Add Frequency Bands to Your Qualcomm Device

Those of you who travel quite a bit undoubtedly own more than one device due to frequency band … more

More Android 5.0 Details Revealed, Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker – XDA TV

Google talks more about Android 5.0 Lollipop! That and much … more

Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner of American phone manufacturer … more
Post Reply

[Q] Do you need a LTE SIM to get on the LTE network?

OP Lucidmike

14th November 2011, 07:18 PM   |  #1  
Lucidmike's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 377
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
I, like many other switched my i777 to Skyrocket. During that process, I kept the SIM card that came with my i777. But I'm reading somewhere that to get on the LTE network I will need a LTE SIM? Can someone, that got a new SIM while purchasing the Skyrocket, or someone already using the LTE network pop open the back cover, and compare it to the picture below? I want to be ready as soon as the LTE comes alive in my area, Los Angeles.



Edit:
I found a article online that confirms that this design is the LTE SIM card.
http://gadgetsteria.com/2010/10/21/l...coming-to-att/
Last edited by Lucidmike; 14th November 2011 at 07:34 PM. Reason: answered my own question
14th November 2011, 08:10 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I have a different SIM card than the one you have in the picture. It's the same basic graphic, but mine is green and had LTE written on the outside surrounding area before they snapped off the sim card.

I'd also call AT&T to get an LTE data plan, they are the same price. I think by getting the LTE data plan you also get access to visual voicemail on the phone.
15th November 2011, 12:09 AM   |  #3  
cue_32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
737 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
While I don't have an LTE plan just yet, I did get an LTE Sim as suggested if I plan on getting it her in Canada

Sent from my SGH-I727R using XDA App
15th November 2011, 03:53 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
It's not so much the SIM as it is the location of the customer data. Read up on LTE Subscriber Profile....
15th November 2011, 06:12 AM   |  #5  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Princeton Tx
Thanks Meter: 412
 
2,942 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
As I and others have confirmed...your old sim will connect to lte currently. Recently a few reps have claimed that as of 11-18 that will not be the case. Any LTe phone with an old sim will not connect at all.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA App
15th November 2011, 06:51 AM   |  #6  
JFizDaWiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Niles
Thanks Meter: 33
 
266 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
You need a Sim card with the 9th and 10th digits 25
15th December 2011, 03:17 PM   |  #7  
Lucidmike's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 377
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
This sim gives me LTE no problem. Has been working in Los Angeles since day 1 when they switched it on.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA App
31st March 2012, 03:09 AM   |  #8  
maddie01's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 108
 
428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Hi all, what is the final verdict as I have a vivid that is LTE capable but a sim that is unlimited but is from my old galaxy s2 so it is not officially a LTE sim...will the old sim pick up the LTE service?
31st March 2012, 11:24 AM   |  #9  
shaggyskunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag IDK
Thanks Meter: 5,414
 
7,616 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddie01

Hi all, what is the final verdict as I have a vivid that is LTE capable but a sim that is unlimited but is from my old galaxy s2 so it is not officially a LTE sim...will the old sim pick up the LTE service?

The first thing that you have to do, is contact your carrier & tell them to change your data to LTE! If you don't.. You could have ALL the LTE hardware on the planet... You still won't have LTE!

Sent From my Two Tin Cans & String Device on The Wookie Network
31st March 2012, 02:16 PM   |  #10  
maddie01's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 108
 
428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Thanks very much for the reply...now since I am already paying for an unlimited data plan I hope they just swap the sim card for me as I have a corp account so I cannot increase the cost, but I assume the carrier wants to offload as many users to the LTE system to take pressure off the HSPA+ system and I am already on the highest cost unlimited plan....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes