Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Epic 4G to Virgin Mobile(SMS/MMS/VOICE/3G)*WORKING!* UPDATED:2-19-2013

OP Shinydude100

12th March 2012, 06:20 PM   |  #331  
brooksyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, WA
Thanks Meter: 470
 
1,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by peryp9

I got my Epic 4G Touch on Craigslist from some guy in Bronx for $200 (probably stolen)... and since I got it, I've been trying to fix this MMS issue. I just don't have the time to learn Java (although I would love to).

If I could dedicate a weekend, I'm sure I can fix it for this Epic 4G Touch running a stock and rooted ROM. I will post my results when they become available ...

Got an epic touch on the way! Got lucky and snagged a mint one off eBay for 240. I'll probably end up switching to that and keeping the epic as a backup or sell it. I would consider selling it to one of you guys as well with most of the virgin settings already configured.

Anyways my mms flashable zip should work on all future builds of the epic cm9 once the next beta comes out. Once it comes out I'll release it.

As for the epic touch if I end up keeping it I plan on maintaining a cm9 and/or AOKP ics patches for virgin mms. I'm pretty excited for the epic touch. Gonna miss the keyboard but I find myself using the touch screen mostly anyways and the epic touch has such sweet specs. The phone was kind of expensive but at 25 bucks a month for service I can splurge a little on the phone right?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to brooksyx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2012, 09:33 PM   |  #332  
mucus_android's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 83
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
does anyone know what phones can be ported over?
would ALL (most) samsung phones be able?
would htc/other phones be able?
15th March 2012, 09:59 PM   |  #333  
brooksyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, WA
Thanks Meter: 470
 
1,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mucus_android

does anyone know what phones can be ported over?
would ALL (most) samsung phones be able?
would htc/other phones be able?

Pretty much any CDMA phone that can be put into diagnostic mode and have the settings edited with qpst or a similar program can be ported over. So pretty much all the galaxy s cdma phones can be. I don't see why HTC and Motorola phones wouldn't work. Maybe even a jail broken iPhone 4. GSM phones (sim card phones) cannot be.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
16th March 2012, 07:31 AM   |  #334  
mucus_android's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 83
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
i'm having difficulty getting data to work . . .
calls and sms work.
i don't get any notification of 3g, so i assume i am not getting it. (also simple tests like opening a web browser won't connect)
16th March 2012, 07:38 AM   |  #335  
brooksyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, WA
Thanks Meter: 470
 
1,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mucus_android

i'm having difficulty getting data to work . . .
calls and sms work.
i don't get any notification of 3g, so i assume i am not getting it. (also simple tests like opening a web browser won't connect)

Only thing I can say is check your settings and look for typos. I followed the tutorial exact and my data started right up. Also maybe trial a different prl.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
16th March 2012, 08:30 AM   |  #336  
mucus_android's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 83
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
yeah i'm certain i did something wrong. . .
i just can't tell where :x
16th March 2012, 07:04 PM   |  #337  
mucus_android's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 83
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I tried for several hours.
I refollowed all the steps from the guide.
i rechecked and doublechecked all the information i've entered.
i still am not getting data!
i only get calls and sms.
is there something that i am possibly overlooking?
16th March 2012, 07:27 PM   |  #338  
rkmj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 47
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Which program are you using, QPST or DFS? Sometimes, if you're using QPST, you have to go in through DFS in order to get some settings to save correctly. It might also help if you could list what fields you have changed. Don't give us any of your personal info, but telling us what you have changed might give us a bit more insight.
16th March 2012, 07:45 PM   |  #339  
mucus_android's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 83
 
154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkmj

Which program are you using, QPST or DFS? Sometimes, if you're using QPST, you have to go in through DFS in order to get some settings to save correctly. It might also help if you could list what fields you have changed. Don't give us any of your personal info, but telling us what you have changed might give us a bit more insight.

okay when i get home tonight i will take screenshots of everything i am doing.
and yes i have used both qpst and dfs.
18th March 2012, 11:55 AM   |  #340  
Senior Member
Flag Whittier
Thanks Meter: 46
 
239 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mucus_android

okay when i get home tonight i will take screenshots of everything i am doing.
and yes i have used both qpst and dfs.

Best advice I could give you is to connect the donor phone and new phone to DFS tools at the same time, select read with the donor, switch to new phone and hit write. Repeat for MIP and PPP.

Sent from a dark hole in my backyard

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes