Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] Android Revolution HD 5.0 | ICS | High Quality & Performance | Best STOCK ROM

OP mike1986.

22nd November 2011, 03:00 PM   |  #151  
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 15
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986.

Thanks for the feedback!

So I might want to rebuild my ROM with different base. I think I will choose Telus base. Is it better then t-mo?

I would like to try your ROM. Would this ROM work on a Telus hardware? Would it work 100% on it? I know Amazing Quicksense has a Telus Patch for other harware to work. If not, please do Telus users a favor for this base as per your post.

Thanks in advance.
22nd November 2011, 03:12 PM   |  #152  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 71,935
 
37,332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by killathenoob

I believe the telus base is a bit better it contains almost no bloat apps. one request could you please add the APN's in your next release? no big deal if you cant.

APM will be in the second post.
22nd November 2011, 05:53 PM   |  #153  
killathenoob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 83
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986.

APM will be in the second post.

sorry I meant the mobile network Access point name settings for Telus.
22nd November 2011, 05:58 PM   |  #154  
mike1986.'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
XDA-Developers
Thanks Meter: 71,935
 
37,332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by killathenoob

sorry I meant the mobile network Access point name settings for Telus.

ah sure, what apn's? any specific ones?
22nd November 2011, 07:36 PM   |  #155  
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 15
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by killathenoob

I believe the telus base is a bit better it contains almost no bloat apps. one request could you please add the APN's in your next release? no big deal if you cant.

@killathenoob, i believe you have installed this ROM cause you are waiting for the next release. Are you using Telus hardware and is everything working without applying the telus patch from xboarder (i.e. wifi, etc...)?

---------- Post added at 07:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:05 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986.

ah sure, what apn's? any specific ones?

I believe the code for Telus is 302220. This what shows on my SGS.
22nd November 2011, 10:02 PM   |  #156  
killathenoob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hamilton
Thanks Meter: 83
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
[QUOTE=silverbullet1013;19598606]@killathenoob, i believe you have installed this ROM cause you are waiting for the next release. Are you using Telus hardware and is everything working without applying the telus patch from xboarder (i.e. wifi, etc...)?[COLOR="Silver"]

I was on xborders quicksense rom before this one and yes I did have to flash the stock kernel to get wifi working. yes i am using a Telus Phone. Everything is working perfect as far as i know. And i installed this rom because i have had 3 past HTC phones all with wike1986 ARHD roms on them he does great work.

@mike1986 - What I was asking about is to have the telus APN already set up in the rom so when i flash it in the next release I dont have to manually enter it. not a big deal I just know your other roms were like that.

---------- Post added at 04:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:59 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986.

ah sure, what apn's? any specific ones?

The TELUS canada one Please
The Following User Says Thank You to killathenoob For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd November 2011, 03:35 AM   |  #157  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teo032

Hey guys, I justed tested my theory on wifi tethering with this rom. First I kept on being directed to the tmobile website. I tried adding the New APN method, but it wouldn't work
I then made a fresh install w/ superwipe
add new APN FIRST (before touching any wifi tethering/calling features)

wifi tethering working flawless... im using it right now.

Which New APN Method are you talking about? Just wondering because I didn't see it in this thread.

I'm also being directed to the T-Mobile website during wifi tethering to a tablet.
23rd November 2011, 07:01 AM   |  #158  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 96
 
1,090 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986.

Thanks for the feedback!

So I might want to rebuild my ROM with different base. I think I will choose Telus base. Is it better then t-mo?

Telus ROM will probably be better for everyone as it'll support Telus hardware and should support Tmobile as well (don't see why it wouldn't)
23rd November 2011, 07:08 AM   |  #159  
Account currently disabled
Flag Bonney Lake
Thanks Meter: 4,425
 
4,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldIRC

Telus ROM will probably be better for everyone as it'll support Telus hardware and should support Tmobile as well (don't see why it wouldn't)

it needs a tmobile patch if he builds off of it
23rd November 2011, 07:40 AM   |  #160  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Thank you so much!
This worked exactly as it said it would and now my T Mobile device is free of everything....EXCEPT the HD TV app...could you not remove it?

THANK YOU SO MUCH YOU ARE A GENIUS!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
amaze 4g ics, android revolution hd, htc amaze 4g custom rom
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes