Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more
Post Reply

[19-nov-2011] Active Auto APN For all Build

OP essi_baba

19th November 2011, 02:30 AM   |  #1  
essi_baba's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Worldwide
Thanks Meter: 722
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Auto APN Activation

hi for all friend and thanks for Dungphp's For provide this file
many friend have problem with data connection on installed build, hope this method problem data connecton solve.with corect parameter.

im after many search in web and xda-dev... find and create installer and file for Add auto apn for all Build can use.

If no active Auto APN use of this method:

1-with root explorer delete file (/system/etc/customer/apns-conf.xml or /system/etc/apns-conf.xml) (If exist)

2-connect device with usb charge only (adb previously installed please)
3-down this and extract rar file and run install.bat
4-on settings > ireless & networks >mobile network >access Point Name > press menu key and press reset to default
5-enjoy


*** if mms not worked , please delete your apn and set manually its woked 100% ***
Attached Files
File Type: rar Auto APN Install.rar - [Click for QR Code] (43.9 KB, 708 views)
Last edited by essi_baba; 24th November 2011 at 03:44 AM. Reason: edit wrong word sorry :)
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to essi_baba For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th November 2011, 02:50 AM   |  #2  
kinghunki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LanZhou
Thanks Meter: 479
 
620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Very well, thank you for sharing
19th November 2011, 03:01 AM   |  #3  
czarsuperstar@gmail.com's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 755
 
815 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
I just PM'd Dungphp about that cause i was having problems with certain sense builds allowing me to select the correct apn but no E/H in the notification area/status bar. Thanks.
19th November 2011, 05:20 AM   |  #4  
dohclude's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 205
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by essi_baba

Auto APN Activation

hi for all guys and thanks for Dungphp's For provide this file
many gays have problem...

bwuahahahahhhhaaaaa!
19th November 2011, 05:57 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by essi_baba

Auto APN Activation

hi for all guys and thanks for Dungphp's For provide this file
many gays have problem with data connection on installed build, hope this

Quote:
Originally Posted by dohclude

bwuahahahahhhhaaaaa!

Come on We all know he meant "guys" lol...

anyways awesome work OP keep up the work. XD
19th November 2011, 06:46 AM   |  #6  
TheATHEiST's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hull
Thanks Meter: 893
 
4,094 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by essi_baba

many gays have problem


hmmmm
19th November 2011, 03:32 PM   |  #7  
essi_baba's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Worldwide
Thanks Meter: 722
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Cool edit comment
im sorry for type wrong word .

first post edited.
The Following User Says Thank You to essi_baba For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th November 2011, 02:43 PM   |  #8  
oroo708's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by essi_baba

Auto APN Activation

hi for all friend and thanks for Dungphp's For provide this file
many friend have problem with data connection on installed build, hope this method problem data connecton solve.with corect parameter.

im after many search in web and xda-dev... find and create installer and file for Add auto apn for all Build can use.

If no active Auto APN use of this method:

1-with root explorer delete file (/system/etc/customer/apns-conf.xml or /system/etc/apns-conf.xml)
2-connect device with usb charge only (adb previously installed please)
3-down this and extract rar file and run install.bat
4-enjoy

u change it to friend now yea...hehehe

NWY, tried this but its not working for me,
can't find folder (sytem/etc/customer)..
so just skip it n proced with install.bat,check setting still no apn,
found out,apns-conf.xml was push to (system/etc/apns-conf.xml),then i delete system/etc/apns-conf.xml n reinstall it again,but still nothing on apn..

something wrong with i did??
20th November 2011, 04:23 PM   |  #9  
essi_baba's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Worldwide
Thanks Meter: 722
 
669 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
install
Quote:
Originally Posted by oroo708

u change it to friend now yea...hehehe

NWY, tried this but its not working for me,
can't find folder (sytem/etc/customer)..
so just skip it n proced with install.bat,check setting still no apn,
found out,apns-conf.xml was push to (system/etc/apns-conf.xml),then i delete system/etc/apns-conf.xml n reinstall it again,but still nothing on apn..

something wrong with i did??

If you only do :

1-with root explorer delete file (/system/etc/customer/apns-conf.xml or /system/etc/apns-conf.xml) (If exist)

2-connect device with usb charge only (adb previously installed please)
3-down this and extract rar file and run install.bat
4-on settings > wireless & networks >mobile network >access Point Name > press menu key and press reset to default
5-enjoy
Last edited by essi_baba; 8th December 2011 at 07:59 AM.
21st November 2011, 01:40 AM   |  #10  
oroo708's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by essi_baba

If you only do :

4-on settings > ireless & networks >mobile network >access Point Name > press menu key and press reset to default
5-enjoy

done it but still nothing..
is it my rom or what??i'm using NDT ginger..

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in HD2 Android NAND Development by ThreadRank