Post Reply

[Q] [HELP] Best way to recover an Archos 101 G9 (then root it)

OP Cavey.co.uk

10th December 2011, 01:13 AM   |  #1  
Cavey.co.uk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
Hi,

Was trying to root an Archos 101 G9 and followed the instructions here -

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1360840

No problem. Paul's root worked, broke my sound, installed 1 and 2, removed local.prop, all working nicely.

So I rebooted it and tried to get into the recovery console so I could have a play with the SDE menu and now it just comes up with a menu

Quote:

"Archos A101S Recovery

Would you like to recover your system?

No
Reboot
Update firmware
Repair System
Format System"

Whatever I do, it just reboots to this screen. Hold vol - or vol + makes no difference, it flashes up the Archos boot screen and then goes white.

As for the menu, I have tried most of them, only "Format" left and I don't know if I can fix it if I do that, so decided to ask here....

So, any clues?

Thanks in advance.
10th December 2011, 10:50 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,312
 
1,679 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
Well, if you don't see the developer menu, it means that the sde kernel didn't flash properly.

When you don't press volume keys, does the device boot properly ?

If it does, re-do the whole procedure and show me what is displayed when you launch the batch file. Launch it in a cmd window, not directly from explorer to be able to copy/paste.

If it doesn't boot normally, make it work again first by re-flashing firmware with "update firmware " in recovery.
10th December 2011, 01:32 PM   |  #3  
Cavey.co.uk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
Thank you for your reply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by letama

When you don't press volume keys, does the device boot properly ?

Sadly, that was the problem. Endless loop of boot into white screen.... boot into white screen.... ever since I went anywhere near the SDE console.

Finally got it to re-do the firmware so is now back to stock. Turns out it doesn't like it if you rename the firmware AOS file (ie "firmware_archos_it4.aos") to include a version number (ie "firmware_archos_it4_3_2_56.aos") and just says "Update Failed".

Once that's figured out, it's "Update firmware", copy AOS file across into the RAMFS drive you can see in windows and select OK on the tablet. Rest is automated.

Starting again....

Paul's root, done.....

SDE enabling done.

Remove Paul's root (fixes sound and sleep issues).....

Tablet still works.... now to figure out how to root it.
10th December 2011, 02:50 PM   |  #4  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,312
 
1,679 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cavey.co.uk

Tablet still works.... now to figure out how to root it.

Ok, good. So now, in recovery you should have the developer menu.

If you do have it, next step is flashing from developer menu a rooted firmware, take a look here.
The Following User Says Thank You to letama For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2011, 03:15 PM   |  #5  
Cavey.co.uk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by letama

If you do have it, next step is flashing from developer menu a rooted firmware, take a look here.

Thank you. Will get up the courage to try that one later...
6th January 2012, 09:48 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag ortona
Thanks Meter: 18
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
same problem here, Endless loop of boot into white screen! all operations made from dos prompt! I have roted/modified a lot of phones... I want use latema's 3.2.78 roted firmware. please help! sorry for my poor english. ciao :)
22nd March 2013, 01:55 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
recovery mode
Hi, I was trying to do a temp-root to then install de sde but now my archos 101 g9 250gb, when I turn it on it goes directly
to the recovery menu, seems that it have not boot. Something that I can do??

Thanks.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
archos, broken, gen9, root
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes