5,597,647 Members 33,226 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Android Revolution HD 5.0 | ICS | High Quality & Performance | Best STOCK ROM

Tip us?
 
silverbullet1013
Old
#151  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 199
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986. View Post
Thanks for the feedback!

So I might want to rebuild my ROM with different base. I think I will choose Telus base. Is it better then t-mo?
I would like to try your ROM. Would this ROM work on a Telus hardware? Would it work 100% on it? I know Amazing Quicksense has a Telus Patch for other harware to work. If not, please do Telus users a favor for this base as per your post.

Thanks in advance.
 
mike1986.
Old
#152  
mike1986.'s Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 65610
Posts: 35,987
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XDA-Developers

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by killathenoob View Post
I believe the telus base is a bit better it contains almost no bloat apps. one request could you please add the APN's in your next release? no big deal if you cant.
APM will be in the second post.


Archived devices and my other threads:

Join Android Revolution HD community

Facebook | Twitter | IRC chat | Visit my blog | Google+

If you appreciate my work, you can buy me a beer
Every donation is greatly appreciated and it helps the development!


 
killathenoob
Old
#153  
killathenoob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 342
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hamilton

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986. View Post
APM will be in the second post.
sorry I meant the mobile network Access point name settings for Telus.
Phone - Rogers HTC One X (Unlocked on Telus)
Android - 4.0.4
Rom - Viper XL 1.0.0
Base - 2.29.707.1 RUU
Radio - 0.18a.32.09.01_2_10.94.32.2OU (HTC TELUS 1.91)
FLASH-A-MANIAC




If my post helped you please hit the thanks button on the bottom of this post
 
mike1986.
Old
#154  
mike1986.'s Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 65610
Posts: 35,987
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: XDA-Developers

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by killathenoob View Post
sorry I meant the mobile network Access point name settings for Telus.
ah sure, what apn's? any specific ones?


Archived devices and my other threads:

Join Android Revolution HD community

Facebook | Twitter | IRC chat | Visit my blog | Google+

If you appreciate my work, you can buy me a beer
Every donation is greatly appreciated and it helps the development!


 
silverbullet1013
Old
#155  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 199
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by killathenoob View Post
I believe the telus base is a bit better it contains almost no bloat apps. one request could you please add the APN's in your next release? no big deal if you cant.
@killathenoob, i believe you have installed this ROM cause you are waiting for the next release. Are you using Telus hardware and is everything working without applying the telus patch from xboarder (i.e. wifi, etc...)?

---------- Post added at 07:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:05 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986. View Post
ah sure, what apn's? any specific ones?
I believe the code for Telus is 302220. This what shows on my SGS.
 
killathenoob
Old
#156  
killathenoob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 342
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hamilton

 
DONATE TO ME
[QUOTE=silverbullet1013;19598606]@killathenoob, i believe you have installed this ROM cause you are waiting for the next release. Are you using Telus hardware and is everything working without applying the telus patch from xboarder (i.e. wifi, etc...)?[COLOR="Silver"]

I was on xborders quicksense rom before this one and yes I did have to flash the stock kernel to get wifi working. yes i am using a Telus Phone. Everything is working perfect as far as i know. And i installed this rom because i have had 3 past HTC phones all with wike1986 ARHD roms on them he does great work.

@mike1986 - What I was asking about is to have the telus APN already set up in the rom so when i flash it in the next release I dont have to manually enter it. not a big deal I just know your other roms were like that.

---------- Post added at 04:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:59 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986. View Post
ah sure, what apn's? any specific ones?
The TELUS canada one Please
Phone - Rogers HTC One X (Unlocked on Telus)
Android - 4.0.4
Rom - Viper XL 1.0.0
Base - 2.29.707.1 RUU
Radio - 0.18a.32.09.01_2_10.94.32.2OU (HTC TELUS 1.91)
FLASH-A-MANIAC




If my post helped you please hit the thanks button on the bottom of this post
The Following User Says Thank You to killathenoob For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
santa_
Old
#157  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teo032 View Post
Hey guys, I justed tested my theory on wifi tethering with this rom. First I kept on being directed to the tmobile website. I tried adding the New APN method, but it wouldn't work
I then made a fresh install w/ superwipe
add new APN FIRST (before touching any wifi tethering/calling features)

wifi tethering working flawless... im using it right now.
Which New APN Method are you talking about? Just wondering because I didn't see it in this thread.

I'm also being directed to the T-Mobile website during wifi tethering to a tablet.
 
WorldIRC
Old
#158  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 90
Posts: 1,043
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1986. View Post
Thanks for the feedback!

So I might want to rebuild my ROM with different base. I think I will choose Telus base. Is it better then t-mo?
Telus ROM will probably be better for everyone as it'll support Telus hardware and should support Tmobile as well (don't see why it wouldn't)
 
xboarder56
Old
#159  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 4425
Posts: 4,514
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bonney Lake

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldIRC View Post
Telus ROM will probably be better for everyone as it'll support Telus hardware and should support Tmobile as well (don't see why it wouldn't)
it needs a tmobile patch if he builds off of it
 
adampollack
Old
#160  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jul 2009
Default Thank you so much!

This worked exactly as it said it would and now my T Mobile device is free of everything....EXCEPT the HD TV app...could you not remove it?

THANK YOU SO MUCH YOU ARE A GENIUS!!!

Tags
amaze 4g ics, android revolution hd, htc amaze 4g custom rom
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes