Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,223 Members 52,492 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP][1.6+] Ubuntu Installer PLEASE CLOSE THREAD MOVED TO NEW THREAD

Tip us?
 
zacthespack
Old
#921  
zacthespack's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1740
Posts: 2,877
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Likes: XDA,Coffee,Android,Beer Dislikes: No Beer

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethanpil View Post
Hi, I purchased the app.

#1 - I don't think its very nice of you to release a second app, essentially screwing the donors by making them pay again. Obviously you will spend your efforts on the "new" app, and we, your original supporters, will fall to the wayside. You might say, well we paid and got what we paid for. But when I buy an app like this, I pay knowing that the developer will always update with new and better features. This app I expected to get better and better, with new features and distros. Instead I need to rebuy. That makes me mad.

That being said, I think you have done an excellent job and this software works almost perfectly on my Xoom with Tiamat Honeycomb. I am very pleased with what is there so far, and so easy to use.

#2 - I think it would be very useful to have the option to store my preferred screen resolution and desktop so I don't need to type anything when i startup the linux. Cant you add some kind of feature that will save the selections to a bash script which can be included in the boot script (if it exists( to set the desired values...
Hi, firstly the paid ubuntu (and backtrack) app will still get all updates for that distro, and all new features etc, all before the free version.
You would only have to buy the new app if you want to paid features for the new linux distros that I will be doing. The reason for having a new app is to make it easy for to maintain instead of having a paid version for every signal distro.

In the new 12.04 images you can already store your screen size, and it will also store what desktop you want.

Quote:
Originally Posted by siggismallz View Post
i forgot to mention that i use the Lightweight Image and want to install gnome there, is it possible to remove lxde ? with apt-get without screwing everything up? i want a smaller image since i dont have so much space left, btw device galaxy nexus gsm cyanogenmod 9 27032012 nightly working fine does anybody know which vnc viewer on the play store/market goes to real fullscreen with hiding the nav buttons at the bottom on galaxy nexus?
You can use apt-get that should be fine, you could apt-get install gnome but you will then have to change vnc setting in its config file found in root/.vnc/xstartup



 
Code:
question = 2*b || !(2*b)
"The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents."

Code:
class Luke extends Jedi {
    function checkFather($father) {
        if ($father-]name == 'Darth Vader')
            die('NOOOOO!!');
    }
}

siggismallz Old
#922  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
used full image removed lxde and other apps everything is working up to now
siggismallz Old
(Last edited by siggismallz; 28th March 2012 at 03:55 PM.)
#923  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
i need jDownloader on Ubuntu but the system says its read only is this correct or did i screw something up? read something about rootstock and building your own image is that possible for replacing your predefined Image REFERENCE: http://code.google.com/p/native-andr...oidDevelopment

edit: redownloaded the full image, added jDownloader ppa and installed it (sudo add-apt-repository ppa:jd-team/jdownloader && sudo apt-get install jdownloader unrar && jdownloader) everything works ! finally i can download something in a way its meant to be on android
 
s14evil
Old
#924  
s14evil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 487
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: stockton
Quote:
Originally Posted by siggismallz View Post
used full image removed lxde and other apps everything is working up to now
How did you remove lxde... I like gnome....

Sent from my Desire HD using xda premium
 
nuttaphats
Old
#925  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2012
I liked it is very cool
siggismallz Old
#926  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by s14evil View Post
How did you remove lxde... I like gnome....

Sent from my Desire HD using xda premium
i just removed the package in synaptic it makes no difference the rom stays 3.5 GB since the image size is predefined
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zacthespack
Old
#927  
zacthespack's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1740
Posts: 2,877
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Likes: XDA,Coffee,Android,Beer Dislikes: No Beer

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi guys, I have something new for you to all test!
I have made my first Debian image, this is a 'core' image ie there is no GUI etc. What I need you all to test is if you can run
Code:
Select Code
apt-get update
, when I run it at the moment I get 404 errors and I need to know if this is just me or something else. Thank you all here are the links to the image and boot script
http://sourceforge.net/projects/linu...t.zip/download
http://sourceforge.net/projects/linu...n.zip/download



 
Code:
question = 2*b || !(2*b)
"The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents."

Code:
class Luke extends Jedi {
    function checkFather($father) {
        if ($father-]name == 'Darth Vader')
            die('NOOOOO!!');
    }
}

 
haggardh
Old
#928  
haggardh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 122
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Memphis, TN
Hey. I bought this app. And was wondering if you have to have S-OFF. I have. Unlocked bootloader and S-ON.. permanent root though.

S-OFF is unattainable right now on the HTC Vivid.. And was wondering if that's why I can't get Ubuntu to boot.

Sent from my HTC Vivid
 
zacthespack
Old
#929  
zacthespack's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1740
Posts: 2,877
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Likes: XDA,Coffee,Android,Beer Dislikes: No Beer

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by haggardh View Post
Hey. I bought this app. And was wondering if you have to have S-OFF. I have. Unlocked bootloader and S-ON.. permanent root though.

S-OFF is unattainable right now on the HTC Vivid.. And was wondering if that's why I can't get Ubuntu to boot.

Sent from my HTC Vivid
Nope so long as you have busybox installed to system/bin and have a kernel that supports loop devices you should be good to go



 
Code:
question = 2*b || !(2*b)
"The Internet: where men are men, women are men, and children are FBI agents."

Code:
class Luke extends Jedi {
    function checkFather($father) {
        if ($father-]name == 'Darth Vader')
            die('NOOOOO!!');
    }
}

 
Aus4000
Old
(Last edited by Aus4000; 29th March 2012 at 04:07 AM.)
#930  
Aus4000's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Price
Thumbs up Totally awesome!

orks with Casio Commando nearly stock everything, EVEN UNDERWATER! Although I'm having the same problem as most with it always saying 'eth0: No such device.' Getting around it is no big deal, though. Other than that it works flawlessly, even at 806Mhz (the current max CPU freq for Commando) Kudos for you!

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes