Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,778 Members 51,720 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to Change The Resolution of Your Phone / A Must if You Have Root!

Tip us?
 
eman3316@optonline.net
Old
(Last edited by eman3316@optonline.net; 26th November 2011 at 04:43 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1317
Posts: 4,514
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default How to Change The Resolution of Your Phone / A Must if You Have Root!

So it has been mentioned throughout a lot of threads but I figured I would give a step by step and overview for the people who do not know about this or are unsure what it means and does. You must be rooted to use this.

When you compare our phones to a phone that has a qHD display you will see that the qHD display will have smaller text and will allow you to view more on the screen at one time then our WVGA screen allows. Well this is how you can even the playing field and view your phone like it was a qHD or even a 720p screen.

No more super large text like your phone was built for the blind. Also, a great feature if you use an alternate launcher you can set the screen to 5x5 or even 6x6 depending on the resolution you pick.


You will need the 2 apps from below.

First you need to install busybox. Download the app and then open it. From there it will ask you to install. Just choose okay for all the defaults and don't change anything.
https://market.android.com/details?i...i5idXN5Ym94Il0.

Next app is lcd resolution. This is where you change the resolution.
https://market.android.com/details?i...XNvbHV0aW9uIl0.

There are 2 settings I use, 200 which is almost identical to qhd. qHD is 960x540 and the app allows you to set it at 960x576. You can also set it at 160 which is 720p. You can use all the settings in-between as well but I stick to these 2. You can do your own testing and see what works best for you. Make sure when testing that you do not click save on boot in case your Rom does not play nice with that resolution. I have found that 200 works almost everything but 160 can be a little more tricky, especially with certain themes. You top bar will be all blurry. A reset will put you back to stock if your Rom does not like the resolution as long as you did not click set on boot.

By doing this hack, TW launcher will not play nice so you must use an alternative. All other launchers will work. The stock dialer will also not work. You can use Go contacts, dialer one or Ex Dialer. They all look and function great. You will also need an alternate calendar and calculator app. Their are a ton to choose from.

When setting your system to 200, you might encounter an error message saying certain apps are not compatible with your phone in the market. This is because this setting while close to qhd is not exactly the same resolution so the market app does not think is is compatible as it is not a standard resolution. There are 2 ways around this. You can install the app through Amazon market as it does not know the resolution you are running on your phone or you can switch back to stock (240) then clear market data and you can download the app. Then switch back to 200. This won't happen with every app as a lot will still download when st to 200.

When running at 160 (720p) you will not have this issue in the market as this is a native resolution of Android and is recognized by every app.

I think that covers it all for now and I cannot imagine going back to a WVGA resolution as it looks sooooooo much better running at a near qhd res.

Below are 2 picks showing the difference. One is stock, one is set to 200 (qhd) and the other to 160 (720p).

Stock (240)


qHD (200)


720p (160)
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to eman3316@optonline.net For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bertm13
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 68
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Michigan
I like 720p. Also, you can edit your build.prop manually and modify:
ro.sf.lcd_density=240
Does anyone know how to modify a theme to make it work with this?
 
sling
Old
#3  
sling's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 931
Posts: 1,809
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Va Beach / Hatteras NC

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bertm13 View Post
I like 720p. Also, you can edit your build.prop manually and modify:
ro.sf.lcd_density=240
Does anyone know how to modify a theme to make it work with this?
Yeah TW theme built for 720p setting would be a keeper.
T-Mobile Galaxy S5 G900T
ROOT: CF-Auto-Root (HERE)
RECOVERY: [klte][CWM Advanced Edition] PhilZ Touch (HERE)
ROM:BeansTown106 - G900TUVU1ANCH 4,4,2 STOCK DEODEX (HERE)
[SlingMods]
ATT Data Icons-v1 (HERE)
SMS/MMS Screen Wake Control-v1 (HERE)
 
eman3316@optonline.net
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1317
Posts: 4,514
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bertm13 View Post
I like 720p. Also, you can edit your build.prop manually and modify:
ro.sf.lcd_density=240
Does anyone know how to modify a theme to make it work with this?
That works as well but the app makes it much quicker to jump between resolutions then having to edit the file.
 
xlGmanlx
Old
#5  
xlGmanlx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 544
Posts: 6,709
Join Date: Jul 2010
When i changed it with LCD density the resolution changed but there was lots of space under the home screen # indicator, can you do a shot of your home screen and wallpaper to see what it looks like?
.: My name is G'man and i am a flashaholic :.
 
daneurysm
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 317
Posts: 2,010
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlGmanlx View Post
When i changed it with LCD density the resolution changed but there was lots of space under the home screen # indicator, can you do a shot of your home screen and wallpaper to see what it looks like?
you can't use Touchwiz. Need another launcher, and dialer. On some roms the camera and music apps break too if you go too low (like 720p), likely others.
 
kingsway8605
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 487
Posts: 1,408
Join Date: Apr 2010
I am confused, if the resolution can be improved via software, then how come the manufacturers are not doing it, what is the catch?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to kingsway8605 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
daneurysm
Old
(Last edited by daneurysm; 26th November 2011 at 10:29 PM.)
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 317
Posts: 2,010
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingsway8605 View Post
I am confused, if the resolution can be improved via software, then how come the manufacturers are not doing it, what is the catch?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
I was going to take issue with OP's terminology but decided to not be 'that guy'...

...but here we are.

This doesn't actually change the resolution of the panel at all. You always have the same amount of pixels. Period. All this does is scale the UI. at a screen density of 160 our screen will display things at the size that a 720p screen of identical size would display them. However we lose detail on fonts whereas a 720p screen would have the same amount of detail at 160 as we would at 240....roughly. If you can live with smaller and slightly blocky fonts, go for it.

I can. It's awesome.

another confusing but interesting tidbit: LCD Pixels are made up of red green and blue subpixels. Our panel and the 720p Galaxy Nexus panel have an identical amount of subpixels. But the 720p panel achieves a higher resolution by using less subpixels for each pixel. That is why it is said to have a "pentile" display, as each pixel is composed an arrangement of 5 sub-pixels whereas we have 12 sub-pixels for each pixel. This also explains why 800x480 (WVGA) "pentile" panels look like crap...err...ahem...receive so much criticism. (See: motorola displays)

EDIT: Also, more sub-pixels per pixel means better 'sub-pixel hinting'...which is an effect used to enhance text on LCD panels. The fact that we have so many sub-pixels is probably the only reason why we can pull this off. Of course I'm assuming that android takes advantage of subpixels.
 
MoMatt
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 99
Join Date: Oct 2010
Just a reminder to everyone to nandroid before doing anything like this;

My phone won't boot after doing this. I can get into CWM, but anytime I try to reboot it gets stuck in a loop at the Sprint / 4g animation. I suspect it has something to do with busybox installation but who knows.

I did NOT have the "Set on Boot" selected in the LCD density app. I think I already had busybox support... maybe trying to install the market busybox app borked something.

Anyhoo... always do a nandroid, kids!
 
eman3316@optonline.net
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1317
Posts: 4,514
Join Date: Jun 2007
As Dan mentioned, it does not actually change the resolution in the true sense but for the purpose of this thread I didn't get into that detail.

I think our screens look 10x better then the Evo 3d and the photon screens when our screens are set to WVGA compared to their qhd display. This only makes it better. With a screen this large it only makes sense to shrink things down to get more on the screen.

Now the Galaxy Nexus screen, I am expecting that to be a killer screen.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes