Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

MAC Address Changing with every Reset?

OP silvertonesx24

19th November 2011, 06:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Just updated my HD7 to the update with internet sharing. After this, I can confirm that every time I reboot my phone, I get a new mac address. Which prevents me from connecting to my MAC-address-filtered wifi. I've done it 6 times and gotten 6 unique MAC addresses.

Does this happen to anyone else's phone? HD7 specific? or all phones with internet sharing? My internet sharing is turned off.
19th November 2011, 06:49 PM   |  #2  
xHausx's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 4,537
 
6,781 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
That's strange, I've never heard of a device with a dynamic MAC address before. Does your phone have one printed under the battery?
19th November 2011, 06:58 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Nope, just IMEI, SN and PN. No MAC address.

This must be related in internet sharing somehow.
19th November 2011, 07:20 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvertonesx24


Does this happen to anyone else's phone? HD7 specific? or all phones with internet sharing? My internet sharing is turned off.

I can confirm this on my HD7.
MAC changes on every reboot.
19th November 2011, 08:23 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
389 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I confirm too,i have the issue of mac adress changing every reboot
& my wifi is not visible since the update,My wifi is N and i can only see wifi G near me but not mine
19th November 2011, 08:37 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
hi

for me too : mac adress change after shutdown.

for time don't shutdown the phone to have same mac adress with my internet box.

htc support tell me that they will answer on monday.

but i think it's a big problem with this update...

Ben
19th November 2011, 11:44 PM   |  #7  
morpheuszg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duesseldorf
Thanks Meter: 31
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
That's a bit strange. Normally you can't change MAC's for yourself, only spoofing is possible. If WP is really changing the MAC adress with every reboot, WP needs a valid MAC adress block licensed from IEEE, otherwise it would be a violation against IEEE.
19th November 2011, 11:48 PM   |  #8  
comeradealexi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
1,154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I thought mac address we're never aloud to change!?
20th November 2011, 12:21 AM   |  #9  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 596
 
2,928 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Lol that's illegal as all hell, a dynamic mac address
20th November 2011, 03:16 AM   |  #10  
woodbane's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Gotta be a glitch in the firmware surely? No way that's allowed. Your definitely sure it's not a dynamic IP address you're seeing?

Sent from my SGH-i917 using Board Express

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes