FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

 View Poll Results: GPS working for you?

Yes
 
101 Vote(s)
29.53%
No
 
241 Vote(s)
70.47%

GPS (possible issue)

369 posts
Thanks Meter: 7
 
By arcticreaver, Senior Member on 21st December 2011, 09:47 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
got the prime but it can't connect to sats. tried google maps and it never locks on.
The Following User Says Thank You to arcticreaver For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
21st December 2011, 09:49 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
even outdoors?
21st December 2011, 10:02 PM |#3  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
yup even outside. while this is not a huge issue for me but i hope this is not a big problem.
21st December 2011, 10:16 PM |#4  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 63
 
More
Try getting a lock with GPS Status.

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App
21st December 2011, 10:25 PM |#5  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
i downloaded that gps status app. seems like the unit is not getting a lock. the screen has that loading circle all the time.

i reset all cached gps data and downloaded gps assistance data. but nothing.
21st December 2011, 10:29 PM |#6  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
also just downloaded GPS test app. nothing on the tablet. get results from my phone tho.
21st December 2011, 10:31 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Stupid question from me but does the device have GPS?

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
21st December 2011, 10:32 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Because in the specs i didn't see it anywere

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App
21st December 2011, 10:33 PM |#9  
fraeone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Did you update the firmware? I thought I read somewhere it fixed gps lock.
21st December 2011, 10:35 PM |#10  
arcticreaver's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Alhambra
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MACBLACK91

Because in the specs i didn't see it anywere

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA App

http://usa.asus.com/Eee/Eee_Pad/Eee_...specifications

yes, there is GPS, at least it is listed on the official asus website.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps, transformer prime
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes