Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,783,129 Members 45,629 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

MAC Address Changing with every Reset?

Tip us?
 
silvertonesx24
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago
Default MAC Address Changing with every Reset?

Just updated my HD7 to the update with internet sharing. After this, I can confirm that every time I reboot my phone, I get a new mac address. Which prevents me from connecting to my MAC-address-filtered wifi. I've done it 6 times and gotten 6 unique MAC addresses.

Does this happen to anyone else's phone? HD7 specific? or all phones with internet sharing? My internet sharing is turned off.
 
xHausx
Old
#2  
xHausx's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4,520
Posts: 6,771
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
That's strange, I've never heard of a device with a dynamic MAC address before. Does your phone have one printed under the battery?
 
silvertonesx24
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago
Nope, just IMEI, SN and PN. No MAC address.

This must be related in internet sharing somehow.
 
xsi
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 97
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvertonesx24 View Post

Does this happen to anyone else's phone? HD7 specific? or all phones with internet sharing? My internet sharing is turned off.
I can confirm this on my HD7.
MAC changes on every reboot.
 
nok_fusion
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 389
Join Date: Jun 2010
I confirm too,i have the issue of mac adress changing every reboot
& my wifi is not visible since the update,My wifi is N and i can only see wifi G near me but not mine
 
beniusc
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Sep 2011
hi

for me too : mac adress change after shutdown.

for time don't shutdown the phone to have same mac adress with my internet box.

htc support tell me that they will answer on monday.

but i think it's a big problem with this update...

Ben
 
morpheuszg
Old
#7  
morpheuszg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 264
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Duesseldorf
That's a bit strange. Normally you can't change MAC's for yourself, only spoofing is possible. If WP is really changing the MAC adress with every reboot, WP needs a valid MAC adress block licensed from IEEE, otherwise it would be a violation against IEEE.
HTC 7 Pro with 32GB (own modification)
OS: 7.10.8773.98 Tango
Firmware: 2250.21.51201.401
Hardware: 0002
Radio: 5.63.09.13_3a_22.36.50.15U
Radio hardware: A.102.0.D4
Bootloader: HSPL 1.22.2250.0
SOC: 2.2.5.0
---------------------------------
MDA Compact V / Touch Diamond 2
MWg Atom Life
HTC Himalaya
 
comeradealexi
Old
#8  
comeradealexi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 1,154
Join Date: Nov 2008
I thought mac address we're never aloud to change!?
 
scoobysnacks
Old
#9  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 596
Posts: 2,928
Join Date: Jul 2011
Lol that's illegal as all hell, a dynamic mac address
 
woodbane
Old
#10  
woodbane's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 159
Join Date: Jan 2008
Gotta be a glitch in the firmware surely? No way that's allowed. Your definitely sure it's not a dynamic IP address you're seeing?

Sent from my SGH-i917 using Board Express
If anything I've said is remotely helpful, do me a favor and push the 'Thanks' button - it's one click and you'll feel better for it.....TRUST ME!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes