Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] ASOP Global rom? Does it exist?

OP mattsalerno

16th November 2011, 04:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I have searched through the forums looking for a good ASOP global rom. I have read through many pages of posts, but from what I have seen, ASOP and global don't work together. I'm currently running SkyRaider Zeus, which works great, but I'm getting tired of Sense. I'm hoping that I missed something and there's a great global ASOP rom out there.

Any recommendations?
16th November 2011, 05:15 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattsalerno

I have searched through the forums looking for a good ASOP global rom. I have read through many pages of posts, but from what I have seen, ASOP and global don't work together. I'm currently running SkyRaider Zeus, which works great, but I'm getting tired of Sense. I'm hoping that I missed something and there's a great global ASOP rom out there.

Any recommendations?

Just got my Dinc2 tonight, so I've got no answer, but what if you simply restored a Sense rom when traveling overseas and then restored the ASOP rom when you return to CDMA-land? Clunky, I know, but it's better than nothing.
16th November 2011, 07:14 AM   |  #3  
knipp21's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag FT Riley BIG RED ONE
Thanks Meter: 578
 
3,793 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattsalerno

I have searched through the forums looking for a good ASOP global rom. I have read through many pages of posts, but from what I have seen, ASOP and global don't work together. I'm currently running SkyRaider Zeus, which works great, but I'm getting tired of Sense. I'm hoping that I missed something and there's a great global ASOP rom out there.

Any recommendations?

Attn1 said the gsm works for him on cm7.

Sent from my Incredible 2 using xda premium
16th November 2011, 03:27 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
I have read quite a few posts about cm7 and global. There are some major issues when trying to switch to gsm. Switching to GSM most likely requires a reboot, and I also read a few posts about people not getting data over gsm.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes