Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,641 Members 43,910 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[9001]RAMDUMP MODE can't go to recovery mode

Tip us?
 
somboons
Old
(Last edited by broncogr; 1st January 2012 at 12:46 AM.)
#1  
somboons's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 383
Posts: 919
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangkok

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [9001]RAMDUMP MODE can't go to recovery mode

I can't go to recovery mode via press vol up+home+power
it's showing error message on screen RAMDUMP MODE,Cause:Force Upload

anybody help me?


Thank you,

Sent from my GT-P7300 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1323500121499.jpg
Views:	1976
Size:	54.2 KB
ID:	811483  
 
mbba67
Old
#2  
mbba67's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 209
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by somboons View Post
I can't go to recovery mode via press vol up+home+power
it's showing error message on screen RAMDUMP MODE,Cause:Force Upload

anybody ,can help me?

Sent from my GT-P7300 using xda premium
press volume+ and power only------2 buttons release the butons after 3 sec when you see samsung logo.
Please Hit Thanks if I am Help to your Problem!
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to mbba67 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
somboons
Old
#3  
somboons's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 383
Posts: 919
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangkok

 
DONATE TO ME
giving you a big thank

thank you very much
The Following User Says Thank You to somboons For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nail16
Old
#4  
nail16's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 294
Posts: 766
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mumbai
lol even i had the same problem cause i was used to sgs i9003
 
naseer97
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Karachi
Can Someone post a video or anything about this i have tried so much but cant reach the recovery mode ... i hold the 2 buttons and after seeing the samsung logo i wait 3 secs and stop holding them then wen i see the android logo i press the the menu button once and after some seconds the phone restarts with the samsung logo and then the normals boot cycle.
 
nikagl
Old
#6  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 393
Posts: 2,095
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nieuwegein, NL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by naseer97 View Post
Can Someone post a video or anything about this i have tried so much but cant reach the recovery mode ... i hold the 2 buttons and after seeing the samsung logo i wait 3 secs and stop holding them then wen i see the android logo i press the the menu button once and after some seconds the phone restarts with the samsung logo and then the normals boot cycle.
1. Power off device (pull batt)
2. Press and hold Vol+ button
3. Press and hold Power button
4. Release Power as soon as the big Samsung Galaxy S logo appears
5. Release Vol+ as soon as the recovery menu appears

This always works. Did you install Faemod?

If you are getting into Ramdump Mode you must be holding the Home button too...

For all this: please use the Q&A thread or CWM recovery thread for questions. Do not open new topics, they pollute the forums. And also definitely read the wiki, this is all explained in there...
Nika Gerson Lohman (nikagl)
The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dhawal123
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default how to get of ram dump mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikagl View Post
1. Power off device (pull batt)
2. Press and hold Vol+ button
3. Press and hold Power button
4. Release Power as soon as the big Samsung Galaxy S logo appears
5. Release Vol+ as soon as the recovery menu appears

This always works. Did you install Faemod?

If you are getting into Ramdump Mode you must be holding the Home button too...

For all this: please use the Q&A thread or CWM recovery thread for questions. Do not open new topics, they pollute the forums. And also definitely read the wiki, this is all explained in there...

i tried evrythng its not hapning...please help me out...if i press jus vol+ button and power button thn 1 cell icon error sign and comp icon is being shown
 
nikagl
Old
#8  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 393
Posts: 2,095
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nieuwegein, NL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhawal123 View Post
i tried evrythng its not hapning...please help me out...if i press jus vol+ button and power button thn 1 cell icon error sign and comp icon is being shown
Then you have not installed any recovery. Please refer to the noobguide and continue there:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1578821

Make sure to read the sections about installing a recovery...
Nika Gerson Lohman (nikagl)
The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dhawal123
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2012
Exclamation error in upgarde

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikagl View Post
Then you have not installed any recovery. Please refer to the noobguide and continue there:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1578821

Make sure to read the sections about installing a recovery...

i was upgrading my firmware for i9001 through kies but it got stuck and i had to unplug it after that i am just getting ""PHONE--ERROR SIGN--COMPUTER SIGN""
what should i do??
please help...
 
nikagl
Old
#10  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 393
Posts: 2,095
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nieuwegein, NL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhawal123 View Post
i was upgrading my firmware for i9001 through kies but it got stuck and i had to unplug it after that i am just getting ""PHONE--ERROR SIGN--COMPUTER SIGN""
what should i do??
please help...
That all depends on whether you want to continue "the legal way" or fix it yourself using stuff you find here. When a Kies upgrade fails I would go to the reseller where you bought the device to get it fixed. If you really want to do it yourself for whatever reason, find yourself a new ROM that belongs to your device (what was you ROM version before you started the upgrade?) and install it through ODIN. That will fix it...

Regards,

Nika.
Nika Gerson Lohman (nikagl)

The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes