Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,867 Members 41,965 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Motoactv

Tip us?
 
tansoftware
Old
#991  
tansoftware's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 147
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Toronto
Question Inquiry...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearD View Post
Flash through clockworkmod (or rom manager). The includes are back a few pages, from when I was working on it. The ones I can remember...

-superuser, rom manager, google maps and supporting files, utkanos/cennis91's 95 dpi boot image (won't work with google maps, I'll fix this tonight), adw launcher, remapped keys, packageinstaller, and a few other things that I can't remember... lol
Were you able to fix the r/o issue with build.prop ?

Does boot.img still overwrite build.prop on reboot ?
TANworks™
All Rights Reserved.

 
bdaman80
Old
#992  
bdaman80's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 383
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsfield, Il
Quote:
Originally Posted by tansoftware View Post
Were you able to fix the r/o issue with build.prop ?

Does boot.img still overwrite build.prop on reboot ?
Boot.img is still over writing build.prop. so we made the changes we wanted in the boot.img

Sent from my Inspire 4G using xda premium
If I have helped you , please hit "Thanks"

Dont forget to support the EFF - I'm a card carrying member, are You?

Samsung SGS III (SGH-I747) - Currently ROM Jumping
MotoACTV 8Gb - ClearDroid for ACTV
Acer Iconia A500 - ReFlexx
HTC Inspire 4G - Retired
Motorola Atrix2 - Retired
HTC Lexikon - Retired
Samsung Aviator (SCH-R930) - Retired
Infinitec Pocket TV M1 (Never Released) - Bricked
Infinitec Pocket TV M3 - Retired

bdaman-dev.net
 
ClearD
Old
#993  
ClearD's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1154
Posts: 2,875
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gallipolis

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by tansoftware View Post
Were you able to fix the r/o issue with build.prop ?

Does boot.img still overwrite build.prop on reboot ?
CEnnis91 has one now that will not overwrite the system build prop, but the included one still does. Hopefully the next one they put out will be easier to use for us.
Phone: AT&T Samsung Galaxy S3
Phone ROM: ClearDroid-BD SGS3 1.1.1 B Stable
Watch: Motorola MotoACTV
Watch ROM: ClearDroid 1.1.9 T5
PLEASE OVERCLOCK RESPONSIBLY:
"You mean I might break my car by driving it 140 mph all the time?
It's on the speedometer, so it has to be ok, right?" -bdaman80

.: If I help you, click "Thanks" to let me know! :.
USE THE SEARCH BUTTON BEFORE ASKING QUESTIONS
 
speedyink
Old
#994  
speedyink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 362
Posts: 1,428
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearD View Post
I just need to change the dpi back from 95 to 120... as google maps doesn't work with 95.
Have you tried with 100 dpi? Google maps works for me and it allows for more screen real estate
 
ClearD
Old
#995  
ClearD's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1154
Posts: 2,875
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gallipolis

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedyink View Post
Have you tried with 100 dpi? Google maps works for me and it allows for more screen real estate
Yep, TEG tested about 5-6 settings last night. More than half the buttons/features don't work with anything lower than 120, as that's actually the lowest stock setting of any device. There are about 4-5 settings for stock ones, between 120 for low-res and 320 for HD screens. It just wasn't built for anything lower lol. I couldn't get it to even load below 120.
Phone: AT&T Samsung Galaxy S3
Phone ROM: ClearDroid-BD SGS3 1.1.1 B Stable
Watch: Motorola MotoACTV
Watch ROM: ClearDroid 1.1.9 T5
PLEASE OVERCLOCK RESPONSIBLY:
"You mean I might break my car by driving it 140 mph all the time?
It's on the speedometer, so it has to be ok, right?" -bdaman80

.: If I help you, click "Thanks" to let me know! :.
USE THE SEARCH BUTTON BEFORE ASKING QUESTIONS
 
CEnnis91
Old
(Last edited by CEnnis91; 3rd March 2012 at 03:31 AM.)
#996  
CEnnis91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 158
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
ClearD is right, I do in fact has a properly made boot.img now, in addition to a legitimate back to stock update.zip.

For those interested in the boot.img, the ramdisk includes another default.prop file to be placed in /system (/system/default.prop), which is read right after /system/build.prop in the init process, therefore overwriting the important props from build.prop and allowing the user to edit build.prop to his/her heart's content.

I'm not sure if you will be able to take the 4.55.97 update with this however, the md5sums are likely to be different thereby stopping the apply_patch routine. However, I should be able to manually update the files, but I'm still working on that.

Just be patient everyone, good things are on the way. =)


PS: while you guys wait, you can always do the reverse of what I did, create a default.prop for yourself in /system and add the settings there. One caveat: it won't work for props labeled ro.* because they are read only and can only be set once, so still no dpi changing.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CEnnis91 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CEnnis91
Old
(Last edited by CEnnis91; 3rd March 2012 at 03:35 AM.)
#997  
CEnnis91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 158
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
@NORCALkID: Or until you enter 'start adbd' in a terminal on the device =)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CEnnis91 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bdaman80
Old
#998  
bdaman80's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 383
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsfield, Il
Quote:
Originally Posted by CEnnis91 View Post
@NORCALkID: Or until you enter 'start adbd' in a terminal on the device =)
Very true, but the couple times I've typed on the screen. Let's just say rebooting is much faster, and I cus at the device less.

Sent from my DeathStar disabled Android
If I have helped you , please hit "Thanks"

Dont forget to support the EFF - I'm a card carrying member, are You?

Samsung SGS III (SGH-I747) - Currently ROM Jumping
MotoACTV 8Gb - ClearDroid for ACTV
Acer Iconia A500 - ReFlexx
HTC Inspire 4G - Retired
Motorola Atrix2 - Retired
HTC Lexikon - Retired
Samsung Aviator (SCH-R930) - Retired
Infinitec Pocket TV M1 (Never Released) - Bricked
Infinitec Pocket TV M3 - Retired

bdaman-dev.net
 
NORCALkID
Old
#999  
NORCALkID's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 244
Posts: 821
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdaman80 View Post
Very true, but the couple times I've typed on the screen. Let's just say rebooting is much faster, and I cus at the device less.

Sent from my DeathStar disabled Android
I have an app that was recommended by jay that's called gs script manager... I think he also provided a bunch of scripts for the app and the scripts include one that turns off adb and one that turns it back on

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
 
KCHASE731
Old
(Last edited by KCHASE731; 3rd March 2012 at 06:34 PM.)
#1000  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 35
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Detroit, MI
Default remap buttons

Hi all.

I purchased a motoactv yesterday. i rooted it no problem, but i keep getting a failure when trying to remap the buttons.

See:
http://screencast.com/t/lVUNdfHtOtK

i didnt see the manual method for remapping them. it looks to be a permission problem.

Also. now that its rooted, how can i connect it to my PC and manage music/wifi networks and such through the moto app? it seems to default to the ADB connection now.


i must say i like the device, ill really like it when i can map the buttons and switch between stock and zeam. i hope i can add pandora, wifi manager, gmaps, gvoice and weather.

also, i thought (wrongly i guess) that email alerts came over too, not just calls and text. im syncing to a razr...hopefully they will add that at some point.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes