Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

(ROM)GALAXY TASK 14 Revamped! Slim & Fat (3.2) WIFI ONLY (2/10)

OP task650

10th November 2011, 05:19 AM   |  #41  
nakedninja42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bay Area, CA
Thanks Meter: 700
 
1,977 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by task650

hmmm.... thats weird. i connected to mine just fine. wifi-direct is this.....http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=je2lWjfpywQ

Do you have N seperate from G network? N doesn't show up in my list for connections while G does and was working prior to flashing while using In Paris v5. I noticed the same issue for any ROM not based on US release.

Alterbridge pointed out while back that in framework-res dual_band_wifi in bool is set to false. I've tried to change it before but I can't get the framework to recompile correctly :(.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using xda premium
10th November 2011, 05:19 AM   |  #42  
albert emmer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag WPKL
Thanks Meter: 24
 
173 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
so this is stock tw 3.2 for wifi?

freakin awesome man!
you got my thanks for all your single posts here
10th November 2011, 05:22 AM   |  #43  
task650's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Portland, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 47,849
 
21,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by albert emmer

so this is stock tw 3.2 for wifi?

freakin awesome man!
you got my thanks for all your single posts here

Yep. Stock 3.2 TW for Wifi with some tweaks and what's mentioned in the OP.
The Following User Says Thank You to task650 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th November 2011, 05:33 AM   |  #44  
task650's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Portland, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 47,849
 
21,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nakedninja42

Do you have N seperate from G network? N doesn't show up in my list for connections while G does and was working prior to flashing while using In Paris v5. I noticed the same issue for any ROM not based on US release.

Alterbridge pointed out while back that in framework-res dual_band_wifi in bool is set to false. I've tried to change it before but I can't get the framework to recompile correctly :(.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using xda premium

ill check it out and see if i can get it changed if thats the case for ya bro.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to task650 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th November 2011, 05:45 AM   |  #45  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 130
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Coolio. Everything seems to work fine. Resizable weather widget
10th November 2011, 05:57 AM   |  #46  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 274
 
1,413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
finally samsung fixed the agenda widget. It never worked for me before. I wish they hadn't taken out the social hub widget, I really liked that.

So far liking this release a lot, and the fact that it is basically stock without task/phantom tweaks makes me excited to see what is in store once they work on it.
10th November 2011, 06:00 AM   |  #47  
task650's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Portland, Oregon
Thanks Meter: 47,849
 
21,891 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvoXOhio

finally samsung fixed the agenda widget. It never worked for me before. I wish they hadn't taken out the social hub widget, I really liked that.

So far liking this release a lot, and the fact that it is basically stock without task/phantom tweaks makes me excited to see what is in store once they work on it.

i actually too that apk out bro. i took quite a lot of the bloat out. i will add zip in the op this weekend with all the apps i took out. this rom is solely my release. me and phantom will be updating "In Paris" with this build together also soon.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to task650 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th November 2011, 06:47 AM   |  #48  
animatechnica's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Freakmont
Thanks Meter: 151
 
748 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Highriser

My Tab booted up in Arabic, everything normally on the right (in English) was on the left and vise versa. Hilarious trying to find the language setting!!

Dude thats hebrew

But when it first turns on you can change the language

Props task650 looking great so far

Sent from my GT-P7510 using Tapatalk
10th November 2011, 07:42 AM   |  #49  
Member
Flag wuhan
Thanks Meter: 1
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Well done!*Did not seem to*capture function,*wait for*early accession to the*Chinese*language.
10th November 2011, 07:43 AM   |  #50  
Senior Member
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 97
 
507 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
1- Charging Battery to full and Downloading
2- Flashing
3- Thanks... You Rock

The Following User Says Thank You to SamerBerjawi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes