Post Reply

[ROM][MOVED] ICS 4.0.4 BCM RC4.1U2 GSM/CDMA <2012-07-03> (Bravo CM9 HWA)

21st December 2011, 02:06 PM   |  #21  
dk_zero-cool's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Horsens
Thanks Meter: 4,418
 
3,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zlatkoimamovic

Hi, a quick question. I just flashed the repacked rom and Titanium backup can't get root privileges..although it says in SU that it has privileges. I'm not a dev so I have no idea if I did anything wrong. I was hoping somebody can help me out.

I removed Mount2sd as you discribed in the first post and flashed DT a2sd without rebooting first. Dalvik on sd-ext (volume problems). Rebooted couple of times...didn't help.

Thnx in advance!

People have had problems with Titanium since the first Alpha release of ICS. Don't know why. I use MyBackup pro which works fine with ICS.

About your sound problems, I can only say to bad. This is exactly the reason why I have set my own script to pre-install. There is nothing but problems with many of the other App2SD scripts. And like I have written in the first post, you remove mounts2sd and you are on your own.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dk_zero-cool For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2011, 02:09 PM   |  #22  
dk_zero-cool's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Horsens
Thanks Meter: 4,418
 
3,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarciWoi

Does camera work ? i donīt find the list of not working things

No, then it would be in the list of added features. This is a repack of Sandvolds rom. Things not written in the list of changes is the same as in his rom.
21st December 2011, 02:27 PM   |  #23  
Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 5
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk_zero-cool

People have had problems with Titanium since the first Alpha release of ICS. Don't know why. I use MyBackup pro which works fine with ICS.

About your sound problems, I can only say to bad. This is exactly the reason why I have set my own script to pre-install. There is nothing but problems with many of the other App2SD scripts. And like I have written in the first post, you remove mounts2sd and you are on your own.

Thnx for the reply.

Yeah I know about TB...too bad.
About Mounts2sd...I'll try. I read your thread about mounts2sd and I have a question. Is the dalvik cache already on sd (similar when you move dalvik cache to sd-ext in a2sd gui)? Or do I need to move it manualy because it is optional? Sorry for the noob questions..not a dev. Just trying to figure this out and understand it properly.

thnx in advance!!!
Last edited by zlatkoimamovic; 21st December 2011 at 02:32 PM.
21st December 2011, 02:34 PM   |  #24  
dk_zero-cool's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Horsens
Thanks Meter: 4,418
 
3,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zlatkoimamovic

Thnx for the reply.

Yeah I know about TB...too bad.
About Mounts2sd...I'll try. I read your thread about mounts2sd and I have a question. Is the dalvik cache already on sd (similar when you move dalvik cache to sd-ext in a2sd gui)? Or do I need to move it manualy because it is optional? Sorry for the noob questions..not a dev. Just trying to figure this out and understand it properly.

thnx in advance!!!

If you enable it in /system/etc/mounts2sd.conf it will be automatically moved to /sd-ext after you reboot. If you then disable it again, it will be automatically moved back to /data after you reboot.

You just enable or disable and it will do the rest.
21st December 2011, 02:41 PM   |  #25  
3f1f37's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 1,142
 
1,423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk_zero-cool

You just enable or disable and it will do the rest.

By this you mean extract the file, edit & re-add it to the zip before flashing?

Also if dalvik is moved to SD-EXT does it the volume drop
21st December 2011, 02:46 PM   |  #26  
Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 5
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk_zero-cool

If you enable it in /system/etc/mounts2sd.conf it will be automatically moved to /sd-ext after you reboot. If you then disable it again, it will be automatically moved back to /data after you reboot.

You just enable or disable and it will do the rest.

I'm sorry for polluting the thread but I have no clue how to do that. Is executable from within Terminal perhaps and is there a command line for that??? Would be great if you could help me out.
21st December 2011, 03:04 PM   |  #27  
dk_zero-cool's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Horsens
Thanks Meter: 4,418
 
3,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zlatkoimamovic

I'm sorry for polluting the thread but I have no clue how to do that. Is executable from within Terminal perhaps and is there a command line for that??? Would be great if you could help me out.

Perhaps I should include a control script on next release.
In the meanwhile something like this should work after you have flashed the rom.

Code:
mount system
sed -i 's/VAR_SD_DALVIK=\"disable\"/VAR_SD_DALVIK=\"enable\"/g' /system/etc/mounts2sd.conf
It will search for the dalvik part and replace it with enable instead of disable.
Just copy paste using your mouse (Ctrl+C does not work in terminals)

Then type
Code:
cat /system/etc/mounts2sd.conf | grep DALVIK
to make sure that it has changed to 'enable'
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dk_zero-cool For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2011, 03:09 PM   |  #28  
Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 5
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk_zero-cool

Perhaps I should include a control script on next release.
In the meanwhile something like this should work after you have flashed the rom.

Code:
mount system
sed -i 's/VAR_SD_DALVIK=\"disable\"/VAR_SD_DALVIK=\"enable\"/g' /system/etc/mounts2sd.conf
It will search for the dalvik part and replace it with enable instead of disable.
Just copy paste using your mouse (Ctrl+C does not work in terminals)

Then type
Code:
cat /system/etc/mounts2sd.conf | grep DALVIK
to make sure that it has changed to 'enable'


thnx!!! appreciate your time!
21st December 2011, 03:40 PM   |  #29  
3f1f37's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 1,142
 
1,423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk_zero-cool

Perhaps I should include a control script on next release.
In the meanwhile something like this should work after you have flashed the rom.

Code:
mount system
sed -i 's/VAR_SD_DALVIK=\"disable\"/VAR_SD_DALVIK=\"enable\"/g' /system/etc/mounts2sd.conf
It will search for the dalvik part and replace it with enable instead of disable.
Just copy paste using your mouse (Ctrl+C does not work in terminals)

Then type
Code:
cat /system/etc/mounts2sd.conf | grep DALVIK
to make sure that it has changed to 'enable'

Just got home,

Time to get the party started
21st December 2011, 04:31 PM   |  #30  
roundeye1987's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sterling
Thanks Meter: 25
 
320 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dk_zero-cool


Not sure that it does not work. I'm not sure about the differences of the Bravo and BravoC, but properly just the kernel. Try flashing the ROM and then find a Gingerbread CDMA kernel and see what happens. You could go to oxygens forum and find the Thalamus kernel. Used that in the first couple of alpha version of this ROM with great success.

The problem isn't the kernal, it wont even install. I get an error in the zip, status 7. It says:

Assert failed: getprop(ro.product.device) == "bravo" getprop("ro.build.product") = bravo

Sent from my TWRP'd CM7 Unlocked Electrify.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Desire Android Development by ThreadRank