Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,052 Members 45,958 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GTA 3 full effects enabler :)

Tip us?
 
infazz
Old
(Last edited by infazz; 19th December 2011 at 07:46 PM.)
#1  
infazz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 289
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallinn

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up GTA 3 full effects enabler :)

This will be very helpful for those, who succeed starting the game and playing, but don't like the graphics


just download attached rar file (gta3_full_effects.rar), and copy extracted file (gta.set) to: /sdcard/Android/data/com.rockstar.gta3/files/GTA3
- backup existing one

Basically it is .set file from Xperia Play

and that's it, now all of the effects are enabled (such as car lights, traffic lights, raindrops and a lot more)

See some screens to see difference, normal on the left and with effects on the right.


Some users experience not smooth run or some bug's. I believe this happens if you use this with Chainfire3D, as comes some misconfiguration i think.


For me gta3 run's great and smooth. But mine gta3 works without chainfire3d or any other external app help.



Added original gta.set to attachment for those who want to rollback


Added .set file for Samsung Galaxy SII, if this your's phone, try this one first


Enjoy playing!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	16289
Size:	90.0 KB
ID:	821433   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	13365
Size:	94.8 KB
ID:	821434   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	15494
Size:	99.2 KB
ID:	821435   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	30346
Size:	52.2 KB
ID:	821454  
Attached Files
File Type: rar gta3_full_effects.rar - [Click for QR Code] (691 Bytes, 34446 views)
File Type: zip gta3.zip - [Click for QR Code] (716 Bytes, 11403 views)
File Type: zip gta3_SGSII.zip - [Click for QR Code] (740 Bytes, 17297 views)
HTC Sensation XE
The Following 75 Users Say Thank You to infazz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Nyto75
Old
#2  
Nyto75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 897
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Paris
You mean effect at the right no?^^
Thanks anyway it's cool

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using xda premium
I am not a human being
 
m1zzl3
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jul 2009
It works but the resolution is higher so the buttons and controls are almost in the middle instead of the right side of the screen..

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA App


HTC Sensation
Android Revolution HD 3.6.8 ~1.5GHz OC

Old devices: LG GT540, HTC Topaz
 
infazz
Old
#4  
infazz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 289
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallinn

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by m1zzl3 View Post
It works but the resolution is higher so the buttons and controls are almost in the middle instead of the right side of the screen..

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA App
Controls are fully adjustable in options, so all ok here, just adjust them as you need, or reset to defaults, this must align them too
HTC Sensation XE
The Following User Says Thank You to infazz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
m1zzl3
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by infazz View Post
Controls are fully adjustable in options, so all ok here, just adjust them as you need, or reset to defaults, this must align them too
Yea got that thanks! Its looks great, only slightly less performance but not annoying. Thank you!

Sent from my HTC Sensation using XDA App


HTC Sensation
Android Revolution HD 3.6.8 ~1.5GHz OC

Old devices: LG GT540, HTC Topaz
 
remus82
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 218
Posts: 875
Join Date: Oct 2011
Anyone feels that gameplay isn't smooth?
The Following User Says Thank You to remus82 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Devers
Old
#7  
Devers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 127
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Khabarovsk
Hello guys! Can you upload original gta3.set? Just after installing this "full effects" now i having same bugs in the game
 
infazz
Old
#8  
infazz's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 289
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallinn

 
DONATE TO ME
Devers, see first post for original gta3.set in attachments.


Devers, remus82 : do you run game with Chanfire3D? What bug's you have with this?
HTC Sensation XE
 
Devers
Old
#9  
Devers's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 127
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Khabarovsk
Quote:
Originally Posted by infazz View Post
do you run game with Chanfire3D? What bug's you have with this?
No I don't! I mean, that i have less fps, then whithout it.
 
remus82
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 218
Posts: 875
Join Date: Oct 2011
Nope I didn't run chainfire3d. Do I have to?
Quote:
Originally Posted by infazz View Post
Devers, see first post for original gta3.set in attachments.


Devers, remus82 : do you run game with Chanfire3D? What bug's you have with this?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes