5,597,501 Members 31,638 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP][1.6+] Ubuntu Installer PLEASE CLOSE THREAD MOVED TO NEW THREAD

Tip us?
 
12nala34
Old
#941  
12nala34's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 87
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Silesia
Hi!

I am trying to run Ubuntu on my phone, but I have a little trouble. Running ubuntu.sh I receive an answer:

Code:
# sh ubuntu.sh
sh ubuntu.sh
Loop device exists
mount: mounting /dev/block/loop255 on /data/local/mnt failed: No such device
mount: mounting devpts on /data/local/mnt/dev/pts failed: No such file or directory
mount: mounting proc on /data/local/mnt/proc failed: No such file or directory
mount: mounting sysfs on /data/local/mnt/sys failed: No such file or directory
mount: mounting /sdcard on /data/local/mnt/sdcard failed: No such file or directory
net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1
ubuntu.sh: cannot create /data/local/mnt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
ubuntu.sh: cannot create /data/local/mnt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
ubuntu.sh: cannot create /data/local/mnt/etc/hosts: directory nonexistent
Ubuntu is configured with SSH and VNC servers that can be accessed from the IP:
eth0: No such device

chroot: can't execute '/root/init.sh': No such file or directory
Shutting down Ubuntu ARM
lsof: WARNING: can't stat() yaffs2 file system /cache/recovery (deleted)
      Output information may be incomplete.
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/sdcard: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/external_sd: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/dev/pts: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/proc: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/sys: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt: Invalid argument
#
What should I change in the script? I was looking for an error and I don't have idea what is wrong.

What is the problem? I have installed superuser and newest busybox. Of course the phone is rooted. Thanks in advance!
 
Fastrite
Old
(Last edited by Fastrite; 29th March 2012 at 10:33 PM.) Reason: spelling!!
#942  
Fastrite's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 323
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Devon
Default Problem booting ubuntu

Hi Zak,
Have been running the paid ubuntu app on a Desire S on Reaper and various CM9 Roms (OC to 1.5) for a while, running just fine.
Now trying to run it on an Atrix MB860 (on CM9) and I can't get it to start.
I've removed the Terminal Emulator as a system app and installed it as a user app from the market as suggested. I've installed busy box to /system/bin/ instead of /system/xbin/ as seen earlier in this thread.
Where am I going wrong?
Also would it be possible to put the image on my internal storage instead of my SD card? Maybe by modifying the script?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-27-22-01-12.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	42.1 KB
ID:	972127  
Motorola Atrix - CM7.2/ CSROM Turbo/ CMX/epinters OC 13 - RomRacers - N_01.92.00R
HTC Desire S - S-off by AlphaRevX - CM7.2/Andromadus Jelly Bean - CWM - 20.48.30.0822U_3822.09.08.20_M
 
k4p741nkrunch
Old
(Last edited by k4p741nkrunch; 30th March 2012 at 01:18 AM.)
#943  
k4p741nkrunch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 454
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastrite View Post
Hi Zak,
Have been running the paid ubuntu app on a Desire S on Reaper and various CM9 Roms (OC to 1.5) for a while, running just fine.
Now trying to run it on an Atrix MB860 (on CM9) and I can't get it to start.
I've removed the Terminal Emulator as a system app and installed it as a user app from the market as suggested. I've installed busy box to /system/bin/ instead of /system/xbin/ as seen earlier in this thread.
Where am I going wrong?
Also would it be possible to put the image on my internal storage instead of my SD card? Maybe by modifying the script?
Hey Fastrite and 12nala, looks like its a simple issue with the directories not being made for mounting. I had that problem with older scripts, but the newer ones work fine. Perhaps you are using an outdated script file?

If you are sure you are using the latest script you can always create the directories yourself. Either use a file explorer with root access like FX file explorer and make the folders

/data/local/mnt/sys
/data/local/mnt/proc
/data/local/mnt/dev/pts
/data/local/mnt/sdcard

Or you can go to the terminal and type:

su
mount -o rw,remount /
mkdir /data/local/mnt/sys
mkdir /data/local/mnt/proc
mkdir /data/local/mnt/dev/pts
mkdir /data/local/mnt/sdcard


Then just rerun the script.
If you get any other errors post em here and I'll try to help.

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k4p741nkrunch For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
12nala34
Old
#944  
12nala34's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 87
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Silesia
OK, thanks I've got rid of this "No such file or directory" errors. The folders you mentioned didn't exist. Now it is only:

Code:
sh ubuntu.sh
Loop device exists
mount: mounting /dev/block/loop255 on /data/local/mnt failed: No such device
net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1
Ubuntu is configured with SSH and VNC servers that can be accessed from the IP:
eth0: No such device

chroot: can't execute '/root/init.sh': No such file or directory
Shutting down Ubuntu ARM
lsof: WARNING: can't stat() yaffs2 file system /cache/recovery (deleted)
      Output information may be incomplete.
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/external_sd: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt: Invalid argument
#
I have also added "etc" dir:
mkdir /data/local/mnt/etc

I have downloaded scripts from the app which is available in Google Play.

I don't understand first and second line: There is a Loop Device, there is a Loop255 and mnt dictionary but it can't be mounted.

So there is a "Loop" error, and that's it? Or the "eth0: No such device" is another problem?

Thank you!
siggismallz Old
(Last edited by siggismallz; 30th March 2012 at 11:07 AM.)
#945  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
i had a problem with my first image and redownloaded everything now i cant create folders or write to sdcard, ubuntu says the folders are read-only
terminal says mkdir failed for /data/local/mnt, File exists (i looked with nautilus there is a tmp folder already /data/local/tmp) is that correct or do i need to delete it?)
mount: mounting /sdcard/external_sd on /data/local/mnt/external_sd failed: No such file or directory

i'm using the full image untouched

-

Galaxy Nexus - update-cm-9-20120329-NIGHTLY-maguro-signed.zip - ubuntuV5-image.zip - ubuntu.sh(V5)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-30-10-48-31.jpg
Views:	193
Size:	50.3 KB
ID:	972879   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-30-12-03-31.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	972948  
 
hhenault
Old
(Last edited by hhenault; 30th March 2012 at 11:45 AM.)
#946  
hhenault's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 78
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Paris
Quote:
Originally Posted by siggismallz View Post
i had a problem with my first image and redownloaded everything now i cant create folders or write to sdcard, ubuntu says the folders are read-only
terminal says mkdir failed for /data/local/mnt, File exists (i looked with nautilus there is a tmp folder already /data/local/tmp) is that correct or do i need to delete it?)
mount: mounting /sdcard/external_sd on /data/local/mnt/external_sd failed: No such file or directory

i'm using the full image untouched
For those exposing problems when lauching the script (siggismallz, 12nala34 and others), instead of just typing

sh ubuntuv5.sh

I suggest to try

mount
sh -x ubuntuv5.sh

It will show which mounts are failing
Galaxy Note KKA [from Jan 2012]
SE-X1 [from May 2008] WM6.5 +Godroid | Ubuntu
siggismallz Old
#947  
Guest
Thanks Meter
Posts: n/a
:/ Message is too short
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-30-14-46-56.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	973186   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-30-14-47-04.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	50.7 KB
ID:	973187  
 
blisslove
Old
#948  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 448
Join Date: May 2009
Hi, I have successfully connected with AndroidVN but I can only see blank screen and mouse cursor even I set 24 bit at Android VN app.

I've tried 800x480 and 1024x768 resolution.
My phone is Motorola Razr XT910.

Sent from my XT910 using XDA
 
DarkhShadow
Old
#949  
DarkhShadow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 278
Posts: 1,797
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Essex
Quote:
Originally Posted by blisslove View Post
Hi, I have successfully connected with AndroidVN but I can only see blank screen and mouse cursor even I set 24 bit at Android VN app.

I've tried 800x480 and 1024x768 resolution.
My phone is Motorola Razr XT910.

Sent from my XT910 using XDA
Try a different rom

Sent from my ice cream powered Nexus S
 
Phone: Nexus 4
Unlocked bootloader, TWRP, Faux123 kernel and PA4 early build
---
Phone: Nexus S (GT-i9020T)
BB6
Unlocked bootloader, TWRP 2.1.1, Marmite v7 and rooted
---
Tablet: Nexus 7
AOKP JB Build (something)
Unlocked, Franco kernel (latest), rooted
---

Quinny899 "Typical Android Market User..."

WHY U NO WORK?
I HATE YOU!
ONE STAR UNTIL THIS <insert bullsh*t here> IS FIXED

---

 
12nala34
Old
#950  
12nala34's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 87
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Silesia
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhenault View Post
For those exposing problems when lauching the script (siggismallz, 12nala34 and others), instead of just typing

sh ubuntuv5.sh

I suggest to try

mount
sh -x ubuntuv5.sh

It will show which mounts are failing
It fails mounting loop to mnt.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes