FORUMS

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

[ROM] ROCKET ROM - v23 - GB - LC1 [Update 29/03] - JKay Mod 13.6.1 - MIUI Style Theme

4,924 posts
Thanks Meter: 13,298
 
By eybee1970, Recognized Contributor on 7th December 2011, 10:48 AM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
7th December 2011, 06:48 PM |#41  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hey, thank you for a great ROM! It feels really snappy and smooth!
I have one question though. After I flashed it I lost CWM.
How can I get it back?

Thank you again
 
 
7th December 2011, 06:54 PM |#42  
eybee1970's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 13,298
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosstas

Hey, thank you for a great ROM! It feels really snappy and smooth!
I have one question though. After I flashed it I lost CWM.
How can I get it back?

Thank you again

you can install attached CWM-App
Attached Files
File Type: apk eu.chainfire.cfroot.cwmmanager.apk - [Click for QR Code] (322.8 KB, 403 views)
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to eybee1970 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2011, 07:07 PM |#43  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Ok that was easy
Thank you eybee1970
7th December 2011, 07:08 PM |#44  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
hi man im really having issues, im stuck on the screen after its first booted withj the android icon saying tap the android. it comes up with unexpected close of the android google step by step walkthrough thingy. theres no way out of this its just stuck on the screen with the hand pointing to the android in the middle of the screen, tried rebooting just does the same thing. also have a circle with a line through it at the top so guessing no signal, is this problem what you were talking about in your op? To fist install v1?
7th December 2011, 07:12 PM |#45  
tanjeraldyne's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
noob Q:

can i go straight to this custom ROM from a polish GalNote (from Handtec) w baseband, kernel, build XXKJ4?

TIA

jeraldyne ;)
7th December 2011, 07:32 PM |#46  
danilos2k's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
I'm the only one with problems with the resolution to 240dpi?

Inviato dal mio GT-N7000 usando Tapatalk
7th December 2011, 07:38 PM |#47  
eybee1970's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 13,298
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by garyfl

hi man im really having issues, im stuck on the screen after its first booted withj the android icon saying tap the android. it comes up with unexpected close of the android google step by step walkthrough thingy. theres no way out of this its just stuck on the screen with the hand pointing to the android in the middle of the screen, tried rebooting just does the same thing. also have a circle with a line through it at the top so guessing no signal, is this problem what you were talking about in your op? To fist install v1?

yes, install v1, reboot, install v5 --> everything will be fine
7th December 2011, 08:08 PM |#48  
ComPas-V's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by danilos2k

I'm the only one with problems with the resolution to 240dpi?

Inviato dal mio GT-N7000 usando Tapatalk

What kind of problem do you have, m8?
7th December 2011, 08:12 PM |#49  
erni83's Avatar
Member
Flag BP
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
It looks very nice
Keep it up
7th December 2011, 08:37 PM |#50  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
first time android user here, also having start up problems, how to flash v1, if i can not boot into android to open CWM?

---------- Post added at 09:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:21 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by eybee1970

yes, install v1, reboot, install v5 --> everything will be fine

I am having the same issue. It flashed the first tike wonderfully, but after a sceond try i hang on the android screen. How to flash v1 if i can not reach to the CWM?
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
sprintuser swallows
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes