Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[9001]RAMDUMP MODE can't go to recovery mode

OP somboons

10th December 2011, 07:55 AM   |  #1  
somboons's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 607
 
1,117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I can't go to recovery mode via press vol up+home+power
it's showing error message on screen RAMDUMP MODE,Cause:Force Upload

anybody help me?


Thank you,

Sent from my GT-P7300 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1323500121499.jpg
Views:	2124
Size:	54.2 KB
ID:	811483  
Last edited by broncogr; 1st January 2012 at 01:46 AM.
10th December 2011, 08:00 AM   |  #2  
mbba67's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by somboons

I can't go to recovery mode via press vol up+home+power
it's showing error message on screen RAMDUMP MODE,Cause:Force Upload

anybody ,can help me?

Sent from my GT-P7300 using xda premium

press volume+ and power only------2 buttons release the butons after 3 sec when you see samsung logo.
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to mbba67 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2011, 08:04 AM   |  #3  
somboons's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 607
 
1,117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
giving you a big thank

thank you very much
The Following User Says Thank You to somboons For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th December 2011, 09:54 PM   |  #4  
nail16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 295
 
768 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
lol even i had the same problem cause i was used to sgs i9003
31st December 2011, 05:14 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Can Someone post a video or anything about this i have tried so much but cant reach the recovery mode ... i hold the 2 buttons and after seeing the samsung logo i wait 3 secs and stop holding them then wen i see the android logo i press the the menu button once and after some seconds the phone restarts with the samsung logo and then the normals boot cycle.
1st January 2012, 04:37 PM   |  #6  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 406
 
2,140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by naseer97

Can Someone post a video or anything about this i have tried so much but cant reach the recovery mode ... i hold the 2 buttons and after seeing the samsung logo i wait 3 secs and stop holding them then wen i see the android logo i press the the menu button once and after some seconds the phone restarts with the samsung logo and then the normals boot cycle.

1. Power off device (pull batt)
2. Press and hold Vol+ button
3. Press and hold Power button
4. Release Power as soon as the big Samsung Galaxy S logo appears
5. Release Vol+ as soon as the recovery menu appears

This always works. Did you install Faemod?

If you are getting into Ramdump Mode you must be holding the Home button too...

For all this: please use the Q&A thread or CWM recovery thread for questions. Do not open new topics, they pollute the forums. And also definitely read the wiki, this is all explained in there...
The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th July 2012, 01:51 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
how to get of ram dump mode
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikagl

1. Power off device (pull batt)
2. Press and hold Vol+ button
3. Press and hold Power button
4. Release Power as soon as the big Samsung Galaxy S logo appears
5. Release Vol+ as soon as the recovery menu appears

This always works. Did you install Faemod?

If you are getting into Ramdump Mode you must be holding the Home button too...

For all this: please use the Q&A thread or CWM recovery thread for questions. Do not open new topics, they pollute the forums. And also definitely read the wiki, this is all explained in there...


i tried evrythng its not hapning...please help me out...if i press jus vol+ button and power button thn 1 cell icon error sign and comp icon is being shown
8th July 2012, 01:54 PM   |  #8  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 406
 
2,140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhawal123

i tried evrythng its not hapning...please help me out...if i press jus vol+ button and power button thn 1 cell icon error sign and comp icon is being shown

Then you have not installed any recovery. Please refer to the noobguide and continue there:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1578821

Make sure to read the sections about installing a recovery...
The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2012, 07:29 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Exclamation error in upgarde
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikagl

Then you have not installed any recovery. Please refer to the noobguide and continue there:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1578821

Make sure to read the sections about installing a recovery...


i was upgrading my firmware for i9001 through kies but it got stuck and i had to unplug it after that i am just getting ""PHONE--ERROR SIGN--COMPUTER SIGN""
what should i do??
please help...
9th July 2012, 09:13 AM   |  #10  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 406
 
2,140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhawal123

i was upgrading my firmware for i9001 through kies but it got stuck and i had to unplug it after that i am just getting ""PHONE--ERROR SIGN--COMPUTER SIGN""
what should i do??
please help...

That all depends on whether you want to continue "the legal way" or fix it yourself using stuff you find here. When a Kies upgrade fails I would go to the reseller where you bought the device to get it fixed. If you really want to do it yourself for whatever reason, find yourself a new ROM that belongs to your device (what was you ROM version before you started the upgrade?) and install it through ODIN. That will fix it...

Regards,

Nika.

The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes