5,597,501 Members 31,678 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No need for 4g hot spot anymore, and it's not ad-hoc.....I think

Tip us?
 
bken620
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default No need for 4g hot spot anymore, and it's not ad-hoc.....I think

Currently I'm using wifi tether with an unrooted Toshiba thrive, non-ad-hoc mode. I know that someone else has already posted this on here, but I have found a way to use it without it setting itself up as ad-hoc, and I couldn't find the other post about it. I did not write this program so I take no credit for it.

0. Need to have root, and I'm currently in gingerbread
1. dl the latest beta (currently 6) of wifi tether from here http://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/
2. After you have done that you need to go into "settings", go to "change device profile" go down to "LG optimus s" and select that
3. Now go down to "change LAN" and select "192.168.1.0/24"
4. Enjoy the blazing speed of 4g on something other than you revo

I'm not saying this will work for everyone, I am rooted as well as having gingerbread, so this may be another caviat to it. But try it anyway, what's the worst that can happen. And if anyone else has any other settings that may help, please share

Sent from my AT100 using Tapatalk
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to bken620 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mtmichaelson
Old
#2  
mtmichaelson's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1119
Posts: 1,149
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cane Ridge, TN

 
DONATE TO ME
Ya, DSpair in IRC had found this out a week or two ago, but all you have to do is select Optimus S as device and Softap under set up method. Worked perfect for my Galaxy Tab.

Sent from my VS910 4G using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to mtmichaelson For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bken620
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jun 2011
That's awesome, sorry if what i put up was a repost, i just hadn't seen any info on this specifically.


Sent from my VS910 4G using Tapatalk
 
adrenaline_rush
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 147
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Spokane Wa
Wow finally I got my phone to beacon infastructure! Thanks!
 
Cybie257
Old
(Last edited by Cybie257; 10th November 2011 at 03:56 AM.) Reason: Adding Information to clear up things.
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 182
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Salem, OR

 
DONATE TO ME
Unless I am not seeing it, I can't find a setting to disable 'n' mode. That mode tends to cause the connection to fluctuate from 6Mpbs to 65Mbps and basically loses connection just as the problem with the 4gHotSpot App.

Overall, great find. I tried that once before but couldn't get any of the profiles to work. Can't remember if "LG Optimus s" was on it at the time and maybe changed the network to 192.168.1.0 was the trick.

Connects and Windows will auto connect and it IS Infrastructure. Just hope I can find a way to disable 'n' mode so I can maintain a strong connection. When I went to 'g' only mode in HotSpot, I maintained a solid, no dropout connection rate. Sure, n at 65Mbps would be nice, but g works and is fast enough for tethering and what the standard tethering apps use (the 54Mbps speed)..

Thanks for the heads up and the post!

-Cybie

PS. The only part I don't like about the find is it de-motivates me to figure out the HotSpot app per my post/thread, lol. But, I can live with that!

EDIT: The speed I am referring to is the link speed with the Windows Task Manager/Networking tab. When the phone connects, it's 'LinkSpeed' is 65Mbps. When you access internet, or not always so, it will drop the Link Speed down to 6Mbps. If you try to use SpeedTest.Net or Speakeasy.net/speedtest, they will usually come to a halt on download testing near the end. That's the Wifi dropping out. With this and the 4gHotSpot, that will happen. But as soon as I changed the HotSpot to 'g' only connection (at 54Mbps Link Speed), it maintained and never dropped out.
 
bken620
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jun 2011
I've had absolutely no problems with fluctuation of service when it comes to internet as long as i have 3g or better service.

Sent from my VS910 4G using Tapatalk
 
majorpay
Old
#7  
majorpay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 914
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado

 
DONATE TO ME
Interesting... I finally got it to work this way. Previously I had been using the standard ad-hoc method, and when I'd switch over my Nook Color couldn't obtain an IP address.

The apparent solution(s) was to put it in SoftAp (still would not get IP address), then forget the connection (left over from ad-hoc) and reconnect.

Seems to work like a charm now.
 
bken620
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jun 2011
I just leave it on auto, i wasn't really sure what each method was

Sent from my VS910 4G using Tapatalk
 
majorpay
Old
#9  
majorpay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 101
Posts: 914
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bken620 View Post
I just leave it on auto, i wasn't really sure what each method was

Sent from my VS910 4G using Tapatalk
That's what I was doing, and it seemed to work fine, but leaving it on auto means it's ad-hoc. I guess some people have had issues with ad-hoc, hence the need for true infrastructure, but I personally have been able to get anything I want to connect to ad-hoc. Of course, I don't own a high end tab...
 
Cybie257
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 182
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Salem, OR

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by majorpay View Post
That's what I was doing, and it seemed to work fine, but leaving it on auto means it's ad-hoc. I guess some people have had issues with ad-hoc, hence the need for true infrastructure, but I personally have been able to get anything I want to connect to ad-hoc. Of course, I don't own a high end tab...
The one thing you can't get to connect to ad-hoc is another android device. At least none that I know of. It's an issue the Google is supposed to be working on. The other problem with ad-hoc, such as tethering Windows (mainly because Windows has the lamest networking abilities) is that it won't connect automatically. Windows will automatically sense Infrastructure and if you've selected to automatically connect, it will do so every time you switch on tethering. With ad-hoc, you don't have the auto connect ability within Windows. At least not without any 3rd party software/hacks that I'm not currently aware of.

-Cybie

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more