FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Xperia Apps [Updated 28/02/2012]{Project Discontinued}

948 posts
Thanks Meter: 845
 
By _Sparks, Senior Member on 20th November 2011, 05:26 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th February 2012, 03:34 PM |#191  
_Sparks's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag United Kingdom
Thanks Meter: 845
 
More
.

New App Added - Xperia Dialer

Thanks to Superuser_

So here we have yet another attempt for fixing the Xperia Dialer

Flash the zip in recovery. Make sure to delete the files that are included in the zip file in system/app only, along with the corresponding .odex files if any.

Please report back any problems.

Thanks.


.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to _Sparks For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
17th February 2012, 05:00 PM |#192  
mahdijafari's Avatar
Member
Flag zanjan
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Thank you.new Dialer was installed in minicm Rom but try not black background
17th February 2012, 06:23 PM |#193  
Superuser_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nürnberg
Thanks Meter: 290
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahdijafari

Thank you.new Dialer was installed in minicm Rom but try not black background

Is not black dude
It's transparent
If your rom support a background.png you can see it in dialer to..

So this black, is your rom default background
Last edited by Superuser_; 17th February 2012 at 06:25 PM.
17th February 2012, 07:08 PM |#194  
mahdijafari's Avatar
Member
Flag zanjan
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superuser_

Is not black dude
It's transparent
If your rom support a background.png you can see it in dialer to..

So this black, is your rom default background

yes.
I'm sorry
18th February 2012, 12:56 AM |#195  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
will this dialer also work on stock 2.1 rom..?
18th February 2012, 12:59 AM |#196  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Contacts are included in xperia dialer?
18th February 2012, 11:37 AM |#197  
SinaH's Avatar
Member
Marivan
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:

will this dialer also work on stock 2.1 rom..?

I think it work on GB ROM's
19th February 2012, 12:00 AM |#198  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
MediaWidget i can't install it... (GingerDX v22, Alfs 07 ICS Kernel)
But great job i love the stock style ROM Thanks!
20th February 2012, 05:44 PM |#199  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Gallery3D Widget & WidgetON/OFF for stock Eclair 2.1
Attached Files
File Type: apk Gallery3D.apk - [Click for QR Code] (545.3 KB, 13 views)
File Type: apk widgetonoff.apk - [Click for QR Code] (547.5 KB, 9 views)
20th February 2012, 08:27 PM |#200  
TeamMex's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michoacán de Ocampo - México
Thanks Meter: 4,345
 
More
Yujujui thanks downloading
21st February 2012, 12:50 AM |#201  
Blitzkri3g's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Unhappy
My GingerDX v22 is ODEXed.
So,I just deleted Phone.apk/odex Contacts.apk/odex etc and installed dialer using CWM.
Still I was getting Phone.apk FCs and couldn t use Contacts at all. (instant Dialer FC).

I tried deleting ContactEditor.apk Contacts.apk InfiniteView.apk and Phone.apk using Root Explorer
and rebooted this time using xRecovery and installed custom zip again.
This time around nothing was installed at all.I didnt even have telephony services.

Once again I rebooted into CWM Recovery and installed XperiaDialer.zip again.
I used the "Install Custom Zip" from SD Card command.
Rebooted once more to find out that the dialer is not working again.
I can make a phonecall but thats about it.
When I try to view any tab in the dialer app -> FCs.
When I try to add a contact -> FCs.

So,please can anyone tell me what am I doing wrong here?
I followed instructions to the letter.Whats the problem?
Thanks in advance for your help!
N.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes