FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[Root][TWRP][FFF][CWM]Kindle Fire Utility v0.9.6 (5/09/12) [First Gen Only]

411 posts
Thanks Meter: 600
 
By Vashypooh, Senior Member on 19th December 2011, 07:01 AM
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th December 2011, 06:33 PM |#121  
fernando sor's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag north of the wall
Thanks Meter: 5,567
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by webstas

Do you think a battery pull would set things right? i have done the 20 sec power hold.

You can battery pull the kindle?

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
 
 
20th December 2011, 06:37 PM |#122  
tkalli's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA/Melaka, Malaysia
Thanks Meter: 268
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fernando sor

You can battery pull the kindle?

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium

From what I understand the battery is not soldered in.
You can remove the back cover and disconnect the battery.
I have not tried so can't confirm.
20th December 2011, 06:47 PM |#123  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fernando sor

You can battery pull the kindle?

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium

If one wanted to take the back cover off their KF, yes. You could do a battery pull.
20th December 2011, 07:00 PM |#124  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
"The system cannot find the batch label specified - submenu_2"

I get this when trying to switch to fastboot mode.
20th December 2011, 07:39 PM |#125  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
More
I actually downloaded the .img and the firefirefire stuff, but wondering if it will ALWAYS try to download it, or if I put it in a folder (the same or a subfolder) it will just use what's there?
20th December 2011, 07:43 PM |#126  
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids, MI
Thanks Meter: 600
 
Donate to Me
More
Morning guys. I going to start working on an update asap. It found a few bugs with all of your help.

Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Vashypooh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2011, 07:48 PM |#127  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vashypooh

Morning guys. I going to start working on an update asap. It found a few bugs with all of your help.

Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk

Appreciate it. Would this address the unusual lack of navigation for the boot options menu, or is that something local to me?
20th December 2011, 07:49 PM |#128  
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids, MI
Thanks Meter: 600
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwingBlade

Appreciate it. Would this address the unusual lack of navigation for the boot options menu, or is that something local to me?

Yes, that was an issue that cropped up with adding in the extras menu, I forgot to update where that looked I apologize.
20th December 2011, 07:53 PM |#129  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vashypooh

Yes, that was an issue that cropped up with adding in the extras menu, I forgot to update where that looked I apologize.

No worries. That puts my mind at ease.
20th December 2011, 07:54 PM |#130  
OP Senior Member
Flag Grand Rapids, MI
Thanks Meter: 600
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwingBlade

No worries. That puts my mind at ease.

You can fix this yourself if you want by looking for this line:

77:

Code:
echo.&call:submenu_%choice%
Change it to:

Code:
echo.&call:bootsubmenu_%choice%
The Following User Says Thank You to Vashypooh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th December 2011, 07:56 PM |#131  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vashypooh

You can fix this yourself if you want by looking for this line:

77:

Code:
echo.&call:submenu_%choice%
Change it to:

Code:
echo.&call:bootsubmenu_%choice%

WŁnderbar! Thank you kindly sir.

Read More
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
bootmode, debrick, drivers, kindle, twrp
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes