Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: GPS working for you?
Yes 101 29.53%
No 241 70.47%
Voters: 342. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

GPS (possible issue)

OP arcticreaver

21st December 2011, 10:47 PM   |  #1  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
got the prime but it can't connect to sats. tried google maps and it never locks on.
The Following User Says Thank You to arcticreaver For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2011, 10:49 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
even outdoors?
21st December 2011, 11:02 PM   |  #3  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
yup even outside. while this is not a huge issue for me but i hope this is not a big problem.
21st December 2011, 11:16 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 63
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Try getting a lock with GPS Status.

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App
21st December 2011, 11:25 PM   |  #5  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
i downloaded that gps status app. seems like the unit is not getting a lock. the screen has that loading circle all the time.

i reset all cached gps data and downloaded gps assistance data. but nothing.
21st December 2011, 11:29 PM   |  #6  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
also just downloaded GPS test app. nothing on the tablet. get results from my phone tho.
21st December 2011, 11:31 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Stupid question from me but does the device have GPS?

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
21st December 2011, 11:32 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Because in the specs i didn't see it anywere

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
21st December 2011, 11:33 PM   |  #9  
fraeone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Did you update the firmware? I thought I read somewhere it fixed gps lock.
21st December 2011, 11:35 PM   |  #10  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MACBLACK91

Because in the specs i didn't see it anywere

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App

http://usa.asus.com/Eee/Eee_Pad/Eee_...specifications

yes, there is GPS, at least it is listed on the official asus website.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps, transformer prime
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes