Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more
Post Reply

How to get your MSL without calling Sprint, or CDMA Workshop or the MSL market app

OP kdoggy

5th December 2011, 03:56 PM   |  #1  
kdoggy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
482 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I wanted my MSL code to play around with some settings on my new Epic 4G Touch.

I've heard many times you can just call Sprint but I've never really had good luck with this. One time we got it for my friends phone after calling 4 times.

On my own EVO 4G, I used CDMA Workshop and then later there was an MSL app that came out on the market that pulled it too. Unfortunately, this MSL app does NOT seem to work on the Epic 4G Touch.

Someone told me an easier way to get it on this phone. I'm sorry I forgot who it was, it was burred in another thread somewhere on another forum. Anyhoo, it's super simple. I know this isn't anything new but people seem to still ask. Anyway here goes:


1. Download "Terminal Emulator" from the app market.
2. Open Terminal Emulator.
3. type in getprop ril.MSL (make sure the .MSL is capitalized)
4. Press enter and poof, you have your MSL code.

Again, not a new method, but people still ask. Not sure if it works on EVERY ROM, but I know it works on most of the custom ROM's.
Last edited by kdoggy; 6th December 2011 at 01:43 AM.
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to kdoggy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2012, 08:20 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 2
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
Thank you, works like a charm!
6th March 2012, 11:00 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Good tip, but I wonder if this is just a Samsung deal. This method doesn't work on the LG or HTC handsets that I've tried in the past, but works great on my OG Epic and Epic Touch.
8th March 2012, 04:21 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Glendale, AZ
Thanks Meter: 112
 
779 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andygallo

Good tip, but I wonder if this is just a Samsung deal. This method doesn't work on the LG or HTC handsets that I've tried in the past, but works great on my OG Epic and Epic Touch.

ya, i never got it to work on my evo. then again, theres an app for htc MSL's lol
8th March 2012, 04:47 AM   |  #5  
Jocelyn's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 216
 
917 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Thanks, you don't even need root...

Sent from my Samsung Epic 4G Touch using Tapatalk
8th March 2012, 06:46 AM   |  #6  
kd0axs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Blaine, MN
Thanks Meter: 71
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Yep, just confirmed if myself. Works even without root!

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
24th June 2012, 02:57 AM   |  #7  
Member
Suffolk
Thanks Meter: 1
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
[QUOTE=kdoggy;20007673]I wanted my MSL code to play around with some settings on my new Epic 4G Touch.

I've heard many times you can just call Sprint but I've never really had good luck with this. One time we got it for my friends phone after calling 4 times.

I know this isn't anything new but people seem to still ask. Anyway here goes:


1. Download "Terminal Emulator" from the app market.
2. Open Terminal Emulator.
3. type in getprop ril.MSL (make sure the .MSL is capitalized)
4. Press enter and poof, you have your MSL


THANK YOU !!!!!!!!
Last edited by suffolk; 24th June 2012 at 03:01 AM.
24th June 2012, 03:08 AM   |  #8  
SouthPhilly's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia PA
Thanks Meter: 77
 
396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Only works if your rooted though. Can't leave that part out.

Sent From My Galaxy Class StarFighter
24th June 2012, 05:07 PM   |  #9  
elliwigy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 986
 
2,454 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Default is always 000000 if that doesnt work then you need to follow this method :) mine works with 000000.. use it frequently to change prl

Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
23rd December 2012, 11:22 AM   |  #10  
johndillinger1932's Avatar
Senior Member
Somerdale
Thanks Meter: 54
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
none of these methods work on my phone...i type in the getprop ril.MSL and hit enter and nothing happens :/

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes