

If you did not flash the Beta2 yet
Open the Beta2 zip, go to system folder and extract the build.prop, edit it with notepad so the ro.sf.lcd_density=200 line to become ro.sf.lcd_density=240 , save it and put it back where you take it from.
If you flashed Beta2 already
Do the above but instead of putting the edited build.prop file back to the zip do a adb push build.prop /system/build.prop
Restart the phone and then go to all apps and clear the Market cache.
couldn't someone just easily go into nitrality and change the dpi from there?




Click here for my YouTube channel
I have over 4.6 million video upload views, combined on 2 of my YouTube Channels!
I'm also a Amazon UK Top 500 Reviewer!

Click here and join Dropbox to receive a free 500mb cloud storage bonus space!

My XDA Video guide thread for the Samsung Galaxy S III - GT-I9300

If I helped you or made you laugh please hit THANKS!
 
cioconebunu
Old
#3998  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 139
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Timisoara
Quote:
Originally Posted by totallydubbed View Post
couldn't someone just easily go into nitrality and change the dpi from there?
Not working with nitrality.
__________________

Phone: Nokia Lumia 800 Black
 
TFordham
Old
#3999  
TFordham's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 225
Posts: 930
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by prembox View Post
Folks, just installed Beta-2 over Beta-1 seamlessly by following the below basic steps...

1. Made Nandroid Back-Up
I haven't been able to make a back up since I started using this ROM. Is there something in particular you are doing cause I'm stumped.

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA App
Ainol Spark (4.2.2)
Samsung Galaxy S III (Stock)
 
XblackdemonX
Old
#4000  
XblackdemonX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 870
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal

 
DONATE TO ME
I flashed 2 times the rom, wipe the cache and dalvik, I get a black screen after the fish...
Galaxy SIII SGH-I747M (16GB+64GB SD)
Rom: LiquidSmooth v3.0 Beta 4.4.2
Kernel: Stock
----------------------------------------------
OUYA *Rooted*+Play Store
Rom: 1.2.771-r1
Kernel: Stock

Tags
fast, i9000, ics, nexus-s port
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes