FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Signal and edge/3g fix

922 posts
Thanks Meter: 129
 
By aeroflyluby, Retired Forum Moderator on 18th December 2011, 05:04 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I managed to get edge, 3g and better signal in wp7

Warning: Phone may get very hot because whole radio unit is set to 100% power.

Link:
http://luby.acech24.pl/files/fullpoweredge.qcn

How to flash:
Turn off tg01
press VOL- and VOL+ and hold it, turn TG01 on
With VOL- button skip to Factory Test Mode (FTM) option and with VOL+ set it to YES
Press VOL-
The phone will be black, connect it to PC
Open QPST and browse for according port if it's not detected
Go to Restore tab
Choose downloaded file
Click Start

wait a bit, after finished, disconnect tg01 from PC, turn on and enjoy
 
 
18th December 2011, 06:14 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag bradford
Thanks Meter: 133
 
More
good progress thank you for your hard work
if i wasnt so poor due to car insurance and xmas i would donate to you and several others

---------- Post added at 06:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:33 PM ----------

does not work i get in the errors

the esn of the phone does not match the esn of this file containing rf calibration data
18th December 2011, 07:05 PM |#3  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeroflyluby

I managed to get edge, 3g and better signal in wp7

Warning: Phone may get very hot because whole radio unit is set to 100% power.

Link:
http://luby.acech24.pl/files/fullpoweredge.qcn

How to flash:
Turn off tg01
press VOL- and VOL+ and hold it, turn TG01 on
With VOL- button skip to Factory Test Mode (FTM) option and with VOL+ set it to YES
Press VOL-
The phone will be black, connect it to PC
Open QPST and browse for according port if it's not detected
Go to Restore tab
Choose downloaded file
Click Start

wait a bit, after finished, disconnect tg01 from PC, turn on and enjoy

you can turn allow esn mismatch to download it ........



nope, sorry it drops from full to 0. test on WojtasXda 7740 test rom

thank you for your work- don´t give up!
18th December 2011, 08:21 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Flag Compiègne
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I wanted to try your patch but when I turn on the phone after pressing vol down and holding vol up (while it's turning on) I end up on a screen with a phone (with a windows logo) and a computer telling me to plug my phone to the computer. I did and it installed a pilot (which displays TSUNAGI) but no FTM option?
18th December 2011, 08:38 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag bradford
Thanks Meter: 133
 
More
thank you miro and i can confirm it dont work in noksers wp7 rom nice try tho keep up the good work !
18th December 2011, 09:09 PM |#6  
aeroflyluby's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Rybnik
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
:< Maybe radios chips differ from each other, I got more signal with EDGE coverage even where wm6 couldn't do anything
18th December 2011, 09:11 PM |#7  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonslayer0

I wanted to try your patch but when I turn on the phone after pressing vol down and holding vol up (while it's turning on) I end up on a screen with a phone (with a windows logo) and a computer telling me to plug my phone to the computer. I did and it installed a pilot (which displays TSUNAGI) but no FTM option?

which rom you have run?........ but you do not must test it- it works not .....
different roms, different ftm screen- my is black- but on ftm mode, ffboy rom has htc logo + charge ....
The Following User Says Thank You to mirolg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2011, 09:32 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Flag Compiègne
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirolg

which rom you have run?........ but you do not must test it- it works not .....
different roms, different ftm screen- my is black- but on ftm mode, ffboy rom has htc logo + charge ....

I have ffboy's rom, I guess I'll wait for the fix
18th December 2011, 11:05 PM |#9  
nikola92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 194
 
More
@aerofly what rom are you using?
18th December 2011, 11:12 PM |#10  
mirolg's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 2,503
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikola92

@aerofly what rom are you using?

he have "BLACK SCREEN" on FTM Mode = WojtasXda and aerofly team 7740 test rom!
18th December 2011, 11:36 PM |#11  
nikola92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 194
 
More
well how it is that on his device the fux is working and on your don't? Have you tried on your other phone?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes