Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE] Change touchscreen digitizer Synaptics to Cypress

OP NebRityj

12th December 2011, 10:28 AM   |  #21  
OP Member
Flag Tula
Thanks Meter: 59
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe200

How much the cypress chip cost?

About 25-35$


Sent from my E15i using XDA App
13th December 2011, 03:04 PM   |  #22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Great tutorial mate!!
27th December 2011, 08:23 PM   |  #23  
Galon123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
great tutor..would be more help if there's a video tutor for this..
28th December 2011, 03:58 PM   |  #24  
shvelo's Avatar
Member
Flag Tbilisi
Thanks Meter: 60
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
What's the difference between 'fake' and 'real' dual touch?
28th December 2011, 04:23 PM   |  #25  
maliceomalice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 236
 
1,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shvelo

What's the difference between 'fake' and 'real' dual touch?

It depends on ur screen's digitizer. If ur synaptic,u get fake dualtouch. If cypress,u get real...

Sent from my E15i using xda premium
29th December 2011, 02:13 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Flag Šiauliai
Thanks Meter: 7
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Is it possible to say put on just the digitizer such as this one or does it require some to much hard work? just can't an answer right now, so sorry if its a stupid question.
29th December 2011, 02:20 AM   |  #27  
Nikkopt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Almada
Thanks Meter: 93
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahurs1

Is it possible to say put on just the digitizer such as this one or does it require some to much hard work? just can't an answer right now, so sorry if its a stupid question.

Just change it and it will work..
However, keep in mind the the digitizer is very well fixed in the front cover.. You probably have to glue the new one. The best thing you can do is buy the digitizer already mounted on a new front cover.

Sent from my bathroom using the toilet
29th December 2011, 02:26 AM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Flag Šiauliai
Thanks Meter: 7
 
164 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikkopt

Just change it and it will work..
However, keep in mind the the digitizer is very well fixed in the front cover.. You probably have to glue the new one. The best thing you can do is buy the digitizer already mounted on a new front cover.

Sent from my bathroom using the toilet

Yeah that. The detaching and gluing it back sound pretty ugly in the end. Sorry I couldn't get my thought right its 3 AM here or 03:26
31st December 2011, 09:13 PM   |  #29  
Galon123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
308 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
so if i change my synaptic digitizer to cypress,i'll get real dual touch,like those who have cypress from the first time they bought?
2nd January 2012, 02:05 PM   |  #30  
OP Member
Flag Tula
Thanks Meter: 59
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Yes, thats right!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes