FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy S6 To Receive Major Camera Update

When the Samsung Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge were launched, they became the prime focus for … more

Tactile: An Addicting Game with Beautiful Material Design

The game industry has been around for decades, catering to a wide … more

Android’s Consistency and The User Experience

This is a site of power users, and it is fair to say that most of us are more … more

Which Manufacturer (And Device) Made You Choose Android?

The beautiful thing about Android is that there is so much to choose from. … more

 View Poll Results: GPS working for you?

Yes
 
101 Vote(s)
29.53%
No
 
241 Vote(s)
70.47%
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

GPS (possible issue)

21st December 2011, 09:47 PM |#1  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
got the prime but it can't connect to sats. tried google maps and it never locks on.
The Following User Says Thank You to arcticreaver For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
21st December 2011, 09:49 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
even outdoors?
21st December 2011, 10:02 PM |#3  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
yup even outside. while this is not a huge issue for me but i hope this is not a big problem.
21st December 2011, 10:16 PM |#4  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Try getting a lock with GPS Status.

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App
21st December 2011, 10:25 PM |#5  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
i downloaded that gps status app. seems like the unit is not getting a lock. the screen has that loading circle all the time.

i reset all cached gps data and downloaded gps assistance data. but nothing.
21st December 2011, 10:29 PM |#6  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
also just downloaded GPS test app. nothing on the tablet. get results from my phone tho.
21st December 2011, 10:31 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Stupid question from me but does the device have GPS?

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
21st December 2011, 10:32 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Because in the specs i didn't see it anywere

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
21st December 2011, 10:33 PM |#9  
fraeone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Did you update the firmware? I thought I read somewhere it fixed gps lock.
21st December 2011, 10:35 PM |#10  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MACBLACK91

Because in the specs i didn't see it anywere

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App

http://usa.asus.com/Eee/Eee_Pad/Eee_...specifications

yes, there is GPS, at least it is listed on the official asus website.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps, transformer prime
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes