How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Mozilla Ditches Google, Makes Yahoo Default Search Engine

Mozilla and Google have had a long-standing relationship of about 10 years. Google … more

Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Wildfire S 2.3.5 update issues

OP kvasnevsky

13th December 2011, 09:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Riga
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Hi All
Does anybody else got Wildfire S almost unusable after update to 2.3.5? UI is extremely laggy, animations (especially when using clocks with weather) are fragmented and you can see some rectangular overlays instead of pictures, keyboard blinks, so you can hardly type anything, etc., etc.
Factory reset doesn't solve the problem.
13th December 2011, 09:59 PM   |  #2  
intel007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kent/London
Thanks Meter: 449
 
1,064 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
How did you install the update? Ruu or ota?

try this

factory reset

Download The ruu from shipped rom's thread

Then install through your PC.

If this is how you installed it already it may have just been an unlucky/bad flash, in which case try again.
14th December 2011, 07:17 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Riga
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
It was OTA. But now it doesn't connect to PC - not in Sync or Drive modes...
Looks like HTC service is the only answer.

Sent from my HTC Legend using XDA App
15th December 2011, 11:36 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
how to know which ruu we have to download..???
saw the FOOTBALL shipped rom'd...
but they got no explaination which rom we have to download and update...
just downloaded one(randon) and it says error 131...update not for your phone...help!
15th December 2011, 11:50 AM   |  #5  
intel007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kent/London
Thanks Meter: 449
 
1,064 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhikickass

how to know which ruu we have to download..???
saw the FOOTBALL shipped rom'd...
but they got no explaination which rom we have to download and update...
just downloaded one(randon) and it says error 131...update not for your phone...help!

Depends on region and language required.

If you want English or European languages download the latest euro 2.13.*** it will remove operator bloatware too. But you will have to create a goldcard or you'll get error.

Check the stickies for tutorials.
15th December 2011, 02:50 PM   |  #6  
miguelca's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 160
 
318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhikickass

how to know which ruu we have to download..???
saw the FOOTBALL shipped rom'd...
but they got no explaination which rom we have to download and update...
just downloaded one(randon) and it says error 131...update not for your phone...help!

If you have a HTC Wildfire S A510e (GSM) try to download the file with this name: RUU_Marvel_S_HTC_Europe_2.13.401.2_Radio_47.23a.35 .3035H
It's on football's thread.

If you have error 131 while updating you need to create a goldcard in order to install that RUU.
This subject is more than covered in many threads.
If you want instructions on how to create a goldcard try to go here:
http://android.modaco.com/topic/3056...ng-a-goldcard/

Try to do some research first before picking a ROM at random.
There's lots of info here. Sometimes people are just too lazy to search...
The Following User Says Thank You to miguelca For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th January 2012, 12:09 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Hi. I have rooted my Wildfire S and cannot get it to upgrade to 2.3.5 using the Phone-update. It shows a triangle with exclamation mark inside and hangs forever. Can only get out of hang by remove battery. Have asked HTC (not told root) but they can only tell me to format SD-card and factory reset. I will now try via PC and GoldCard made by my XTC-Clip. GoCom DK
Last edited by gocom; 7th January 2012 at 12:15 PM.
12th January 2012, 08:06 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I tried to update my phone from 1.33.401.2 to 2.13.401.2 with RUU_Marvel_S_HTC_Europe_2.13.401.2_Radio_47.23a.35 .3035H_7.53.39.03M_release_225747_signed.exe

I kept getting error 170.
Turned out i had to exit htc sync from the sys tray.
12th January 2012, 08:39 PM   |  #9  
Kavashaki's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kvasnevsky

Hi All
Does anybody else got Wildfire S almost unusable after update to 2.3.5? UI is extremely laggy, animations (especially when using clocks with weather) are fragmented and you can see some rectangular overlays instead of pictures, keyboard blinks, so you can hardly type anything, etc., etc.
Factory reset doesn't solve the problem.

Hey dude, I registered just to help you out because I had a similar situation with my WFS.
After unlocking the bootloader through htcdev and rooting my phone I had the exact same problems - laggy menus, stuttering animations - all-around-crappy-phone-syndrome. But after I applied some android tweaks to the build.prop file, specifically tweaks from this thread (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1227269), my WFS was smooth as butter.

I applied the following:
Code:
debug.performance.tuning=1
video.accelerate.hw=1
windowsmgr.max_events_per_sec=150
You can find the build.prop file in the /system folder. Gotta be rooted to edit it though.
Let me know if it worked for you.
12th January 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #10  
Member
Istanbul
Thanks Meter: 3
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Anyone getting exclamatory point in triangle after you click install update and reset phone? If you know whats problem please help.

---------- Post added at 09:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:45 PM ----------

btw my device is S-Off phone downloaded update automaticly. i tried more then once ,always same error.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes