Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,947 Members 40,566 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOWTO] enable on-screen buttons in ICS rom

Tip us?
 
sixfearstheseven
Old
(Last edited by sixfearstheseven; 5th December 2011 at 07:56 PM.)
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 196
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southgate
I'm not having any trouble with decompiling, but after making the necessary changes to bools and array, I can not get it to recompile.

What am I doing wrong here?

to decompile....

Code:
apktool d framework-res.apk
....make the changes, then...

Code:
apktool b framework-res
and i get this:

Code:
c:\apktool>apktool b framework-res.apk
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.directory.PathN
otExist: apktool.yml
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.readMetaFile(Androlib.java:142)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:159)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:154)
        at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:182)
        at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:67)
Caused by: brut.directory.PathNotExist: apktool.yml
        at brut.directory.AbstractDirectory.getFileInput(AbstractDirectory.java:
103)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.readMetaFile(Androlib.java:138)
        ... 4 more

c:\apktool>
Any help would be much appreciated.

EDIT -

Just noticed that I typed....

Code:
apktool b framework-res.apk
...instead of...
Code:
apktool b framework-res
When I tried it without the .apk, I get this....
Code:
c:\apktool>apktool b framework-res
W: Could not find sources
I: Checking whether resources has changed...
I: Building resources...
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/drawable-sw600dp-h
dpi
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/layout-sw600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/layout-w600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-h720dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp-w10
24dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp-w12
80dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w360dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w480dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w500dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w720dp
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.common.BrutExce
ption: could not exec command: [aapt, p, -F, C:\Users\BRANDO~1.AMY\AppData\Local
\Temp\APKTOOL5284591862303952400.tmp, -x, -S, c:\apktool\framework-res\res, -M,
c:\apktool\framework-res\AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:193)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResourcesFull(Androlib.java:301)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResources(Androlib.java:248)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:171)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:154)
        at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:182)
        at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:67)
Caused by: brut.common.BrutException: could not exec command: [aapt, p, -F, C:\U
sers\BRANDO~1.AMY\AppData\Local\Temp\APKTOOL5284591862303952400.tmp, -x, -S, c:\
apktool\framework-res\res, -M, c:\apktool\framework-res\AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.util.OS.exec(OS.java:83)
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:191)
        ... 6 more
 
GazaIan
Old
#12  
GazaIan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 1,528
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Your basement

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixfearstheseven View Post
I'm not having any trouble with decompiling, but after making the necessary changes to bools and array, I can not get it to recompile.

What am I doing wrong here?

to decompile....

Code:
apktool d framework-res.apk
....make the changes, then...

Code:
apktool b framework-res
and i get this:

Code:
c:\apktool>apktool b framework-res.apk
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.directory.PathN
otExist: apktool.yml
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.readMetaFile(Androlib.java:142)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:159)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:154)
        at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:182)
        at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:67)
Caused by: brut.directory.PathNotExist: apktool.yml
        at brut.directory.AbstractDirectory.getFileInput(AbstractDirectory.java:
103)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.readMetaFile(Androlib.java:138)
        ... 4 more

c:\apktool>
Any help would be much appreciated.

EDIT -

Just noticed that I typed....

Code:
apktool b framework-res.apk
...instead of...
Code:
apktool b framework-res
When I tried it without the .apk, I get this....
Code:
c:\apktool>apktool b framework-res
W: Could not find sources
I: Checking whether resources has changed...
I: Building resources...
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/drawable-sw600dp-h
dpi
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/layout-sw600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/layout-w600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-h720dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp-w10
24dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp-w12
80dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w360dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w480dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w500dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w720dp
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.common.BrutExce
ption: could not exec command: [aapt, p, -F, C:\Users\BRANDO~1.AMY\AppData\Local
\Temp\APKTOOL5284591862303952400.tmp, -x, -S, c:\apktool\framework-res\res, -M,
c:\apktool\framework-res\AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:193)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResourcesFull(Androlib.java:301)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResources(Androlib.java:248)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:171)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:154)
        at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:182)
        at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:67)
Caused by: brut.common.BrutException: could not exec command: [aapt, p, -F, C:\U
sers\BRANDO~1.AMY\AppData\Local\Temp\APKTOOL5284591862303952400.tmp, -x, -S, c:\
apktool\framework-res\res, -M, c:\apktool\framework-res\AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.util.OS.exec(OS.java:83)
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:191)
        ... 6 more
Same here, getting the same error when recompiling it -_- 3 people have told me it's because aapt isn't the ICS version but I updated it 3 times and even asked someone to upload and I get that same error.
Google Nexus 4
LG G Watch
OUYA

HTC Sensation
HTC myTouch 4G
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
 
sixfearstheseven
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 196
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southgate
Quote:
Originally Posted by GazaIan View Post
Same here, getting the same error when recompiling it -_- 3 people have told me it's because aapt isn't the ICS version but I updated it 3 times and even asked someone to upload and I get that same error.
Yep, i did the same thing with aapt. I triple and quadruple checked that it was the ICS compatible version, but still no dice.

I don't know. I'm still patiently waiting for a proper developer to throw together a version for the Incredible that has the on screen nav buttons since i know next to nothing about this stuff, but seriously, this process looks so simple yet I'm having so much trouble with it.

Even if i did get it to compile, I'd be stuck because adb never wants to push or pull files from my phone.

Sent from my Incredible using xda premium
 
GazaIan
Old
#14  
GazaIan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 414
Posts: 1,528
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Your basement

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixfearstheseven View Post
Yep, i did the same thing with aapt. I triple and quadruple checked that it was the ICS compatible version, but still no dice.

I don't know. I'm still patiently waiting for a proper developer to throw together a version for the Incredible that has the on screen nav buttons since i know next to nothing about this stuff, but seriously, this process looks so simple yet I'm having so much trouble with it.

Even if i did get it to compile, I'd be stuck because adb never wants to push or pull files from my phone.

Sent from my Incredible using xda premium
You can always copy it over and set permissions (although it usually crashes before you can), or put it in an update.zip. The update.zip method is my favorite.
Google Nexus 4
LG G Watch
OUYA

HTC Sensation
HTC myTouch 4G
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
 
sixfearstheseven
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 196
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southgate
Quote:
Originally Posted by GazaIan View Post
You can always copy it over and set permissions (although it usually crashes before you can), or put it in an update.zip. The update.zip method is my favorite.
How does that work? Sorry, I'm pretty new to all of this. Do I just zip up the framework apk, name it update.zip, then flash it in CWM? Or is there more to it?

If it's that easy, that would be awesome, if only I could get the apk to compile.

I'm so frustrated with this that I'm about willing to offer a donation to someone who could do it for me, although it would be much more satisfying if I could get it done on my own. Maybe I could give a donation to someone who could successfully walk me through it. The offers out there of anyone wants to take it.


Sent from my Incredible using xda premium
 
evilisto
Old
#16  
evilisto's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2337
Posts: 486
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixfearstheseven View Post
Yep, i did the same thing with aapt. I triple and quadruple checked that it was the ICS compatible version, but still no dice.

I don't know. I'm still patiently waiting for a proper developer to throw together a version for the Incredible that has the on screen nav buttons since i know next to nothing about this stuff, but seriously, this process looks so simple yet I'm having so much trouble with it.

Even if i did get it to compile, I'd be stuck because adb never wants to push or pull files from my phone.

Sent from my Incredible using xda premium

try again with this aapt... : http://www.mediafire.com/?0q52u6v8vdkpq1i
The Following User Says Thank You to evilisto For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sixfearstheseven
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 196
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southgate
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilisto View Post
try again with this aapt... : http://www.mediafire.com/?0q52u6v8vdkpq1i
Were you able to get it to work with that?

I found a work around two days ago. I took the customized XML files and put them in a Metamorph zip file. I ran it and it successfully changed framework-res.apk but the navigation buttons still wouldn't show. Now, I don't know much about this, so I'm not sure if doing it that way should have worked, but if it should have, it didn't, which would mean the instructions in the first post are incomplete.

I'm doing this on my Incredible, so maybe the ROM I'm using is missing something else. I have no idea. I've tried it on three different ICS ROMs and it didn't work on any of them.

When I get a chance, I'll try it with the new aapt.


Sent from my ADR6300 using xda premium
 
sixfearstheseven
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 196
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southgate
Thanks for that new aapt, it works. It recompiled everything, but the file size is 4mb smaller than the original framework-res.apk. I get nothing but bootloops now. I also compiled with APK Multi Tool which also worked, but with the same results - bootloops.
 
Futur Innovations
Old
#19  
Futur Innovations's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 558
Join Date: Nov 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Would it be possible to enable the soft buttons on a gingerbread ROM?

~=[,,_,,]:3 <----nyancat

^---Link

<Wisdom of the Crowd/>
________________________________________
Devices:
CDMA Galaxy Nexus (current)
HTC Droid Incredible
ASUS Eee Pad Transformer

|Apps in Market|
Legacy Weather Market Link
Theme Tester Market Link
Legacy Wallpapers Market Link
 
sixfearstheseven
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 196
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southgate
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur Innovations View Post
Would it be possible to enable the soft buttons on a gingerbread ROM?

~=[,,_,,]:3 <----nyancat
I highly doubt it, enough to confidently say no.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using xda premium

Tags
ics on-screen buttons
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes