FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

GApps on the Nook Tablet

502 posts
Thanks Meter: 123
 
By anlog, Senior Member on 20th November 2011, 10:04 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Ok (after rooting) here is how I installed GApps (Market, Google Framework, etc) on the Nook Tablet, as well as the steps I took to stabilize everything...

1. Downloaded GApps package from goo-inside.me and extracted files.
2. Deleted the setupwizard.apk file from the set of extracted files (in the system\app folder).
3. Copied "system" folder from extracted files to tablet via USB.
4. Used Root Explorer to remount /system and copy files into their designated locations, and also set permissions (644) on all copied apk's in /system/app folder.
5. Rebooted.
6. Ran the market, signed in with my Google account, and downloaded/installed Superuser. Ran the binary update within the app.
7. Install any additional apps from Android Market.
8. Profit.

Known issues...

1. If setupwizard.apk ends up on your tablet you will not be happy.
2. A factory reset is recommended after installing GApps (though probably not necessary).
3. Not all apps show in the Market. Perhaps a build.prop tweak will fix this???


Enjoy!!!
Last edited by anlog; 20th November 2011 at 11:14 AM. Reason: Cleaned up entire original post...
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to anlog For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
20th November 2011, 10:25 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag ShangHai
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
this is a second good news after rooting!
20th November 2011, 10:29 AM |#3  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,989
 
Donate to Me
More
anlong:
Use either wireless adb found here: https://market.android.com/details?i...es.adbWireless
or use debugging toggle found here: http://code.google.com/p/secure-sett...a.apk&can=2&q=
^ instructions for that:
Download ADBWidget.apk
Copy ADBWidget.apk to /system/app (you can use root explorer or something.)
Add ADBWidget to your home screen
Last edited by Indirect; 20th November 2011 at 10:39 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Indirect For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th November 2011, 04:04 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Denver, CO
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Anlog,

I was able to get SuperUser installed following the directions on the other discussion! Thanks for much for all your hard work.

Working on getting Google Apps installed right now.

Update: Well I have SuperUser on my Nook, but whenever I try to copy anything to \system\app it tells me I don't have permissions. Looks like I can't get root to actually run.
Last edited by trippmcnealy; 20th November 2011 at 04:14 PM.
20th November 2011, 04:36 PM |#5  
Recognized Contributor
Flag Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,989
 
Donate to Me
More
run chmod 4755 /system/bin/su
20th November 2011, 05:03 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
which version of Gapps do I need Cyanogen 6 MDPI?
20th November 2011, 06:11 PM |#7  
anlog's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
Make sure root is fully working before you try to install GApps. Use the latest ones for CM7 (I think its from August). You need to remount /system as RW before copying the files and setting permissions. Root Explorer lets you do all of that.

All of this could be done with an ADB script as well, but I won't have time to write one today. Anyone?
20th November 2011, 06:15 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anlog

3. Not all apps show in the Market. Perhaps a build.prop tweak will fix this???


Enjoy!!!

Chainfire should fix it too, and youll be able to run all the tegra 2 also.
20th November 2011, 07:16 PM |#9  
RussianMenace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewmungus

Chainfire should fix it too, and youll be able to run all the tegra 2 also.

Do not install chainfire! I just tried it and it boot-looped, had to force factory restore.
20th November 2011, 08:03 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Finally figured out what was wrong initially, root does not seem to work unless you manually enter commands. Attempted market setup, for some reason it is still force closing every time. Any chance someone who got it working could upload exact files they used.
20th November 2011, 09:22 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkerk25

Finally figured out what was wrong initially, root does not seem to work unless you manually enter commands. Attempted market setup, for some reason it is still force closing every time. Any chance someone who got it working could upload exact files they used.

What gapps did you use?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes