Post Reply

Throttled...solved!!!!

OP opencipher

11th November 2011, 01:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Wow...just got hit with the Throttle. I've only used 6 gigs (had iphone before) this billing cycle and my brand new LTE Skyrocket (which was getting around 58mbps in Tyson's Corner) is now getting about 100kbps. This is some straight BS. My contract is only a week old, so thinking of returning this phone and switching. Whats the point of having unlimited if you can't use it.


Edit:

This is what has been working for me to "bypass" the throttle. It at least gets me HSPA+ speeds.

I'm using the Rocketeer ROM and I changed the APN and also forced the Network Mode to GSM/HSPA (Auto Mode)




The APN settings are:

Name: HSPA+ ATT
APN: Phone
APN Type: Internet

All other settings are default. I also am NOT on 2.3.6 and noticed when I updated the APN didn't work anymore, so I went back.

I also have the WAP Cingular built and have working MMS.

Name: ATT WAP
APN: wap.cingular
proxy: wireless.cingular.com
mms proxy: wireless.cingular.com
mms port: 80
mcc: 310
mnc: 410
apn type: mms
Last edited by opencipher; 23rd December 2011 at 04:17 AM.
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to opencipher For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th November 2011, 02:12 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag San Antonio
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
how the heck have you used 6gbs already
Last edited by dcjes; 11th November 2011 at 02:33 PM.
11th November 2011, 02:15 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by opencipher

Wow...just got hit with the Throttle. I've only used 6 gigs (had iphone before) this billing cycle and my brand new LTE Skyrocket (which was getting around 58mbps in Tyson's Corner) is now getting about 100kbps. This is some straight BS. My contract is only a week old, so thinking of returning this phone and switching. Whats the point of having unlimited if you can't use it.

Did you use a different ROM?
11th November 2011, 02:38 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcjes

how the heck have you used 6gbs already

Most of that is from my iphone.
11th November 2011, 02:47 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Nope. Standard. Been streaming a lot of netflix..slingbox..etc. They sent me a text warning yesterday to watch my usage or I could have reduced speeds and then throttled me the next day. Didn't even give me a chance to change.
11th November 2011, 02:59 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
I know exactly what you mean about the throttling. I'm actually here in DC as well (Arlington) and use the Skyrocket and it ate up 500 MB!

Tried loading of all sitesTwitter and got a message. "Rate limit exceeded."

I'm on a 4 GB plan so watching the data usage really closely.

Have you tried switching to one of the lower grade signals? I've been having trouble doing that since it looks like the LTE radio is locked tight and can't be changed at all.
11th November 2011, 03:18 PM   |  #7  
k0nane's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 3,768
 
3,981 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcjes

how the heck have you used 6gbs already

On LTE, you can use 2gb of data in 20 minutes.
11th November 2011, 03:21 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Ugh that sucks man, they should really relax those rules for us LTE users. Why give customers all that bandwidth only to keep the same rules as their slow 3G network? Doesn't make much sense to me
11th November 2011, 03:22 PM   |  #9  
k0nane's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 3,768
 
3,981 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbsg02

Ugh that sucks man, they should really relax those rules for us LTE users. Why give customers all that bandwidth only to keep the same rules as their slow 3G network? Doesn't make much sense to me



Overage fees are $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k0nane For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th November 2011, 03:24 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
517 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Wow damn, surprised that they haven't throttled me. Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1321025017264.jpg
Views:	3935
Size:	25.5 KB
ID:	779413

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I777 using xda premium

The Following User Says Thank You to xAnimal5 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes