Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[APP][1.6+] Ubuntu Installer PLEASE CLOSE THREAD MOVED TO NEW THREAD

OP zacthespack

29th March 2012, 08:33 PM   |  #941  
12nala34's Avatar
Member
Flag Silesia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Hi!

I am trying to run Ubuntu on my phone, but I have a little trouble. Running ubuntu.sh I receive an answer:

Code:
# sh ubuntu.sh
sh ubuntu.sh
Loop device exists
mount: mounting /dev/block/loop255 on /data/local/mnt failed: No such device
mount: mounting devpts on /data/local/mnt/dev/pts failed: No such file or directory
mount: mounting proc on /data/local/mnt/proc failed: No such file or directory
mount: mounting sysfs on /data/local/mnt/sys failed: No such file or directory
mount: mounting /sdcard on /data/local/mnt/sdcard failed: No such file or directory
net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1
ubuntu.sh: cannot create /data/local/mnt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
ubuntu.sh: cannot create /data/local/mnt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
ubuntu.sh: cannot create /data/local/mnt/etc/hosts: directory nonexistent
Ubuntu is configured with SSH and VNC servers that can be accessed from the IP:
eth0: No such device

chroot: can't execute '/root/init.sh': No such file or directory
Shutting down Ubuntu ARM
lsof: WARNING: can't stat() yaffs2 file system /cache/recovery (deleted)
      Output information may be incomplete.
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/sdcard: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/external_sd: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/dev/pts: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/proc: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/sys: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt: Invalid argument
#
What should I change in the script? I was looking for an error and I don't have idea what is wrong.

What is the problem? I have installed superuser and newest busybox. Of course the phone is rooted. Thanks in advance!
29th March 2012, 11:29 PM   |  #942  
Fastrite's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Devon
Thanks Meter: 73
 
360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Problem booting ubuntu
Hi Zak,
Have been running the paid ubuntu app on a Desire S on Reaper and various CM9 Roms (OC to 1.5) for a while, running just fine.
Now trying to run it on an Atrix MB860 (on CM9) and I can't get it to start.
I've removed the Terminal Emulator as a system app and installed it as a user app from the market as suggested. I've installed busy box to /system/bin/ instead of /system/xbin/ as seen earlier in this thread.
Where am I going wrong?
Also would it be possible to put the image on my internal storage instead of my SD card? Maybe by modifying the script?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-27-22-01-12.jpg
Views:	372
Size:	42.1 KB
ID:	972127  
Last edited by Fastrite; 29th March 2012 at 11:33 PM. Reason: spelling!!
30th March 2012, 02:15 AM   |  #943  
k4p741nkrunch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Plymouth
Thanks Meter: 126
 
480 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fastrite

Hi Zak,
Have been running the paid ubuntu app on a Desire S on Reaper and various CM9 Roms (OC to 1.5) for a while, running just fine.
Now trying to run it on an Atrix MB860 (on CM9) and I can't get it to start.
I've removed the Terminal Emulator as a system app and installed it as a user app from the market as suggested. I've installed busy box to /system/bin/ instead of /system/xbin/ as seen earlier in this thread.
Where am I going wrong?
Also would it be possible to put the image on my internal storage instead of my SD card? Maybe by modifying the script?

Hey Fastrite and 12nala, looks like its a simple issue with the directories not being made for mounting. I had that problem with older scripts, but the newer ones work fine. Perhaps you are using an outdated script file?

If you are sure you are using the latest script you can always create the directories yourself. Either use a file explorer with root access like FX file explorer and make the folders

/data/local/mnt/sys
/data/local/mnt/proc
/data/local/mnt/dev/pts
/data/local/mnt/sdcard

Or you can go to the terminal and type:

su
mount -o rw,remount /
mkdir /data/local/mnt/sys
mkdir /data/local/mnt/proc
mkdir /data/local/mnt/dev/pts
mkdir /data/local/mnt/sdcard


Then just rerun the script.
If you get any other errors post em here and I'll try to help.

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda premium
Last edited by k4p741nkrunch; 30th March 2012 at 02:18 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k4p741nkrunch For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th March 2012, 08:36 AM   |  #944  
12nala34's Avatar
Member
Flag Silesia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
OK, thanks I've got rid of this "No such file or directory" errors. The folders you mentioned didn't exist. Now it is only:

Code:
sh ubuntu.sh
Loop device exists
mount: mounting /dev/block/loop255 on /data/local/mnt failed: No such device
net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1
Ubuntu is configured with SSH and VNC servers that can be accessed from the IP:
eth0: No such device

chroot: can't execute '/root/init.sh': No such file or directory
Shutting down Ubuntu ARM
lsof: WARNING: can't stat() yaffs2 file system /cache/recovery (deleted)
      Output information may be incomplete.
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt/external_sd: No such file or directory
umount: can't umount /data/local/mnt: Invalid argument
#
I have also added "etc" dir:
mkdir /data/local/mnt/etc

I have downloaded scripts from the app which is available in Google Play.

I don't understand first and second line: There is a Loop Device, there is a Loop255 and mnt dictionary but it can't be mounted.

So there is a "Loop" error, and that's it? Or the "eth0: No such device" is another problem?

Thank you!
siggismallz
30th March 2012, 10:32 AM   |  #945  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
i had a problem with my first image and redownloaded everything now i cant create folders or write to sdcard, ubuntu says the folders are read-only
terminal says mkdir failed for /data/local/mnt, File exists (i looked with nautilus there is a tmp folder already /data/local/tmp) is that correct or do i need to delete it?)
mount: mounting /sdcard/external_sd on /data/local/mnt/external_sd failed: No such file or directory

i'm using the full image untouched

-

Galaxy Nexus - update-cm-9-20120329-NIGHTLY-maguro-signed.zip - ubuntuV5-image.zip - ubuntu.sh(V5)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-30-10-48-31.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	50.3 KB
ID:	972879   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-30-12-03-31.jpg
Views:	174
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	972948  
Last edited by siggismallz; 30th March 2012 at 12:07 PM.
30th March 2012, 12:35 PM   |  #946  
hhenault's Avatar
Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 6
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by siggismallz

i had a problem with my first image and redownloaded everything now i cant create folders or write to sdcard, ubuntu says the folders are read-only
terminal says mkdir failed for /data/local/mnt, File exists (i looked with nautilus there is a tmp folder already /data/local/tmp) is that correct or do i need to delete it?)
mount: mounting /sdcard/external_sd on /data/local/mnt/external_sd failed: No such file or directory

i'm using the full image untouched

For those exposing problems when lauching the script (siggismallz, 12nala34 and others), instead of just typing

sh ubuntuv5.sh

I suggest to try

mount
sh -x ubuntuv5.sh

It will show which mounts are failing
Last edited by hhenault; 30th March 2012 at 12:45 PM.
siggismallz
30th March 2012, 02:50 PM   |  #947  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
:/ Message is too short
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-30-14-46-56.jpg
Views:	179
Size:	50.2 KB
ID:	973186   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-03-30-14-47-04.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	50.7 KB
ID:	973187  
30th March 2012, 03:32 PM   |  #948  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
448 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Hi, I have successfully connected with AndroidVN but I can only see blank screen and mouse cursor even I set 24 bit at Android VN app.

I've tried 800x480 and 1024x768 resolution.
My phone is Motorola Razr XT910.

Sent from my XT910 using XDA
30th March 2012, 03:42 PM   |  #949  
DarkhShadow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Essex
Thanks Meter: 278
 
1,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blisslove

Hi, I have successfully connected with AndroidVN but I can only see blank screen and mouse cursor even I set 24 bit at Android VN app.

I've tried 800x480 and 1024x768 resolution.
My phone is Motorola Razr XT910.

Sent from my XT910 using XDA

Try a different rom

Sent from my ice cream powered Nexus S
30th March 2012, 03:45 PM   |  #950  
12nala34's Avatar
Member
Flag Silesia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhenault

For those exposing problems when lauching the script (siggismallz, 12nala34 and others), instead of just typing

sh ubuntuv5.sh

I suggest to try

mount
sh -x ubuntuv5.sh

It will show which mounts are failing

It fails mounting loop to mnt.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes