Post Reply

**Bootlooping Network Problem *FIX INSIDE*

OP jayochs

16th December 2011, 05:41 AM   |  #1  
jayochs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Central NJ
Thanks Meter: 2,758
 
8,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
A factory reset is NOT needed!!

---------------------------------------------
i decided to do a fresh restart of my phone so i poewred it down, and did a battery pull after the phone was completely off. turned it back on, gets to lock screen, i unlock......sits..loading...screen goes black, and whattya know, white HTC splash screen. a few times. it's bootlooping!

Basically, with the cover off, it stopped bootlooping..therefore, it was a NETWORK ISSUE.



EDIT* this WORKED! anyone who has this issue please do the following: (source http://www.droidforums.net/forum/htc...boot-loop.html)

STEP 1: TAKE BATTERY COVER OFF. this will prevent the phone from trying to connect to the network.

*#*#4636#*#* Under phone info you will find that the network is factory set to WCDMA Preferred... I guess the SIM card decides sometime along the way that it doesn't like that much... Setting the network to CDMA EVDO/LTE - Auto completely corrects the problem

another poster said that after you do this, hit home, power down the phone, pull sim card out, put it back in, then reset it. i didn't do this; i just went back, put the battery cover on, it froze like usual, reset itself, and now it's working perfectly.

**UPDATE** A few people are saying that along with taking off their battery cover, they have to REMOVE THEIR SIM CARD AS WELL! i did not have to do this, but some people did. take that into consideration!

(brockeverly stated:
You may have to take your SIM out for this to work. I did even with the back off. Aside from that, this works fantastic.)

for some reason, this is what happens: under phone info, as it says, it will reset to WCDMA Preferred for NO reason whatsoever! this must have happened when i shut my phone down; other people are reporting that doing "reboot" does this frequently for them! this is the first time in my month of ownership i saw this happen, so this was new to me...but thankfully, we have a fix!


As another way of doing this, Marclile said:

"For anyone interested, you can download this app and get straight into that config menu.

https://market.android.com/details?i...umbs.lteswitch

I use it to switch from "CDMA + LTE/EvDo auto" to "CDMA auto (PRL)". The CDMA auto setting doesn't seem to have the reboot problem, so you should be able to put it on that if you don't want 4G turned on all the time."
Last edited by jayochs; 13th January 2012 at 11:19 PM.
The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to jayochs For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2011, 05:51 AM   |  #2  
MrHawaii's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
This happened to me also. Take out the battery, press and hold the volume down button and press and hold the power button. This gets you to the boot leader menu. Use the volume keys to move your selection up and down. Use the power button to select, I forgot if you select clear storage or factory reset. Best of luck.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
16th December 2011, 05:52 AM   |  #3  
jayochs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Central NJ
Thanks Meter: 2,758
 
8,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
thanks dude.

seems that right now, i can boot it with the back cover OFF.

once i put the back cover on, the phone FREEZES and then reboots itself.

has anyone seen this issue before?!
16th December 2011, 05:56 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Grand Rapids
Thanks Meter: 52
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Hmm
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayochs

thanks dude.

seems that right now, i can boot it with the back cover OFF.

once i put the back cover on, the phone FREEZES and then reboots itself.

has anyone seen this issue before?!

So freezes once signal is involved? Hmm. Bad sim card? Faulty Hardware?

Sorry to hear about your problem and hope you get it fixed easily.

Good luck Bro.
16th December 2011, 05:59 AM   |  #5  
jayochs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Central NJ
Thanks Meter: 2,758
 
8,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
http://www.droidforums.net/forum/htc...boot-loop.html



EDIT* this WORKED! anyone who has this issue please do the following:

*#*#4636#*#* Under phone info you will find that the network is factory set to WCDMA Preferred... I guess the SIM card decides sometime along the way that it doesn't like that much... Setting the network to CDMA EVDO/LTE - Auto completely corrects the problem

another poster said that after you do this, hit home, power down the phone, pull sim card out, put it back in, then reset it. i didn't do this; i just went back, put the battery cover on, it froze like usual, reset itself, and now it's working perfectly. holy hell this god damn phone just gave me a heart attack!

for some reason, this is what happens: under phone info, as it says, it will reset to WCDMA Preferred for NO reason whatsoever! this must have happened when i shut my phone down; other people are reporting that doing "reboot" does this frequently for them! this is the first time in my month of ownership i saw this happen, so this was new to me...but thankfully, we have a fix!
Last edited by jayochs; 16th December 2011 at 06:16 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jayochs For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th December 2011, 06:05 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayochs

thanks dude.

seems that right now, i can boot it with the back cover OFF.

once i put the back cover on, the phone FREEZES and then reboots itself.

has anyone seen this issue before?!

This is exactly what happened to my first Rezound. I tried to reboot, but got stuck in a bootloop. The phone would boot normally with the battery cover off and stay functional until I put the cover back on. After that, it would start bootlooping again. I'm scared to even reboot this one because of this issue.
16th December 2011, 06:13 AM   |  #7  
jayochs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Central NJ
Thanks Meter: 2,758
 
8,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
ppmp, read my first post! there's an EASY fix! it's because the phone sometimes switches network modes when you shut it down or reboot it on it's own....nobody knows why, but i guarantee your old phone was set to WCDMA when it should be set to CDMA/LTE Auto
18th December 2011, 11:18 PM   |  #8  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Ann Arbor
Thanks Meter: 3,117
 
3,070 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
If you use an LTE Toggle app it will get you to the same menu without having to remember codes.
The Following User Says Thank You to con247 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2011, 11:22 PM   |  #9  
marclile's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag STL
Thanks Meter: 8
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
For anyone interested, you can download this app and get straight into that config menu.

https://market.android.com/details?i...umbs.lteswitch

I use it to switch from "CDMA + LTE/EvDo auto" to "CDMA auto (PRL)". The CDMA auto setting doesn't seem to have the reboot problem, so you should be able to put it on that if you don't want 4G turned on all the time.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to marclile For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2011, 11:29 PM   |  #10  
dmeadows013's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag USA
Thanks Meter: 3,781
 
2,398 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Had this happen while I was temp rooting Friday. Figured it was a problem with the tool... Factory reset fixed it, but I wish I would have seen this sooner.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes