Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[HOWTO] enable on-screen buttons in ICS rom

OP evilisto

5th December 2011, 08:51 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag Southgate
Thanks Meter: 44
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I'm not having any trouble with decompiling, but after making the necessary changes to bools and array, I can not get it to recompile.

What am I doing wrong here?

to decompile....

Code:
apktool d framework-res.apk
....make the changes, then...

Code:
apktool b framework-res
and i get this:

Code:
c:\apktool>apktool b framework-res.apk
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.directory.PathN
otExist: apktool.yml
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.readMetaFile(Androlib.java:142)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:159)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:154)
        at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:182)
        at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:67)
Caused by: brut.directory.PathNotExist: apktool.yml
        at brut.directory.AbstractDirectory.getFileInput(AbstractDirectory.java:
103)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.readMetaFile(Androlib.java:138)
        ... 4 more

c:\apktool>
Any help would be much appreciated.

EDIT -

Just noticed that I typed....

Code:
apktool b framework-res.apk
...instead of...
Code:
apktool b framework-res
When I tried it without the .apk, I get this....
Code:
c:\apktool>apktool b framework-res
W: Could not find sources
I: Checking whether resources has changed...
I: Building resources...
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/drawable-sw600dp-h
dpi
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/layout-sw600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/layout-w600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-h720dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp-w10
24dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp-w12
80dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w360dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w480dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w500dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w720dp
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.common.BrutExce
ption: could not exec command: [aapt, p, -F, C:\Users\BRANDO~1.AMY\AppData\Local
\Temp\APKTOOL5284591862303952400.tmp, -x, -S, c:\apktool\framework-res\res, -M,
c:\apktool\framework-res\AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:193)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResourcesFull(Androlib.java:301)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResources(Androlib.java:248)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:171)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:154)
        at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:182)
        at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:67)
Caused by: brut.common.BrutException: could not exec command: [aapt, p, -F, C:\U
sers\BRANDO~1.AMY\AppData\Local\Temp\APKTOOL5284591862303952400.tmp, -x, -S, c:\
apktool\framework-res\res, -M, c:\apktool\framework-res\AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.util.OS.exec(OS.java:83)
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:191)
        ... 6 more
Last edited by sixfearstheseven; 5th December 2011 at 08:56 PM.
6th December 2011, 02:49 PM   |  #12  
GazaIan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Your basement
Thanks Meter: 414
 
1,534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixfearstheseven

I'm not having any trouble with decompiling, but after making the necessary changes to bools and array, I can not get it to recompile.

What am I doing wrong here?

to decompile....

Code:
apktool d framework-res.apk
....make the changes, then...

Code:
apktool b framework-res
and i get this:

Code:
c:\apktool>apktool b framework-res.apk
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.directory.PathN
otExist: apktool.yml
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.readMetaFile(Androlib.java:142)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:159)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:154)
        at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:182)
        at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:67)
Caused by: brut.directory.PathNotExist: apktool.yml
        at brut.directory.AbstractDirectory.getFileInput(AbstractDirectory.java:
103)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.readMetaFile(Androlib.java:138)
        ... 4 more

c:\apktool>
Any help would be much appreciated.

EDIT -

Just noticed that I typed....

Code:
apktool b framework-res.apk
...instead of...
Code:
apktool b framework-res
When I tried it without the .apk, I get this....
Code:
c:\apktool>apktool b framework-res
W: Could not find sources
I: Checking whether resources has changed...
I: Building resources...
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/drawable-sw600dp-h
dpi
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/layout-sw600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/layout-w600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-h720dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp-w10
24dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-sw600dp-w12
80dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w360dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w480dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w500dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w600dp
invalid resource directory name: c:\apktool\framework-res\res/values-w720dp
Exception in thread "main" brut.androlib.AndrolibException: brut.common.BrutExce
ption: could not exec command: [aapt, p, -F, C:\Users\BRANDO~1.AMY\AppData\Local
\Temp\APKTOOL5284591862303952400.tmp, -x, -S, c:\apktool\framework-res\res, -M,
c:\apktool\framework-res\AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:193)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResourcesFull(Androlib.java:301)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.buildResources(Androlib.java:248)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:171)
        at brut.androlib.Androlib.build(Androlib.java:154)
        at brut.apktool.Main.cmdBuild(Main.java:182)
        at brut.apktool.Main.main(Main.java:67)
Caused by: brut.common.BrutException: could not exec command: [aapt, p, -F, C:\U
sers\BRANDO~1.AMY\AppData\Local\Temp\APKTOOL5284591862303952400.tmp, -x, -S, c:\
apktool\framework-res\res, -M, c:\apktool\framework-res\AndroidManifest.xml]
        at brut.util.OS.exec(OS.java:83)
        at brut.androlib.res.AndrolibResources.aaptPackage(AndrolibResources.jav
a:191)
        ... 6 more

Same here, getting the same error when recompiling it -_- 3 people have told me it's because aapt isn't the ICS version but I updated it 3 times and even asked someone to upload and I get that same error.
6th December 2011, 04:10 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag Southgate
Thanks Meter: 44
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GazaIan

Same here, getting the same error when recompiling it -_- 3 people have told me it's because aapt isn't the ICS version but I updated it 3 times and even asked someone to upload and I get that same error.

Yep, i did the same thing with aapt. I triple and quadruple checked that it was the ICS compatible version, but still no dice.

I don't know. I'm still patiently waiting for a proper developer to throw together a version for the Incredible that has the on screen nav buttons since i know next to nothing about this stuff, but seriously, this process looks so simple yet I'm having so much trouble with it.

Even if i did get it to compile, I'd be stuck because adb never wants to push or pull files from my phone.

Sent from my Incredible using xda premium
7th December 2011, 11:34 PM   |  #14  
GazaIan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Your basement
Thanks Meter: 414
 
1,534 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixfearstheseven

Yep, i did the same thing with aapt. I triple and quadruple checked that it was the ICS compatible version, but still no dice.

I don't know. I'm still patiently waiting for a proper developer to throw together a version for the Incredible that has the on screen nav buttons since i know next to nothing about this stuff, but seriously, this process looks so simple yet I'm having so much trouble with it.

Even if i did get it to compile, I'd be stuck because adb never wants to push or pull files from my phone.

Sent from my Incredible using xda premium

You can always copy it over and set permissions (although it usually crashes before you can), or put it in an update.zip. The update.zip method is my favorite.
7th December 2011, 11:57 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Flag Southgate
Thanks Meter: 44
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GazaIan

You can always copy it over and set permissions (although it usually crashes before you can), or put it in an update.zip. The update.zip method is my favorite.

How does that work? Sorry, I'm pretty new to all of this. Do I just zip up the framework apk, name it update.zip, then flash it in CWM? Or is there more to it?

If it's that easy, that would be awesome, if only I could get the apk to compile.

I'm so frustrated with this that I'm about willing to offer a donation to someone who could do it for me, although it would be much more satisfying if I could get it done on my own. Maybe I could give a donation to someone who could successfully walk me through it. The offers out there of anyone wants to take it.


Sent from my Incredible using xda premium
11th December 2011, 03:23 PM   |  #16  
evilisto's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,349
 
486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixfearstheseven

Yep, i did the same thing with aapt. I triple and quadruple checked that it was the ICS compatible version, but still no dice.

I don't know. I'm still patiently waiting for a proper developer to throw together a version for the Incredible that has the on screen nav buttons since i know next to nothing about this stuff, but seriously, this process looks so simple yet I'm having so much trouble with it.

Even if i did get it to compile, I'd be stuck because adb never wants to push or pull files from my phone.

Sent from my Incredible using xda premium


try again with this aapt... : http://www.mediafire.com/?0q52u6v8vdkpq1i
The Following User Says Thank You to evilisto For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th December 2011, 06:50 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag Southgate
Thanks Meter: 44
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilisto

try again with this aapt... : http://www.mediafire.com/?0q52u6v8vdkpq1i

Were you able to get it to work with that?

I found a work around two days ago. I took the customized XML files and put them in a Metamorph zip file. I ran it and it successfully changed framework-res.apk but the navigation buttons still wouldn't show. Now, I don't know much about this, so I'm not sure if doing it that way should have worked, but if it should have, it didn't, which would mean the instructions in the first post are incomplete.

I'm doing this on my Incredible, so maybe the ROM I'm using is missing something else. I have no idea. I've tried it on three different ICS ROMs and it didn't work on any of them.

When I get a chance, I'll try it with the new aapt.


Sent from my ADR6300 using xda premium
11th December 2011, 08:14 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag Southgate
Thanks Meter: 44
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Thanks for that new aapt, it works. It recompiled everything, but the file size is 4mb smaller than the original framework-res.apk. I get nothing but bootloops now. I also compiled with APK Multi Tool which also worked, but with the same results - bootloops.
11th December 2011, 08:23 PM   |  #19  
Futur Innovations's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
Would it be possible to enable the soft buttons on a gingerbread ROM?

~=[,,_,,]:3 <----nyancat
11th December 2011, 09:09 PM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Flag Southgate
Thanks Meter: 44
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futur Innovations

Would it be possible to enable the soft buttons on a gingerbread ROM?

~=[,,_,,]:3 <----nyancat

I highly doubt it, enough to confidently say no.

Sent from my GT-P7510 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ics on-screen buttons
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes