Post Reply

CIQ - Canadian carriers officially announce, they don't have it!

OP kriEv

1st December 2011, 04:12 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 77
 
416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Rogers and Telus confirm there is no CarrierIQ present in their handsets. No word from Bell however.

Seems to be a practice that canadian carriers don't want to get involved with.

So anyone sporting a T989D, don't fear unless you rooted it and installed a T-Mo based ROM/Kernel that hasn't been CIQ cleaned out. Why are american carriers allowing this to happen though?


Here's the article:

EDIT: Bell and Videotron also confirm CIQ is not present in their devices

http://mobilesyrup.com/2011/12/01/ro...their-devices/
Last edited by kriEv; 1st December 2011 at 08:22 PM.
1st December 2011, 05:49 PM   |  #2  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,579
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
interesting... i wonder if Rogers is as saint
1st December 2011, 07:47 PM   |  #3  
mintharis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 36
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllGamer

interesting... i wonder if Rogers is as saint

Haha I nearly spit my drink out at that one.

Sent from my SGH-T989
1st December 2011, 07:53 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
572 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Since nearly all the roms on here were based on T-mo, are there any lasting CIQ related effects from installing it. Im currently on Beastmod which is supposed to have it removed anyway, but im just wondering if CIQ tries to stay in.
1st December 2011, 07:55 PM   |  #5  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,579
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
AFAIK all our custom ROMs has it removed

if you are unsure just look for this file in your phone com.carrieriq.tmobile or anything that says something.carrieriq.something
1st December 2011, 08:08 PM   |  #6  
quest4fire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington, DC
Thanks Meter: 27
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
With Mr. X's ROM he mentions in his OP there is no CIQ. However the other Devs OPs fail to mention it with theirs. I know Bullet Kernel mentions it.
1st December 2011, 08:14 PM   |  #7  
Romanbb's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 7,031
 
3,587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllGamer

AFAIK all our custom ROMs has it removed

if you are unsure just look for this file in your phone com.carrieriq.tmobile or anything that says something.carrieriq.something

That's the package name -- I think the actual apk is SystemManager.apk right?
1st December 2011, 08:21 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 77
 
416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Edit to main post..

Bell and Videotron confirm: no CIQ also.
1st December 2011, 09:44 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Winnipeg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
572 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanbb

That's the package name -- I think the actual apk is SystemManager.apk right?

Ive never once seen this on any rom ive run. I usually go through after a flash with titanium to restore data/freeze apps and never seen it.

Right now im on BeastMOD and i know hes removed it.
2nd December 2011, 04:56 PM   |  #10  
Blue1k's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 174
 
559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
LIES. Two phones identified with ciq. See mobilesyrup.com

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes