Post Reply

[ROM] Glassmacka - Ice Cream Sandwich. -"I'm too old for this ****." (11/04 12)

OP stritfajt

19th November 2011, 04:50 PM   |  #41  
iakeco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cambridge, MA
Thanks Meter: 96
 
627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Very good work

I'm with ATT in the USA and I can make phone calls. How do I get Google apps
19th November 2011, 04:56 PM   |  #42  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 279
 
247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkelley

Everyone but loxxy has that issue plus simcard alerts and no phone or data.

Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk

Actually, there's now 3 people who claim they cam make phone calls. Really weird. Oh well, I'll get to building again and see what I can come up with.
19th November 2011, 05:16 PM   |  #43  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by stritfajt

Actually, there's now 3 people who claim they cam make phone calls. Really weird. Oh well, I'll get to building again and see what I can come up with.

i haven't tried it yet since i'm on the go....but did you try to turn off the pin lock from the sim like guy_smiley posted?
19th November 2011, 05:22 PM   |  #44  
Loxxy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 38
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Ok i can make and receive calls, but on the dialled number the call drops after about 30 seconds.

sorry folks
19th November 2011, 05:24 PM   |  #45  
Senior Member
Flag Maple Ridge (close to Vancouver)
Thanks Meter: 198
 
2,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkmansd

i haven't tried it yet since i'm on the go....but did you try to turn off the pin lock from the sim like guy_smiley posted?

I don't think I have pin lock enabled (never did afaik).... is this some default setting in this rom or something that we need to disable?

---------- Post added at 09:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:24 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loxxy

Ok i can make and receive calls, but on the dialled number the call drops after about 30 seconds.

sorry folks

haha my hero does that on all roms LoL
19th November 2011, 06:09 PM   |  #46  
nickholtus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ulft
Thanks Meter: 2,435
 
2,370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

Ik can make phone calls with t-mobile NL
I have no PIN
19th November 2011, 06:22 PM   |  #47  
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
alright....maybe we can be a better help if everyone here really tells whats working for him and whats not(and on which network he is)...i will test out the new build tomorrow....with a full list of bugs/working stuff....


but since more people with no pin have calls working it could be an issue with the pin instead of the cdma stuff.....could be a coincidence too

@stritfajt: any way we can help more?
19th November 2011, 07:08 PM   |  #48  
Senior Member
London
Thanks Meter: 21
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
What's Ele's progress? Like the hunter he is I bet he brings home the bacon soon. Well done all you lads on this

Sent from my Hero using XDA App
19th November 2011, 07:28 PM   |  #49  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Touchscreen very smooth

Calling works ok on T-Mobile Croatia

Great job!
19th November 2011, 08:44 PM   |  #50  
Senior Member
Flag Maple Ridge (close to Vancouver)
Thanks Meter: 198
 
2,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Ok so flashed again for another test. Found these things, if I'm picky...

- settings pages sometimes cancel out of current submenu without warning
- settings with a popup select box fail to render.... I think its in display timeout?
- frequent alerts of either sim missing, sim inserted tap to restart phone, sporadically switching between those states
- on one bootup it correctly showed TELUS network but calls again didnt work and sim errors repeating still ... My theory is that I may have briefly had sim access maybe but died before I got to try phone call?
- adding widgets to screen (funky way to do this now, by the way) failed for me without error
- WiFi config ok and browsed Google ok but after reboot WiFi showed no signal thereafter
- flashed gapps but it failed with error during wizard and prevented further experiments cuz it blocked home access.



Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk
Last edited by dkelley; 19th November 2011 at 08:48 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes