Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

09.08 25 Lang HD2 pdaimatejam Rom Wp7.8 OS 7.10.8862.144 v8.9 Download

OP pdaimatejam

16th November 2012, 01:17 AM   |  #5921  
BMXJeff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Question Activation code - chat does and ALWAYS will work
Quote:
Originally Posted by davibs

I love this rom, but i don't have an activation code, and the chat with microsoft isn't working anymore.. that's bad


I used chat to get an activation code a couple of hours ago. The chat will not 'not work' until support for WP7 is dropped completely - a few years off yet.

The Microsoft support agents provide these codes at their own discretion and after receiving just a couple of minor legitimate details. People get denied because they either don't have a legit IMEI or they seem 'shady' to the agent who decides it may not be a legitimate claim.

I got a code in about 60 secs. They ask for Phone model (say HD7), network operator (provide your operator) and IMEI/serial number - for the HD7 not HD2! The last detail was the only issue for me but remember, Google is your friend

PS. A tip: Play a little tech dumb - don't let on that you know phones inside out and are flashing the crap out of handsets. Have a believable story ready and a good reason for not having a code, just in case they start probing. Get creative!

---------- Post added at 01:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:13 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by neelgangrade

Its been an year ... the thread started with all the controversies !! and i came just to congratulate pdaimatejam for his success !

I had worked a lot on windows phone and its really good to see that ..HTC HD2 is still running like a NEW device with the refreshing software !

I joined Microsoft though in their windows phone 8 department ! i ll post the use full links and ll try to get u guy the lates firmware of windows phone 8 !!

Just last few words - hatss off and i do really miss ma HTC HD2 !

Signing off ...

Its been nice working with u all !



Welcome back...

http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/Mobile-Sma...0&_nkw=htc+hd2



---------- Post added at 01:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:26 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by dergutehirte

Leak HTC HD2 Driver from Microsoft .... sure. There will be NO WP8 for the HTC HD2, because there is no equivalent Device with WP8.


I think it was meant in jest, or do you not understand humour? Oh wait... you're from Germany!


PS. only joking

---------- Post added at 02:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:33 AM ----------








Bugs....



Firstly, awesome ROM really smooth, thanks Pdaimatejam! Just come back after using Android for the past year+. Forgot how nice WP7 was. Only been using this for 24 hours but it seems almost perfect.


ok bugs...




  • Games and Me tiles do not change colour when changing theme - I see this has been mentioned. Resize to workaround
  • This may not be a bug but I randomly get a notification in the form of a coloured bar at the top of the screen displaying Chinese text. I have no idea what it says! There is an icon on the left of it of a phone with a smaller icon of a camera on it. It automatically disappears after 10-15 secs hence have not captured a screenshot. I can make it go away by swiping it to the right. I have no idea what this is!
  • Ok, third bug. I cannot record video. This one is actually a real problem for me as it's something I use often. The camera works fine for taking stills but as soon as I tap on the video icon the camera app closes almost instantly. I saw this mentioned once or twice throughout the last few hundred pages but no fixes. Does not seem to be common. Does anybody else have this issue, any possible causes or even better, a solution!?
Thanks in advance...
Last edited by BMXJeff; 16th November 2012 at 01:41 AM.
16th November 2012, 03:57 AM   |  #5922  
rb0135's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Data Connection DNS Servers
Hi All,

Is there anyway of finding the DNS servers the data connection is using via the phone? I asked the Telco and they didnt even know (well 1st level and they would not esculate my call).

Thanks,
Rob
16th November 2012, 05:31 AM   |  #5923  
0nova's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mt Pleasant,SC & Bengaluru
Thanks Meter: 12
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Camera
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMXJeff

I used chat to get an activation code a couple of hours ago. The chat will not 'not work' until support for WP7 is dropped completely - a few years off yet.

The Microsoft support agents provide these codes at their own discretion and after receiving just a couple of minor legitimate details. People get denied because they either don't have a legit IMEI or they seem 'shady' to the agent who decides it may not be a legitimate claim.

I got a code in about 60 secs. They ask for Phone model (say HD7), network operator (provide your operator) and IMEI/serial number - for the HD7 not HD2! The last detail was the only issue for me but remember, Google is your friend

PS. A tip: Play a little tech dumb - don't let on that you know phones inside out and are flashing the crap out of handsets. Have a believable story ready and a good reason for not having a code, just in case they start probing. Get creative!

---------- Post added at 01:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:13 AM ----------





Welcome back...

http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/Mobile-Sma...0&_nkw=htc+hd2



---------- Post added at 01:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:26 AM ----------




I think it was meant in jest, or do you not understand humour? Oh wait... you're from Germany!


PS. only joking

---------- Post added at 02:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:33 AM ----------








Bugs....



Firstly, awesome ROM really smooth, thanks Pdaimatejam! Just come back after using Android for the past year+. Forgot how nice WP7 was. Only been using this for 24 hours but it seems almost perfect.


ok bugs...




  • Games and Me tiles do not change colour when changing theme - I see this has been mentioned. Resize to workaround
  • This may not be a bug but I randomly get a notification in the form of a coloured bar at the top of the screen displaying Chinese text. I have no idea what it says! There is an icon on the left of it of a phone with a smaller icon of a camera on it. It automatically disappears after 10-15 secs hence have not captured a screenshot. I can make it go away by swiping it to the right. I have no idea what this is!
  • Ok, third bug. I cannot record video. This one is actually a real problem for me as it's something I use often. The camera works fine for taking stills but as soon as I tap on the video icon the camera app closes almost instantly. I saw this mentioned once or twice throughout the last few hundred pages but no fixes. Does not seem to be common. Does anybody else have this issue, any possible causes or even better, a solution!?
Thanks in advance...

Your 2nd issue is from the Capture app which is entirely in Chinese. I just uninstalled and the screen caps just went away...
The Following User Says Thank You to 0nova For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th November 2012, 11:32 AM   |  #5924  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Router Problems Netgear_CG3100
Every time you try to connect to wifi, I disconnected the router's ethernet network?

Any solution?

Thank you.
16th November 2012, 02:43 PM   |  #5925  
Dany3R9's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Battery life
hi, i'm sorry , i would not repeat this topic, but.. are there any way to increase the battery life of this Rom? .. thanks..
16th November 2012, 02:54 PM   |  #5926  
BMXJeff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Thumbs up Cheers!
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0nova

Your 2nd issue is from the Capture app which is entirely in Chinese. I just uninstalled and the screen caps just went away...

Thanks so much, that was bugging the hell out of me!
16th November 2012, 04:40 PM   |  #5927  
dxdy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,695
 
3,690 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dany3R9

hi, i'm sorry , i would not repeat this topic, but.. are there any way to increase the battery life of this Rom? .. thanks..

look my signature
16th November 2012, 06:32 PM   |  #5928  
BMXJeff's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Exclamation Setting to avoid - Warning!
I was messing around trying to find anything that may be causing my video recording to not work and found alternate start menu choices in Leo advanced settings. Thought I'd take the Windows Phone 8 'Metro' start menu for a spin and BOOM! my phone restarts to a black screen with nothing but signal indicator maxed and frozen clock on notification bar.

Buttons do nothing. Touch screen not responding. Rebooted several times to no avail. Well..... flash, flash and flash again

Oh damn. I didn't backup
16th November 2012, 10:54 PM   |  #5929  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Nice ROM-Working awesome. But: it have to much tweaks - ore tweaking-software.
And some software doesnt work correctly. Read the post above - same Problem here. Changed the Startscreen - und frozen.
After reboot i was hanging in the rebootloop . need to reflash the system.
17th November 2012, 12:22 AM   |  #5930  
Dishfsm1's Avatar
Member
Flag Oliver Springs, TN
Thanks Meter: 5
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMXJeff

I was messing around trying to find anything that may be causing my video recording to not work and found alternate start menu choices in Leo advanced settings. Thought I'd take the Windows Phone 8 'Metro' start menu for a spin and BOOM! my phone restarts to a black screen with nothing but signal indicator maxed and frozen clock on notification bar.

Buttons do nothing. Touch screen not responding. Rebooted several times to no avail. Well..... flash, flash and flash again

Oh damn. I didn't backup


I tried that one too (once) I'll not try again...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes