Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more

XDA Partners with LG for Developer Challenge

Many Android enthusiasts know the name LG. LG is the maker of some Google Nexus devices and some … more
Post Reply

[Q] fm radio

14th November 2011, 11:51 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
did they ever incorporate / turn on the fm radio in GB ? does legendary rom support it ?
14th November 2011, 02:47 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Earth
Thanks Meter: 408
 
1,638 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
There is a radio app out for the i9000, but I've never been able to get it to work on my Epic. Would be cool though.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
14th November 2011, 03:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
i think it has to be turned on in the firmware. Was just wondering if it had been done in GB.
14th November 2011, 03:57 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
i tried googling it and there seems to be a lot of people saying it has been turned on but i see no evidence of it.
15th November 2011, 05:53 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Earth
Thanks Meter: 408
 
1,638 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
When the first GB release came out for the Epic there was a lot of talk about the radio chip, but I haven't seen anything since.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
15th November 2011, 03:13 PM   |  #6  
AproSamurai's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Van Nuys, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,188
 
1,664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
The radio chip was used with our headphones as an antenna for the signal. It wasn't practical however due to the need for the headphones. I myself don't truly think we've a radio antenna within our phones beyond that hack of sorts but I can be wrong nonetheless.

Sent from my Epic 4G
16th November 2011, 04:06 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
It's probably there, just disabled still. Most companies just use a combination chip that has WiFi, Bluetooth, and FM transmit/receive all in one. The other Galaxy S variants have it, the Epic Touch 4g has it, even iPhones, iPads, and iPod Touches have it.
16th November 2011, 01:19 PM   |  #8  
rocket321's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 467
 
712 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by AproSamurai

The radio chip was used with our headphones as an antenna for the signal. It wasn't practical however due to the need for the headphones. I myself don't truly think we've a radio antenna within our phones beyond that hack of sorts but I can be wrong nonetheless.

Sent from my Epic 4G

Actually this its how most phones handle the fm antenna, by design.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
16th November 2011, 03:00 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 211
 
852 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
nothing worth listening to on fm radio anyway lol. Plus TuneIn should take care of any radio needs, tho maybe it uses more battery than an fm receiver...
17th November 2011, 12:51 AM   |  #10  
zman519's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag the Land of Beer & Cheese
Thanks Meter: 241
 
2,132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
But if the chip/part of a chip is in there then it should be turned on. And if nothing less they should compile the driver and release it

Sent from the Drivers Seat of my Suby txting and Driving doing 100MPH+ in a school zone! Ha.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes