5,606,465 Members 33,397 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ICS Code Released...waiting for a new ROM with it!

Tip us?
 
solitsnake
Old
(Last edited by solitsnake; 15th November 2011 at 10:34 PM.)
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakeron View Post
24Gb of RAM.....bullsh*t that doesn't even exist xD. You may have meant 2,4Gb..or else your sources are wrong .
Honestly people, just stop and think....does 24Gb of Ram even SOUND believable?! NO x)


Sent from my CM7 Defy
You dont have any clou!

Sure, not every noob have 24Gb of Ram, true.
But developers or Progers, some time.
Or hardcore Gamers.

24 Gb DDR3 Ram coast around 150$ only. And 32Gb DDR3 ram coast around 220$.
Thats not so mutch.
Motorola Razr
4.0.4 .41 stock rom - root

Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 (GT5100)
4.1.1 (P5100VFGCLL1)

Sorry 4 my bad English, i´m from germany.
 
kaassaus
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 609
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by daners85glacier View Post
my mac pro has 32gb of ram...so yeah, it's a 2006 model. I think it's possible.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda premium
What do you need witb 32gb ram
LG Optimus Black
ROM:
Kernel:
Radio:
Recovey:
History: HTC Wildfire (is broken)> Sony Ericsson Xperia Neo V> LG optimus Black
 
solitsnake
Old
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaassaus View Post
What do you need witb 32gb ram
Maybe u do some stuff with Andoid? :D

Or you work with picturs or Video.
Thats not so unbelivebel.
Motorola Razr
4.0.4 .41 stock rom - root

Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 (GT5100)
4.1.1 (P5100VFGCLL1)

Sorry 4 my bad English, i´m from germany.
 
keewanchoapsss
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 235
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kilmarnock
Quote:
Originally Posted by crakeron View Post
24Gb of RAM.....bullsh*t that doesn't even exist xD. You may have meant 2,4Gb..or else your sources are wrong .
Honestly people, just stop and think....does 24Gb of Ram even SOUND believable?! NO x)


Sent from my CM7 Defy
Its possible to have 512 GB of ram now with the new quad channel ram that has just been released that amount would set you back a good few grand though

Sent from my MB525 using xda premium
Samsung G600 > LG Optimus GT540 (Android 2.3.3 @ 825Mhz. CM7.2) > Motorola Defy (CM7.2 @ 1.2Ghz/MIUI GB) > Sony Xperia S LT26i (Locked BL. Stock UK ICS)
999phonebug Old
#25  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
i have an idea, we send snail letters to our respective local motorola office en masse and ask them to provide a kernel compatible with ICS (or better yet, unlock the bootloader) for defy.

and we can make a show for it, like documenting the delivery of the mails, many tech news sites will be interested

maybe motorola will change its mind, maybe not, but at least we tried...

anyone in? who's drafting the letter?
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
espaciosalter20
Old
#26  
espaciosalter20's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 710
Posts: 1,257
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bogotá, Colombia, Colombia

 
DONATE TO ME
maybe, a "IcsDefy@home" proyect like "SETI@Home" can do it
 
Kazid
Old
#27  
Kazid's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 26
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Brasília - DF
Sorry, but is totaly aceptable 24gb on a dev-pc. Some greats sources can spend day (and why not say days) just to compile. Have you ever try to compile a debian to install on you pc? Whatever pc you have, it won't spend less than 4h. I spend almost 1h just to compile a compiller (gcc) on my pc, and it's even 200mb of source.

So belive when they say that you need a high-end pc to compile it. You can do it on your pc, but get ready to spend a day compilling, and pray to everything goes right, 'cause after 4h you see a msg that something is missing and you will have to configure everithing again before compile again is a big s*** ^^
 
K r i ll e
Old
#28  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 55
Join Date: Dec 2010
Why dont you compile a compiler to compile the slower compiler to make the compiling faster, and that way not waste the compiletime waiting for a compiler alone when you can compile everything togheter in one compiler to make all the compiling for your compilingneed instead?

Thats something I often think about., what a waste I say.

Sent from my MB525 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to K r i ll e For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zyxwvut
Old
#29  
zyxwvut's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 107
Posts: 292
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by K r i ll e View Post
Why dont you compile a compiler to compile the slower compiler to make the compiling faster, and that way not waste the compiletime waiting for a compiler alone when you can compile everything togheter in one compiler to make all the compiling for your compilingneed instead?

Thats something I often think about., what a waste I say.

Sent from my MB525 using Tapatalk

I just LOL'd ....... Thank you for that
 
diamond_lover
Old
#30  
diamond_lover's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 1,488
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Top Secret
Quote:
Originally Posted by espaciosalter20 View Post
maybe, a "IcsDefy@home" proyect like "SETI@Home" can do it
Exactly what I suggested
OpenGrid system with BOINC it's amazing.

Tags
android version, debug, ics, release, source code
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes