FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[ROM] Glassmacka - Ice Cream Sandwich. -"I'm too old for this ****." (11/04 12)

247 posts
Thanks Meter: 279
 
By stritfajt, Senior Member on 18th November 2011, 10:44 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
19th November 2011, 04:50 PM |#41  
iakeco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge, MA
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Very good work

I'm with ATT in the USA and I can make phone calls. How do I get Google apps
 
 
19th November 2011, 04:56 PM |#42  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 279
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkelley

Everyone but loxxy has that issue plus simcard alerts and no phone or data.

Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk

Actually, there's now 3 people who claim they cam make phone calls. Really weird. Oh well, I'll get to building again and see what I can come up with.
19th November 2011, 05:16 PM |#43  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stritfajt

Actually, there's now 3 people who claim they cam make phone calls. Really weird. Oh well, I'll get to building again and see what I can come up with.

i haven't tried it yet since i'm on the go....but did you try to turn off the pin lock from the sim like guy_smiley posted?
19th November 2011, 05:22 PM |#44  
Loxxy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 38
 
Donate to Me
More
Ok i can make and receive calls, but on the dialled number the call drops after about 30 seconds.

sorry folks
19th November 2011, 05:24 PM |#45  
Senior Member
Flag Maple Ridge (close to Vancouver)
Thanks Meter: 196
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkmansd

i haven't tried it yet since i'm on the go....but did you try to turn off the pin lock from the sim like guy_smiley posted?

I don't think I have pin lock enabled (never did afaik).... is this some default setting in this rom or something that we need to disable?

---------- Post added at 09:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:24 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loxxy

Ok i can make and receive calls, but on the dialled number the call drops after about 30 seconds.

sorry folks

haha my hero does that on all roms LoL
19th November 2011, 06:09 PM |#46  
nickholtus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ulft
Thanks Meter: 2,436
 
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

Ik can make phone calls with t-mobile NL
I have no PIN
19th November 2011, 06:22 PM |#47  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
alright....maybe we can be a better help if everyone here really tells whats working for him and whats not(and on which network he is)...i will test out the new build tomorrow....with a full list of bugs/working stuff....


but since more people with no pin have calls working it could be an issue with the pin instead of the cdma stuff.....could be a coincidence too

@stritfajt: any way we can help more?
19th November 2011, 07:08 PM |#48  
Senior Member
London
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
What's Ele's progress? Like the hunter he is I bet he brings home the bacon soon. Well done all you lads on this

Sent from my Hero using XDA App
19th November 2011, 07:28 PM |#49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Touchscreen very smooth

Calling works ok on T-Mobile Croatia

Great job!
19th November 2011, 08:44 PM |#50  
Senior Member
Flag Maple Ridge (close to Vancouver)
Thanks Meter: 196
 
More
Ok so flashed again for another test. Found these things, if I'm picky...

- settings pages sometimes cancel out of current submenu without warning
- settings with a popup select box fail to render.... I think its in display timeout?
- frequent alerts of either sim missing, sim inserted tap to restart phone, sporadically switching between those states
- on one bootup it correctly showed TELUS network but calls again didnt work and sim errors repeating still ... My theory is that I may have briefly had sim access maybe but died before I got to try phone call?
- adding widgets to screen (funky way to do this now, by the way) failed for me without error
- WiFi config ok and browsed Google ok but after reboot WiFi showed no signal thereafter
- flashed gapps but it failed with error during wizard and prevented further experiments cuz it blocked home access.



Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk
Last edited by dkelley; 19th November 2011 at 08:48 PM.
19th November 2011, 08:45 PM |#51  
Prof Peach's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Morpeth UK
Thanks Meter: 977
 
Donate to Me
More
Talking
Hoorah for me.
I can make and receive calls on O2 uk.
I have a sim pin enabled. Status bar shows no signal but manually selected O2.
Not finding the screen as fast as others indicate but switching screen animation off made a big difference.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes