Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,216 Members 53,713 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Why internal memory not 8GB???

Tip us?
 
pyronia
Old
#1  
pyronia's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 178
Posts: 1,490
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Puchong
Default Why internal memory not 8GB???

Can anybody explain this? See the pcture below....my internal total storage only 4.99GB

Why it isnt 8GB? Or atleast 7+GB....is it the rom eat up to 3GB?

GT-I9001 Adrenaline Shot - powered by Instanet free edition
.Galaxy Ace GT-S5830 /Instanet Free Data Access

[init.d SCRIPT] TURN-OFF TOUCH KEY LIGHT!!!
[init.d SCRIPT] SET DEFAULT I/O SCHEDULER



Quote:
Originally Posted by slaid480 View Post
Scripts are starting correctly for Me,I used Script manger!!
VPN PALING MURAH RM5 SEBULAN
SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE RM1560
BlackBerry BIS UNLIMITED - sekali bayar utk seumur hidup!
 
faust.deaconu
Old
#2  
faust.deaconu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 336
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bucharest
Quote:
Originally Posted by h94sharma View Post
The reason u are getting only 4.99gb is because the remaining is reserved for the system things that are required to run your phone and make it an Android
that s why
 
Oujee
Old
#3  
Oujee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Mansoura
but mine isn't like that my package came with a 16GB written on it so here is a screenshot on the space i got if you got that then you must have the 8GB version, that's what i think not so sure.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20111206-103345.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	30.2 KB
ID:	807037  
 
albertteh
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Oct 2011
There are two spec of sgs+, 8gb n 16gb. N some low quality spec also in the market .
 
pyronia
Old
#5  
pyronia's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 178
Posts: 1,490
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Puchong
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oujee View Post
but mine isn't like that my package came with a 16GB written on it so here is a screenshot on the space i got if you got that then you must have the 8GB version, that's what i think not so sure.
Yes that is the 16gb...i got the same reading last time i use galaxy tab...but, is there 16gb for g+?

GT-I9001 Adrenaline Shot - powered by Instanet free edition
.Galaxy Ace GT-S5830 /Instanet Free Data Access

[init.d SCRIPT] TURN-OFF TOUCH KEY LIGHT!!!
[init.d SCRIPT] SET DEFAULT I/O SCHEDULER



Quote:
Originally Posted by slaid480 View Post
Scripts are starting correctly for Me,I used Script manger!!
VPN PALING MURAH RM5 SEBULAN
SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE RM1560
BlackBerry BIS UNLIMITED - sekali bayar utk seumur hidup!
 
Oujee
Old
#6  
Oujee's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 74
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Mansoura
yaa there is i got one of them
 
BackDaws
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 1,129
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: England
Mines the same

Sent from my GT-I9001 using Tapatalk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1323192199444.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	807423  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more