FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Motoactv

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By BigNas76, Junior Member on 19th December 2011, 03:33 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th February 2012, 08:32 AM |#711  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am having a weird issue. I can't install any custom apk. Previously rooted with easy modder 1.0 and installed PackageInstaller.apk. Following which installing custom apk is working. Recently I reroot with easy modder 1.2 to get custom recovery, reinstalled PackageInstaller.apk and all custom apk failed to install. Try installing custom apk from root explorer and easy modder 1.2 give an error of "out of space". I have about 30mb left. I try to root with MotoACTV Root Tool V1.1.2 gain but the "out of space" still remains after the root.

Can any one provide lead to fix this?
 
 
10th February 2012, 09:24 AM |#712  
ClearD's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Gallipolis
Thanks Meter: 1,366
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freesoftware

I am having a weird issue. I can't install any custom apk. Previously rooted with easy modder 1.0 and installed PackageInstaller.apk. Following which installing custom apk is working. Recently I reroot with easy modder 1.2 to get custom recovery, reinstalled PackageInstaller.apk and all custom apk failed to install. Try installing custom apk from root explorer and easy modder 1.2 give an error of "out of space". I have about 30mb left. I try to root with MotoACTV Root Tool V1.1.2 gain but the "out of space" still remains after the root.

Can any one provide lead to fix this?

Return to stock, then try rooting again, and keep us updated. 30mb might not be enough. Move files to sd when you can.

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using XDA-funded carrier pigeons
10th February 2012, 03:16 PM |#713  
tomongous's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Ohioville
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up RE: motoactv . wikispaces . com
ClearD,
I have some items from this thread that I'd like to add to the wiki-- I am joining the site over there, do you mind if I add some items and clean up some things on that resource? I'm glad you've created it and I am linking it in my sig as well. Specifically, I'd like to follow the format from XDA wikis so if we get a forum we can migrate it nicely.
Thank you,
Tom
The Following User Says Thank You to tomongous For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2012, 06:14 PM |#714  
Jay4255's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag League City, TX
Thanks Meter: 107
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by freesoftware

I am having a weird issue. I can't install any custom apk. Previously rooted with easy modder 1.0 and installed PackageInstaller.apk. Following which installing custom apk is working. Recently I reroot with easy modder 1.2 to get custom recovery, reinstalled PackageInstaller.apk and all custom apk failed to install. Try installing custom apk from root explorer and easy modder 1.2 give an error of "out of space". I have about 30mb left. I try to root with MotoACTV Root Tool V1.1.2 gain but the "out of space" still remains after the root.

Can any one provide lead to fix this?

I have seen similar issues on phones/tablets when the builtin space is fixing to run out. It won't let you use all of it, it has to keep a portion of it open. Try going into Manage applications and moving what you can to the SD card, it will really help. Things like Netflix, SlingPlayer, and Angry Birds are like 20-25m each, whereas most apps are a meg or under.

Like the "Coexist" signature tomongous.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jay4255 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th February 2012, 06:44 PM |#715  
ClearD's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Gallipolis
Thanks Meter: 1,366
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomongous

ClearD,
I have some items from this thread that I'd like to add to the wiki-- I am joining the site over there, do you mind if I add some items and clean up some things on that resource? I'm glad you've created it and I am linking it in my sig as well. Specifically, I'd like to follow the format from XDA wikis so if we get a forum we can migrate it nicely.
Thank you,
Tom

Absolutely! I created it public, feel free to add and edit.
10th February 2012, 09:23 PM |#716  
Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 33
 
Donate to Me
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay4255

I have seen similar issues on phones/tablets when the builtin space is fixing to run out. It won't let you use all of it, it has to keep a portion of it open. Try going into Manage applications and moving what you can to the SD card, it will really help. Things like Netflix, SlingPlayer, and Angry Birds are like 20-25m each, whereas most apps are a meg or under.

Like the "Coexist" signature tomongous.


Try this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1459445

I have more than 80 mb left in internal storage

Tineprogramming
11th February 2012, 12:55 AM |#717  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hey guys, I returned my motoactv to stock with the motorola tool version 1.1.2 but now my computer does not recognize it as a disk drive and motocast dosent either.

I looked through this thread and tried to run the adb stop command but it dosent help. I also uninstalled and then reinstalled motocast with no help either.

Any suggestions?
11th February 2012, 01:01 AM |#718  
ClearD's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Gallipolis
Thanks Meter: 1,366
 
Donate to Me
More
Did you restart both the MOTOACTV and the pc?

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using XDA-funded carrier pigeons

EDIT: Also, is it recognized through ADB or Fastboot?

To test, in regular booted mode, type:

Code:
adb devices
Or in fastboot mode, type:

Code:
fastboot devices
Last edited by ClearD; 11th February 2012 at 01:34 AM.
11th February 2012, 01:22 AM |#719  
Member
Mililani, Hawaii
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandork

Hey guys, I returned my motoactv to stock with the motorola tool version 1.1.2 but now my computer does not recognize it as a disk drive and motocast dosent either.

I looked through this thread and tried to run the adb stop command but it dosent help. I also uninstalled and then reinstalled motocast with no help either.

Any suggestions?

I ran into a similar issue. My laptop stopped recognizing the unit but my desktop worked fine.
11th February 2012, 02:31 AM |#720  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearD

Did you restart both the MOTOACTV and the pc?

Sent from my HTC Inspire 4G using XDA-funded carrier pigeons

EDIT: Also, is it recognized through ADB or Fastboot?

To test, in regular booted mode, type:

Code:
adb devices
Or in fastboot mode, type:

Code:
fastboot devices

It is no longer listed under ADB devices and nothing happens when i try to check the fastboot devices.

Also, i did restart the pc and motoactv.

---------- Post added at 03:31 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:30 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Itslame

I ran into a similar issue. My laptop stopped recognizing the unit but my desktop worked fine.

Thanks, unfortunately I only have my laptop but I will see if I can try on someones desktop.
11th February 2012, 02:32 AM |#721  
ClearD's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Gallipolis
Thanks Meter: 1,366
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandork

It is no longer listed under ADB devices and nothing happens when i try to check the fastboot devices.

Also, i did restart the pc and motoactv.

---------- Post added at 03:31 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:30 AM ----------



Thanks, unfortunately I only have my laptop but I will see if I can try on someones desktop.

In device manager, is it showing as having the drivers installed?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes