5,597,198 Members 43,321 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] How to restore to pure stock (no root, FFF, etc.) with TWRP

Tip us?
 
iDylan1357
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default [Guide] How to restore to pure stock (no root, FFF, etc.) with TWRP

just thought I'd post as a quick note;

if you wish to restore to stock from CM7 or just go back to stock with no root or FireFireFire at all, TWRP works for it. quick tutorial:

1. download amazon's stock software: http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/custom...deId=200790620

2. rename it to update.zip and place on root of sdcard

3. boot into TWRP and wipe cache, dalvik cache and factory reset

4. flash update.zip, however it will stop the install mid-way and say it can not find the misc volume or something, but fear not

5. boot up and you'll be restored to stock! note FireFireFire and TWRP will have to be re-installed as well as re-root

I had issues at first boot like WiFi not working, but a factory reset changed that. now I'm gonna reinstall FFF and TWRP for some kernel action
T-Mobile since 2007

Current Phone: Nexus 5
ROM: Stock 4.4.2
Retired/Previous Phones: iPhone 3G, Blackberry 8320, myTouch 3G, Motorola Cliq, myTouch 4G, Nexus 4, Galaxy S3, HTC One X+, Galaxy Note 2, Galaxy S4 Active, iPhone 5S

LG Thrill 4G (media device)
ROM: CM10 Nightly

Current Tablet: None (Waiting for the Nexus 7 2014)
Retired Tablets: Nexus 7 2012, Galaxy Tab 2 7.0, HP Touchpad, Kindle Fire, iPad 2
The Following 50 Users Say Thank You to iDylan1357 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gqkevyn
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 86
Join Date: May 2008
This worked for my Kindle Fire. But it did give me a scare though, since after I flashed it the Kindle Fire seemed to be on a boot loop as it kept blinking the "Kindle Fire" boot screen over and over, but then it suddenly started up.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gqkevyn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lonelliott
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Dec 2011
When I try to do this, I get an error from TWRP saying that it could not mount /sdcard/udpate.zip, any ideas?
 
hubono
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 95
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Muscat
Make sure your file isnt update.zip.zip
Check your windows settings for hidden file extensions.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA App
 
lonelliott
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Dec 2011
Yeah, I double checked that. Been bit by that before. I am using ubuntu also.
 
krelvinaz
Old
#6  
krelvinaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 519
Posts: 2,164
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mesa AZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonelliott View Post
When I try to do this, I get an error from TWRP saying that it could not mount /sdcard/udpate.zip, any ideas?
Make sure you checked the MD5sum of the file against what it is supposed to be. this would ensure that the file didn't get corrupted in the transfer(s)
Phone: TMobile - Samsung SM-900T Galaxy Note 3 - KitKat Rooted/Stock - QI Wireless
Tablet: Nexus 7 16gb Stock Rooted - 4.4 w/TWRP Recovery
Droid Like Devices: Several ChromeCasts, Amazon Fire TV
Link: ReZoundn EVO 4g LTE and HTC Droid DNA Splash Screen Web Generator
 
lonelliott
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: Dec 2011
I will check it again to be safe. Also, I tried to do a restore with a system.img and it said the file was to large, using fastboot and quit the flash.
 
tkalli
Old
#8  
tkalli's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 2,393
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Diego
Restore to stock from CM7 worked fine.
=====================================
Nexus5/16GB_Cataclysm ROM(Dec 12)_Franco Kernel r40
Nexus 4/16GB_Cataclysm ROM-Dec 12__Franco r204
Nexus 7 LTE Stock 4.4.2-KOT49H
Support xda and Get a Star here

The Following User Says Thank You to tkalli For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jmbneaf
Old
#9  
jmbneaf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 160
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mtgy-AL, USA
Quick question, does the restore/factory reset wipe the SD Card?

Thanks,
~J
Current/Active: Galaxy Note 3 / Nexus 7 / EeePad Transformer
Reserve Duty: Galaxy Note 2 / Galaxy Nexus
Yeah, I'm an old PDA/Phone hacker/user . . .
Check out my Android Apps: http://goo.gl/2LPbx
 
iDylan1357
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 61
Posts: 103
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbneaf View Post
Quick question, does the restore/factory reset wipe the SD Card?

Thanks,
~J
nope, just system.
T-Mobile since 2007

Current Phone: Nexus 5
ROM: Stock 4.4.2
Retired/Previous Phones: iPhone 3G, Blackberry 8320, myTouch 3G, Motorola Cliq, myTouch 4G, Nexus 4, Galaxy S3, HTC One X+, Galaxy Note 2, Galaxy S4 Active, iPhone 5S

LG Thrill 4G (media device)
ROM: CM10 Nightly

Current Tablet: None (Waiting for the Nexus 7 2014)
Retired Tablets: Nexus 7 2012, Galaxy Tab 2 7.0, HP Touchpad, Kindle Fire, iPad 2

The Following User Says Thank You to iDylan1357 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes