5,597,354 Members 31,628 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Why internal memory not 8GB???

Tip us?
 
pyronia
Old
#1  
pyronia's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 1,490
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Puchong
Default Why internal memory not 8GB???

Can anybody explain this? See the pcture below....my internal total storage only 4.99GB

Why it isnt 8GB? Or atleast 7+GB....is it the rom eat up to 3GB?

GT-I9001 Adrenaline Shot - powered by Instanet free edition
.Galaxy Ace GT-S5830 /Instanet Free Data Access

[init.d SCRIPT] TURN-OFF TOUCH KEY LIGHT!!!
[init.d SCRIPT] SET DEFAULT I/O SCHEDULER



Quote:
Originally Posted by slaid480 View Post
Scripts are starting correctly for Me,I used Script manger!!
VPN PALING MURAH RM5 SEBULAN
SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE RM1560
BlackBerry BIS UNLIMITED - sekali bayar utk seumur hidup!
 
faust.deaconu
Old
#2  
faust.deaconu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 336
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bucharest
Quote:
Originally Posted by h94sharma View Post
The reason u are getting only 4.99gb is because the remaining is reserved for the system things that are required to run your phone and make it an Android
that s why
 
Oujee
Old
#3  
Oujee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Mansoura
but mine isn't like that my package came with a 16GB written on it so here is a screenshot on the space i got if you got that then you must have the 8GB version, that's what i think not so sure.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20111206-103345.jpg
Views:	294
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	807037  
 
albertteh
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Oct 2011
There are two spec of sgs+, 8gb n 16gb. N some low quality spec also in the market .
 
pyronia
Old
#5  
pyronia's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 1,490
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Puchong
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oujee View Post
but mine isn't like that my package came with a 16GB written on it so here is a screenshot on the space i got if you got that then you must have the 8GB version, that's what i think not so sure.
Yes that is the 16gb...i got the same reading last time i use galaxy tab...but, is there 16gb for g+?

GT-I9001 Adrenaline Shot - powered by Instanet free edition
.Galaxy Ace GT-S5830 /Instanet Free Data Access

[init.d SCRIPT] TURN-OFF TOUCH KEY LIGHT!!!
[init.d SCRIPT] SET DEFAULT I/O SCHEDULER



Quote:
Originally Posted by slaid480 View Post
Scripts are starting correctly for Me,I used Script manger!!
VPN PALING MURAH RM5 SEBULAN
SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE RM1560
BlackBerry BIS UNLIMITED - sekali bayar utk seumur hidup!
 
Oujee
Old
#6  
Oujee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Mansoura
yaa there is i got one of them
 
BackDaws
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 998
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England
Mines the same

Sent from my GT-I9001 using Tapatalk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1323192199444.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	807423  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more