Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,547 Members 45,474 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][03/01]acurarom V7.1 V21a+b cpu stock-1.1-1.158-1.18-1.188-1.2 Ghz

Tip us?
 
greenbat
Old
(Last edited by greenbat; 17th November 2011 at 06:08 AM.)
#11  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 242
Join Date: Sep 2006
Benchmarks Acurarom V21a european:

Quandrant standard 2836

GLbenchmark 2.1
Egypt standard 37.3 fps
Pro standard 49.3 fps

neocore 57.8 fps

nenamark1 57.5 fps
nenamark2 33.5 fps

Smartbench 2011
prod 2790
games 2940

Antutu 5294

Kwaak 3 (quake 3 android port) 57.0 fps

For comparison with older GB firmwares benchmarks:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...ead+benchmarks

In summary: a few faster, a few slower.
Benchmarks are more are less unchanged.

However the screen is much more responsive in general use/homescreen compared to v18a!
I have a very snappy device now, no lag so far :)))))
 
GalGavu
Old
#12  
GalGavu's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 82
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wrocław
why, oh why in the hell you had such a stupid idea to add only spanish-english swype in this rom??

I cannot install any other version of swype even after clearing in:
/system/lib
/system/app
/dalvik-cache
/data/data
 
acura2201
Old
#13  
acura2201's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 64
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Castelldefels
You faster posting ...jejejej

Tomorrow a new version better, faster!

---------- Post added at 12:31 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:27 AM ----------

I think you're wrong friend in this rom there is no integrated Swype.

---------- Post added at 12:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:31 AM ----------

I think I do it for Spain ROM, posting on I HTCSPAIN. But at no time has been with bad intention, enter the Swype.
Acura 2201


ACURATEAM & ACURAROMS


The Dark ROMS
My ROMS

Hd2 Windows
Hd2 Andorid
Hd2 MIUI
All O3D

Donate : https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=FA88LHD2M4R64
 
GalGavu
Old
#14  
GalGavu's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 82
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wrocław
No worries. I finally managed to install other version of Swype

I had to put Swype install file in system/app and installation was fine.

Sent from my LG-P920 using Tapatalk
 
greenbat
Old
#15  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 242
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by acura2201 View Post
You faster posting ...jejejej

Tomorrow a new version better, faster!

---------- Post added at 12:31 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:27 AM ----------

I think you're wrong friend in this rom there is no integrated Swype.

---------- Post added at 12:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:31 AM ----------

I think I do it for Spain ROM, posting on I HTCSPAIN. But at no time has been with bad intention, enter the Swype.


But this rom is already very fast!!!
Thanx acurateam!!!
 
Slash75
Old
#16  
Slash75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 457
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
For the baseband, it must be changed or automatic ?
★...iSlash75...★
Mobile 1 : LG G3.D855 v10e
Sorry for my english but i use google translation....
 
despat
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default Can I install this on my AT&T Lg Optimus 3d

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenbat View Post
But this rom is already very fast!!!
Thanx acurateam!!!
From Canada with UNlocked Telus Sim running. Got a rooted LG p925G and was wondering if this will work for me. CUrrently running the Android 2.2 version as LG has not rolled out any further updates.

Can I go back to the orginal if I don't like this ROM?

Thanks
 
greenbat
Old
#18  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 242
Join Date: Sep 2006
Baseband must be changed

Sent from my LG-P920 using XDA App
 
greenbat
Old
#19  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 242
Join Date: Sep 2006
Yep

Sent from my LG-P920 using XDA App
 
babak
Old
#20  
babak's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 725
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: italy
i have your previus rom +baseband ,here you say we shoul change baseband ,but where we can find the new basband? i,m very confused.
Galaxy note 3

optimus 3d

touch pro2

qtek 9000
ROM: Laurentius26_UNI_RV4
Bootloader: 1.01 (G3)
radio 1.15

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes