Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Signal and edge/3g fix

OP aeroflyluby

19th December 2011, 12:36 AM   |  #11  
nikola92's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Novi Sad
Thanks Meter: 194
 
703 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
well how it is that on his device the fux is working and on your don't? Have you tried on your other phone?
19th December 2011, 09:10 PM   |  #12  
aeroflyluby's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Rybnik
Thanks Meter: 129
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
It's don't working because each radio got checksum/identificator which is differ. If bad checksum - No signal

What I did to fix:

Backuped my radio with Backup tab
Restored FFBoys QCN with Restore tab
Opened app named Service Programming from QPST package
Connected to my phone in FTM mode
Got into System tab
Clicked on Read from phone
Selected EVERYTHING and set Preffered mode to Automatic and Pref Acquiniston
order to GSM, WCDMA
Clicked Write to phone
Resetted and booted the phone and everything worked.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aeroflyluby For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th December 2011, 10:37 PM   |  #13  
oTToToTenTanz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
608 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
bottom line: your signal is normal now?
19th December 2011, 11:03 PM   |  #14  
aeroflyluby's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Rybnik
Thanks Meter: 129
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by oTToToTenTanz

bottom line: your signal is normal now?

Yes, it's normal and better than on original configuration
19th December 2011, 11:39 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Flag bradford
Thanks Meter: 133
 
467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
aeroflyluby can you please upload the files and abit more detail in instructions so i can try this on my tg01

---------- Post added at 10:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:11 PM ----------

ohh i think i understand it can you upload me >> FFBoys QCN

---------- Post added at 10:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:15 PM ----------

also when i click on read from phone step it says please enter your phones service programming code what is this?
19th December 2011, 11:52 PM   |  #16  
aeroflyluby's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Rybnik
Thanks Meter: 129
 
918 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnyhall1bmx1

aeroflyluby can you please upload the files and abit more detail in instructions so i can try this on my tg01

---------- Post added at 10:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:11 PM ----------

ohh i think i understand it can you upload me >> FFBoys QCN

---------- Post added at 10:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:15 PM ----------

also when i click on read from phone step it says please enter your phones service programming code what is this?

You need FTM mode in whole operation, everywhere..
Ahh code is 00000 or 0000

FFBoys QCN in attachment
Attached Files
File Type: rar DEADD00D_sp.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.3 KB, 55 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to aeroflyluby For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2011, 12:53 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag bradford
Thanks Meter: 133
 
467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
thank you

---------- Post added at 11:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:53 PM ----------

i got errors on the last step it did not do anything on noksers wp7 rom should i try this on the mango rom ? or am i doing something wrong

---------- Post added at 11:53 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:04 PM ----------

i get in nw write errors box

NV item STATUS

NV_UE_IMEI_I NV_READONLY_S
20th December 2011, 12:58 AM   |  #18  
bascore's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag calais
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Signal and edge/3g fix
hi I think it works sms and calls with (orange)
Sorry I'm french

I have my copy DEADD00D_sp C: \ Program Files \ Qualcomm \ QPST \ bin
Last edited by bascore; 20th December 2011 at 01:17 AM.
20th December 2011, 01:06 AM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Flag bradford
Thanks Meter: 133
 
467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
did you get my error message thet i posted up above?
20th December 2011, 07:09 AM   |  #20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
I also want to try. Could you put a cross utility and detailed instructions.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes