Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][03/01]acurarom V7.1 V21a+b cpu stock-1.1-1.158-1.18-1.188-1.2 Ghz

OP greenbat

16th November 2011, 11:32 PM   |  #11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Benchmarks Acurarom V21a european:

Quandrant standard 2836

GLbenchmark 2.1
Egypt standard 37.3 fps
Pro standard 49.3 fps

neocore 57.8 fps

nenamark1 57.5 fps
nenamark2 33.5 fps

Smartbench 2011
prod 2790
games 2940

Antutu 5294

Kwaak 3 (quake 3 android port) 57.0 fps

For comparison with older GB firmwares benchmarks:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ead+benchmarks

In summary: a few faster, a few slower.
Benchmarks are more are less unchanged.

However the screen is much more responsive in general use/homescreen compared to v18a!
I have a very snappy device now, no lag so far :)))))
Last edited by greenbat; 17th November 2011 at 07:08 AM.
17th November 2011, 12:14 AM   |  #12  
GalGavu's Avatar
Member
Flag Wrocław
Thanks Meter: 4
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
why, oh why in the hell you had such a stupid idea to add only spanish-english swype in this rom??

I cannot install any other version of swype even after clearing in:
/system/lib
/system/app
/dalvik-cache
/data/data
17th November 2011, 12:33 AM   |  #13  
acura2201's Avatar
Member
Flag Castelldefels
Thanks Meter: 93
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
You faster posting ...jejejej

Tomorrow a new version better, faster!

---------- Post added at 12:31 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:27 AM ----------

I think you're wrong friend in this rom there is no integrated Swype.

---------- Post added at 12:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:31 AM ----------

I think I do it for Spain ROM, posting on I HTCSPAIN. But at no time has been with bad intention, enter the Swype.
17th November 2011, 12:51 AM   |  #14  
GalGavu's Avatar
Member
Flag Wrocław
Thanks Meter: 4
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
No worries. I finally managed to install other version of Swype

I had to put Swype install file in system/app and installation was fine.

Sent from my LG-P920 using Tapatalk
17th November 2011, 07:06 AM   |  #15  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by acura2201

You faster posting ...jejejej

Tomorrow a new version better, faster!

---------- Post added at 12:31 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:27 AM ----------

I think you're wrong friend in this rom there is no integrated Swype.

---------- Post added at 12:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:31 AM ----------

I think I do it for Spain ROM, posting on I HTCSPAIN. But at no time has been with bad intention, enter the Swype.



But this rom is already very fast!!!
Thanx acurateam!!!
17th November 2011, 08:45 AM   |  #16  
Slash75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag France
Thanks Meter: 46
 
457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
For the baseband, it must be changed or automatic ?
17th November 2011, 08:47 AM   |  #17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
Can I install this on my AT&T Lg Optimus 3d
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenbat

But this rom is already very fast!!!
Thanx acurateam!!!

From Canada with UNlocked Telus Sim running. Got a rooted LG p925G and was wondering if this will work for me. CUrrently running the Android 2.2 version as LG has not rolled out any further updates.

Can I go back to the orginal if I don't like this ROM?

Thanks
17th November 2011, 09:26 AM   |  #18  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Baseband must be changed

Sent from my LG-P920 using XDA App
17th November 2011, 09:26 AM   |  #19  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
Yep

Sent from my LG-P920 using XDA App
17th November 2011, 10:13 AM   |  #20  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag italy
Thanks Meter: 30
 
755 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
i have your previus rom +baseband ,here you say we shoul change baseband ,but where we can find the new basband? i,m very confused.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes