Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,276 Members 38,317 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] Change touchscreen digitizer Synaptics to Cypress

Tip us?
 
NebRityj
Old
#21  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tula
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe200 View Post
How much the cypress chip cost?
About 25-35$


Sent from my E15i using XDA App
SE Xperia X8 + MiniCM10-4.1.0 + 2.6.32.60-nAa-jb-05 + DT: changed Synaptics to Cypress
 
ExtreamXperiaProject
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 20
Join Date: Dec 2011
Great tutorial mate!!
 
Galon123
Old
#23  
Galon123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 308
Join Date: Mar 2011
great tutor..would be more help if there's a video tutor for this..
 
shvelo
Old
#24  
shvelo's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 92
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tbilisi

 
DONATE TO ME
What's the difference between 'fake' and 'real' dual touch?
 
maliceomalice
Old
#25  
maliceomalice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 1,121
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shvelo View Post
What's the difference between 'fake' and 'real' dual touch?
It depends on ur screen's digitizer. If ur synaptic,u get fake dualtouch. If cypress,u get real...

Sent from my E15i using xda premium
you can hit Thanks if i helped..
 
Bahurs1
Old
#26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 164
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Šiauliai
Is it possible to say put on just the digitizer such as this one or does it require some to much hard work? just can't an answer right now, so sorry if its a stupid question.
 
Nikkopt
Old
#27  
Nikkopt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 313
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Almada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahurs1 View Post
Is it possible to say put on just the digitizer such as this one or does it require some to much hard work? just can't an answer right now, so sorry if its a stupid question.
Just change it and it will work..
However, keep in mind the the digitizer is very well fixed in the front cover.. You probably have to glue the new one. The best thing you can do is buy the digitizer already mounted on a new front cover.

Sent from my bathroom using the toilet
Not a native english speaker, excuse my poor/limited grammar and any errors in what i write.
 
Bahurs1
Old
#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 164
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Šiauliai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikkopt View Post
Just change it and it will work..
However, keep in mind the the digitizer is very well fixed in the front cover.. You probably have to glue the new one. The best thing you can do is buy the digitizer already mounted on a new front cover.

Sent from my bathroom using the toilet
Yeah that. The detaching and gluing it back sound pretty ugly in the end. Sorry I couldn't get my thought right its 3 AM here or 03:26
 
Galon123
Old
#29  
Galon123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 308
Join Date: Mar 2011
so if i change my synaptic digitizer to cypress,i'll get real dual touch,like those who have cypress from the first time they bought?
 
NebRityj
Old
#30  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 46
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tula
Yes, thats right!
SE Xperia X8 + MiniCM10-4.1.0 + 2.6.32.60-nAa-jb-05 + DT: changed Synaptics to Cypress

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes