Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,823 Members 52,937 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Do you need a LTE SIM to get on the LTE network?

Tip us?
 
Lucidmike
Old
(Last edited by Lucidmike; 14th November 2011 at 07:34 PM.) Reason: answered my own question
#1  
Lucidmike's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 377
Posts: 464
Join Date: Dec 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Question [Q] Do you need a LTE SIM to get on the LTE network?

I, like many other switched my i777 to Skyrocket. During that process, I kept the SIM card that came with my i777. But I'm reading somewhere that to get on the LTE network I will need a LTE SIM? Can someone, that got a new SIM while purchasing the Skyrocket, or someone already using the LTE network pop open the back cover, and compare it to the picture below? I want to be ready as soon as the LTE comes alive in my area, Los Angeles.



Edit:
I found a article online that confirms that this design is the LTE SIM card.
http://gadgetsteria.com/2010/10/21/l...coming-to-att/
 
alejate76
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 50
Join Date: Mar 2011
I have a different SIM card than the one you have in the picture. It's the same basic graphic, but mine is green and had LTE written on the outside surrounding area before they snapped off the sim card.

I'd also call AT&T to get an LTE data plan, they are the same price. I think by getting the LTE data plan you also get access to visual voicemail on the phone.
 
cue_32
Old
#3  
cue_32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 731
Join Date: Jun 2010
While I don't have an LTE plan just yet, I did get an LTE Sim as suggested if I plan on getting it her in Canada

Sent from my SGH-I727R using XDA App
Current Device:
HTC One (Rogers)

Previous Devices :
Too many to list
 
celltech5333
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Nov 2011
It's not so much the SIM as it is the location of the customer data. Read up on LTE Subscriber Profile....
 
00mred00
Old
#5  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 406
Posts: 2,934
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Princeton Tx

 
DONATE TO ME
As I and others have confirmed...your old sim will connect to lte currently. Recently a few reps have claimed that as of 11-18 that will not be the case. Any LTe phone with an old sim will not connect at all.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA App
 
JFizDaWiz
Old
#6  
JFizDaWiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 256
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Niles
You need a Sim card with the 9th and 10th digits 25
 
Lucidmike
Old
#7  
Lucidmike's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 377
Posts: 464
Join Date: Dec 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
This sim gives me LTE no problem. Has been working in Los Angeles since day 1 when they switched it on.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using XDA App
 
maddie01
Old
#8  
maddie01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 418
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Atlanta
Hi all, what is the final verdict as I have a vivid that is LTE capable but a sim that is unlimited but is from my old galaxy s2 so it is not officially a LTE sim...will the old sim pick up the LTE service?
Current Device
HTC One 64GB Developers Edition-VIPERONE ROM, S-Off, Rooted with TWRP-AT&T SIM
Corporate Device: I-Phone 5 (AT&T)

Previous
HTC One XL Rooted- ViperXL 3.+.+ JB- ElementalX Kernel
HTC Vivid Rooted, I-phone 4S (6.1) AT&T
Samsung Galaxy S2 i9100 International Version (4.0.3)
Motorola Atrix 4g (2.3.4), Nexus One-AT&T (2.2 OS), I-phone 3Gs-(4.0 OS), BB Storm II, HTC Touch Cruise 2009, HTC Touch Pro (Fuze)

 
shaggyskunk
Old
#9  
shaggyskunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4791
Posts: 7,059
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: IDK
Quote:
Originally Posted by maddie01 View Post
Hi all, what is the final verdict as I have a vivid that is LTE capable but a sim that is unlimited but is from my old galaxy s2 so it is not officially a LTE sim...will the old sim pick up the LTE service?
The first thing that you have to do, is contact your carrier & tell them to change your data to LTE! If you don't.. You could have ALL the LTE hardware on the planet... You still won't have LTE!

Sent From my Two Tin Cans & String Device on The Wookie Network
 
maddie01
Old
#10  
maddie01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 418
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Atlanta
Thanks very much for the reply...now since I am already paying for an unlimited data plan I hope they just swap the sim card for me as I have a corp account so I cannot increase the cost, but I assume the carrier wants to offload as many users to the LTE system to take pressure off the HSPA+ system and I am already on the highest cost unlimited plan....
Current Device
HTC One 64GB Developers Edition-VIPERONE ROM, S-Off, Rooted with TWRP-AT&T SIM
Corporate Device: I-Phone 5 (AT&T)

Previous
HTC One XL Rooted- ViperXL 3.+.+ JB- ElementalX Kernel
HTC Vivid Rooted, I-phone 4S (6.1) AT&T
Samsung Galaxy S2 i9100 International Version (4.0.3)
Motorola Atrix 4g (2.3.4), Nexus One-AT&T (2.2 OS), I-phone 3Gs-(4.0 OS), BB Storm II, HTC Touch Cruise 2009, HTC Touch Pro (Fuze)


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...