FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

[ROM][4.0.4][MTD] CyanogenMod 9.0.0 | READ : http://goo.gl/rkEeh

2,290 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,038
 
By cdesai, Recognized Developer on 10th December 2011, 11:33 AM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
21st February 2012, 07:33 AM |#2171  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spike1985

Did you miss to write down that you flashed gapps or didn't you do it?

Sent from my GT-P1000 using XDA App

That last kernel was supposed to be gapps lol
 
 
21st February 2012, 10:00 AM |#2172  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdesai

[CODE]

CyanogenMod 9 is still under heavy development and will probably be finished on 30th of February, 2012.

Lolz =)). anyway thanks guys so much!
The Following User Says Thank You to kolya82 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2012, 11:24 AM |#2173  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolya82

Lolz =)). anyway thanks guys so much!

ya Im thinking they meant the 29th, a nice leap year release ^_^
21st February 2012, 05:23 PM |#2174  
c0nvict's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Argyroupoli
Thanks Meter: 44
 
Donate to Me
More
Is there any way to port samsung apps or samsung task manager on this rom?
21st February 2012, 06:07 PM |#2175  
sohrab1985's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
More
I just found out that the problem that I have with wifi is in my whole country.
We're using Edge sim card here and that's why you don't have any problem with your wifi.
But for us, we can only use one of these, GSM or WIFI, we cannot use both at the same time.
I know it's not your problem, but I'd be greatful if you could just take a look at it. Not that I'm not greatful, I could never imagine having ICS on my tab and now thanks to you guys I have a 99% functional version of it on my tablet, I am greatful, I just thought that I ask one last time.
21st February 2012, 10:11 PM |#2176  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,271
 
More
you mean this problem with GSM and WIFI exists only in ICS/CM9 not in GB?
And while on WIFI you can't make call either? (say you screw up the APN deliberately so you get no mobile data, then connect to WIFI, then make a call).
The Following User Says Thank You to priyana For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st February 2012, 10:25 PM |#2177  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
I've done some more experiments, and I'm pretty sure I can't boot my self-compiled ROM using the built-in boot.img, because my boot.img is faulty.

- The Tab doesn't boot if I just flash my self-compiled ROM (which includes my self-compiled boot.img).
- The Tab boots if I flash my self-compiled zImage as well as my self-compiled ROM.
- The Tab doesn't boot if I flash my self-compiled boot.img as well as my self-compiled ROM.
- My self-compiled boot.img is 6.8 MB.
- slim's 2/20 boot.img is 10 MB.
- The Tab boots if take my self-compiled ROM and replace my self-compiled 6.8 MB boot.img with slim's 10 MB boot.img (the same ROM except for boot.img, and no zImage flashed!).

It seems my ROM is fine, but my boot.img is faulty. But both are build by scripts/build.sh p1 eng! Are there special instruction for building boot.img? If so, can somebody please tell me how to build a valid 10 MB boot.img? If not, can somebody please tell me how to build a valid 10 MB boot.img?

Thanks!
Last edited by ableeker; 21st February 2012 at 10:51 PM.
21st February 2012, 10:32 PM |#2178  
Junior Member
Flag Dunfermline
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ableeker

I've done some more experiments, and I'm pretty sure I can't boot my self-compiled ROM using the built-in boot.img, because my boot.img is faulty.

- The Tab boots if I flash zImage as well as the ROM.
- The Tab doesn't boot if I flash boot.img as well as the ROM.
- My boot.img is 6.8 MB.
- slim's 2/20 boot.img is 10 MB.
- The Tab boots if take my self-compiled ROM and replace my 6.8 MB boot.img with slim's 10 MB boot.img (so the same ROM except for boot.img, and no zImage flashed!).

It seems my ROM is fine, but my boot.img is faulty. But both are build by scripts/build.sh p1 eng! Are there special instruction for building boot.img? If so, can somebody please tell me how to build a valid 10 MB boot.img? If not, can somebody please tell me how to build a valid 10 MB boot.img?

Thanks!

+1 this, I have exactly the same issue, 6.8mb boot.img that doesn't.

- mud
22nd February 2012, 07:49 AM |#2179  
sohrab1985's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by priyana

you mean this problem with GSM and WIFI exists only in ICS/CM9 not in GB?
And while on WIFI you can't make call either? (say you screw up the APN deliberately so you get no mobile data, then connect to WIFI, then make a call).

Yeah, unfortunately it's on ICS/CM9. We don't have this problem on GB.
The problem is when we flash the rom, GSM works fine but wifi won't connect to our router, in fact it barely finds our router.
Now if we delete Phone.apk or remove sim card and then from recovery wipe data, wifi works the way it supposed to, but the moment we replace Phone.apk or put sim card back into the tab, after a reboot, the problem is back again.
First I thought it's just me but yesterday I was in a forum from my country, it's basically a copy-paste from xda, so usually I never go there but I thought maybe I find a solution. After reading the whole forum I found out that they're having the exact problem and they use the same solution just to use wifi.
22nd February 2012, 09:42 AM |#2180  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Any good news?
Any new features added? fixed? improved?
22nd February 2012, 10:00 AM |#2181  
cdesai's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag IN YOUR HEAD
Thanks Meter: 4,038
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemory

Any new features added? fixed? improved?

Yes sir, we now have 4 cores and 2GB of RAM

add these lines to BoardConfig.mk before compiling
BOARD_IS_QUAD_CORE=TRUE
BOARD_RAM_SIZE=2048

make clobber then make
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cdesai For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes