Post Reply

[ROM][KQB][ODIN] - broodROM RC5 Rev2 (RC6 in development) -

14th April 2012, 09:11 PM   |  #3591  
Magic Stick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 19
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diddsen

how long is the way?

I would say that waiting is a good idea
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1336253

In a bit we should have cm9 ported to our device, and what comes with it, android 4.04, and if broodROM RC5 came with it, would be awesome
14th April 2012, 10:09 PM   |  #3592  
broodplank1337's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,023
 
4,940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Won't be using CM9 for now. its way to buggy to use as an actual base rom for my rom.
RC5 will be KQB. but when CM9 becomes really stable. I will consider using it.

Ill keep you guys updated
14th April 2012, 11:08 PM   |  #3593  
AndrolinRoot's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag >>>>Ansbach<<<<
Thanks Meter: 2,169
 
1,845 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by broodplank1337

Won't be using CM9 for now. its way to buggy to use as an actual base rom for my rom.
RC5 will be KQB. but when CM9 becomes really stable. I will consider using it.

Ill keep you guys updated

but you can help... we need a scripter for the camera

Sent from my GT-I9001 using xda premium
14th April 2012, 11:18 PM   |  #3594  
broodplank1337's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,023
 
4,940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rom_Tester

but you can help... we need a scripter for the camera

Sent from my GT-I9001 using xda premium


Lol I'm not even trying to attempt editing camera binaries written in C (a language I don't even know XD)


btw, did some carrier label tweaking:



What do you think that fits the best?
* broodROM RC5
* Build: broodROM RC5
* Build Number: RC5
* RC5 (in a larger font)
* Else
Last edited by broodplank1337; 15th April 2012 at 03:22 AM.
15th April 2012, 04:04 AM   |  #3595  
tomi555's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
IMHO doesn't seem convenient for roaming.
I vote for *Else, leaving carrier, or at least "carrier @ broodROM RC5".
15th April 2012, 04:25 AM   |  #3596  
broodplank1337's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,023
 
4,940 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomi555

IMHO doesn't seem convenient for roaming.
I vote for *Else, leaving carrier, or at least "carrier @ broodROM RC5".

I tried to do: Carrier @ broodROM RC5, but the thing is that the carrier part is a function, and I have no idea how many chars carriers can be, because i have to set absolute positions for the "@ broodROM RC5" text part. It will be very hard to place that label, If I find a solution I will use it of course

Will post more screenshots soon
Last edited by broodplank1337; 15th April 2012 at 04:50 AM.
15th April 2012, 05:52 AM   |  #3597  
Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 6
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I think just broodROM on the right side on the same line, where Notifications/No notifications located would be fine.

Sent from my GT-I9001 using XDA
15th April 2012, 08:23 AM   |  #3598  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by broodplank1337

Lol I'm not even trying to attempt editing camera binaries written in C (a language I don't even know XD)


btw, did some carrier label tweaking:


What do you think that fits the best?
* broodROM RC5
* Build: broodROM RC5
* Build Number: RC5
* RC5 (in a larger font)
* Else

Just else please (the normal carrier). I don't need to see what ROM I am running. And this also won't be really advertisement for you, since not a lot of people use anothers phone plus if they do, they rarely go into notifications.

That's why I would like to see the normal carrier, also because of roaming like somebody mentioned previously.

any help or fixes for my other problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPHunt3r

Anybody else having a problem with gps not fixing?

using broodROM rc4.
did a backup. then i wiped everything and installed cm9 pre-alpha, but due to current bugs reverted to my backup, before that I formated cache, dalvik cache, system and data of course.

And I don't know if it worked from the beginning when I flashed it, because I haven't tested it then.


Sent from my GT-I9001 using XDA
Last edited by SPHunt3r; 15th April 2012 at 08:35 AM.
15th April 2012, 11:53 AM   |  #3599  
lsangio's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 7
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by chasemyass

there you go mate (extracted from RC4 arhive)

thank a lot my friend

Lou
15th April 2012, 02:11 PM   |  #3600  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
u can integrate Toggle2G mod in RC5?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, broodplank1337, broodrom rc, criempie, custom rom, easy install - fast - clean, fastest rom, gingerbread, gsg+ configurator, i9001, odin one package, pedobear, penthouse, pussy, wet nijmegen girls
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes