Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,200 Members 40,817 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Signal and edge/3g fix

Tip us?
 
aeroflyluby
Old
#1  
aeroflyluby's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 917
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rybnik
Default Signal and edge/3g fix

I managed to get edge, 3g and better signal in wp7

Warning: Phone may get very hot because whole radio unit is set to 100% power.

Link:
http://luby.acech24.pl/files/fullpoweredge.qcn

How to flash:
Turn off tg01
press VOL- and VOL+ and hold it, turn TG01 on
With VOL- button skip to Factory Test Mode (FTM) option and with VOL+ set it to YES
Press VOL-
The phone will be black, connect it to PC
Open QPST and browse for according port if it's not detected
Go to Restore tab
Choose downloaded file
Click Start

wait a bit, after finished, disconnect tg01 from PC, turn on and enjoy
"If you work fast, you don't work effective."
~aeroflyluby
Vaillant Development Group[/I][/B] Developer
Nokia 3210 (Cooked roms for this!!) -> SE 310i -> Benq E72 -> HTC Himalaya -> HTC Alpine -> HTC Universal -> Toshiba TG01
 
jonnyhall1bmx1
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 133
Posts: 467
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: bradford
good progress thank you for your hard work
if i wasnt so poor due to car insurance and xmas i would donate to you and several others

---------- Post added at 06:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:33 PM ----------

does not work i get in the errors

the esn of the phone does not match the esn of this file containing rf calibration data
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2 I9100

RESSURECTION v2.2


 
mirolg
Old
#3  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroflyluby View Post
I managed to get edge, 3g and better signal in wp7

Warning: Phone may get very hot because whole radio unit is set to 100% power.

Link:
http://luby.acech24.pl/files/fullpoweredge.qcn

How to flash:
Turn off tg01
press VOL- and VOL+ and hold it, turn TG01 on
With VOL- button skip to Factory Test Mode (FTM) option and with VOL+ set it to YES
Press VOL-
The phone will be black, connect it to PC
Open QPST and browse for according port if it's not detected
Go to Restore tab
Choose downloaded file
Click Start

wait a bit, after finished, disconnect tg01 from PC, turn on and enjoy
you can turn allow esn mismatch to download it ........



nope, sorry it drops from full to 0. test on WojtasXda 7740 test rom

thank you for your work- don´t give up!
 
jonslayer0
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Compiègne
I wanted to try your patch but when I turn on the phone after pressing vol down and holding vol up (while it's turning on) I end up on a screen with a phone (with a windows logo) and a computer telling me to plug my phone to the computer. I did and it installed a pilot (which displays TSUNAGI) but no FTM option?
 
jonnyhall1bmx1
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 133
Posts: 467
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: bradford
thank you miro and i can confirm it dont work in noksers wp7 rom nice try tho keep up the good work !
SAMSUNG GALAXY S2 I9100

RESSURECTION v2.2


 
aeroflyluby
Old
#6  
aeroflyluby's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 129
Posts: 917
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rybnik
:< Maybe radios chips differ from each other, I got more signal with EDGE coverage even where wm6 couldn't do anything
"If you work fast, you don't work effective."
~aeroflyluby
Vaillant Development Group[/I][/B] Developer
Nokia 3210 (Cooked roms for this!!) -> SE 310i -> Benq E72 -> HTC Himalaya -> HTC Alpine -> HTC Universal -> Toshiba TG01
 
mirolg
Old
#7  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonslayer0 View Post
I wanted to try your patch but when I turn on the phone after pressing vol down and holding vol up (while it's turning on) I end up on a screen with a phone (with a windows logo) and a computer telling me to plug my phone to the computer. I did and it installed a pilot (which displays TSUNAGI) but no FTM option?
which rom you have run?........ but you do not must test it- it works not .....
different roms, different ftm screen- my is black- but on ftm mode, ffboy rom has htc logo + charge ....
The Following User Says Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jonslayer0
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Compiègne
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirolg View Post
which rom you have run?........ but you do not must test it- it works not .....
different roms, different ftm screen- my is black- but on ftm mode, ffboy rom has htc logo + charge ....
I have ffboy's rom, I guess I'll wait for the fix
 
nikola92
Old
#9  
nikola92's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 703
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Novi Sad
@aerofly what rom are you using?
Samsung Galaxy S II - Omega
HTC HD7 - Deepshining v7.8 'NokiaLove'
_____________________________________________
Phone history:
Simens A35 >Nokia 3310 >Sony Ericsson V600i >Nokia N73 Music edition >Nokia 5130 Xpress Music >HTC HD2 >Samsung gt-800 JET >Meizu M8 SE 8 Gb White >Toshiba Tsunagi tg01 >Samsung Galaxy S II >iPhone 3GS 32 Gb >Meizu M9 > HTC Desire >HTC DHD> HTC HD7> HTC Titan>Samsung Galaxy S II
 
mirolg
Old
#10  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2503
Posts: 3,234
Join Date: Oct 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikola92 View Post
@aerofly what rom are you using?
he have "BLACK SCREEN" on FTM Mode = WojtasXda and aerofly team 7740 test rom!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes