Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]ROM Manager default location?

OP MisterEdF

12th December 2011, 10:50 PM   |  #1  
MisterEdF's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 102
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Is there a way to get ROM MANGER to default to the Internal "SD" card for backups? It always goes to my external card.

I know I can manually launch clockworkmod and select "internal SD" but I would rather do it from within the O/S so I can name the files.
12th December 2011, 10:56 PM   |  #2  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,580
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
you can always rename the files however you like with any file editor to rename them

and you can move the zip files around to either Internal SD or External SD

personally i like them on the External SD better to safe space on my Internal SD
12th December 2011, 11:00 PM   |  #3  
MisterEdF's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 102
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
I do that but like the convenience of doing it from the O/S. I thought I preferred the external as well until yesterday. The reason I want to do that is because when I tried doing a restore from the external it kept crashing. Seems my 32GIG card is flaky (as these cards can be) and I couldn't restore. I know it's the card because it restored fine from the internal SD. The internal ram, not being a "card" is much more reliable and now I am too skittish to use the external MicroSd for backups.
12th December 2011, 11:06 PM   |  #4  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,580
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
PM Koush or sent him an email for a feature request on his CWR

to let user pick where the backup are kept
12th December 2011, 11:11 PM   |  #5  
jangst123's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucks County, PA
Thanks Meter: 879
 
1,205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I think I'm missing something!?
It looks like it's included already?
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1323727860807.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	27.6 KB
ID:	814322

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to jangst123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2011, 11:53 PM   |  #6  
MisterEdF's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 102
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
^^^^^^

Well I'll be a son of a b .......... I tried MENU everywhere except from the main screen! Dohhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!

Thanks for making me look foolish, I deserved it! But I don't feel that bad since Allgamer didn't recall either,
13th December 2011, 04:08 PM   |  #7  
AllGamer's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag buried under loads of work IRL
Thanks Meter: 1,580
 
11,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
not exactly, i was thinking more in the area of Letting you select a Folder you like.

i do know of the internal vs. external option

that's why i said i like it to be on the external by default a few messages above

ideally we should be able to pick a folder to keep all that stuff, i'll like to point it to a folder called "ROMs" for example in the root of /sdcard/

instead of the default

(titanium backup just recently added that feature, well more like they improved it)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes