FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[GUIDE] Change touchscreen digitizer Synaptics to Cypress

46 posts
Thanks Meter: 59
 
By NebRityj, Member on 20th November 2011, 03:36 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th December 2011, 09:28 AM |#21  
OP Member
Flag Tula
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe200

How much the cypress chip cost?

About 25-35$


Sent from my E15i using XDA App
 
 
13th December 2011, 02:04 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Great tutorial mate!!
27th December 2011, 07:23 PM |#23  
Galon123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
great tutor..would be more help if there's a video tutor for this..
28th December 2011, 02:58 PM |#24  
shvelo's Avatar
Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 61
 
Donate to Me
More
What's the difference between 'fake' and 'real' dual touch?
28th December 2011, 03:23 PM |#25  
maliceomalice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 236
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shvelo

What's the difference between 'fake' and 'real' dual touch?

It depends on ur screen's digitizer. If ur synaptic,u get fake dualtouch. If cypress,u get real...

Sent from my E15i using xda premium
29th December 2011, 01:13 AM |#26  
Senior Member
Flag Šiauliai
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Is it possible to say put on just the digitizer such as this one or does it require some to much hard work? just can't an answer right now, so sorry if its a stupid question.
29th December 2011, 01:20 AM |#27  
Nikkopt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Almada
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahurs1

Is it possible to say put on just the digitizer such as this one or does it require some to much hard work? just can't an answer right now, so sorry if its a stupid question.

Just change it and it will work..
However, keep in mind the the digitizer is very well fixed in the front cover.. You probably have to glue the new one. The best thing you can do is buy the digitizer already mounted on a new front cover.

Sent from my bathroom using the toilet
29th December 2011, 01:26 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Flag Šiauliai
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikkopt

Just change it and it will work..
However, keep in mind the the digitizer is very well fixed in the front cover.. You probably have to glue the new one. The best thing you can do is buy the digitizer already mounted on a new front cover.

Sent from my bathroom using the toilet

Yeah that. The detaching and gluing it back sound pretty ugly in the end. Sorry I couldn't get my thought right its 3 AM here or 03:26
31st December 2011, 08:13 PM |#29  
Galon123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
so if i change my synaptic digitizer to cypress,i'll get real dual touch,like those who have cypress from the first time they bought?
2nd January 2012, 01:05 PM |#30  
OP Member
Flag Tula
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Yes, thats right!
14th January 2012, 10:58 AM |#31  
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Nice tutorial but I want to know if link above in some comment is cypress digitizer because there is only mentioned that it is new touch screen digitizer. I mean this link.
Has anyone tried it ? If it is cypress and there is really free shipping I will try it.
The Following User Says Thank You to aptnutella For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes