Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: GPS working for you?
Yes 101 29.53%
No 241 70.47%
Voters: 342. You may not vote on this poll

Post Reply

GPS (possible issue)

OP arcticreaver

31st December 2011, 12:48 AM   |  #741  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
305 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
The status of 64gb Prime shipment from Amazon was Jan 25th-30th, but all of sudden this morning I got notification it was shipped and arrives today. It's in my hands now. First time I logged into market I got a firmware update notification, I ran it and then ran google maps, got a instant lock (within 20m). My Wifi is on, will test more later.
31st December 2011, 01:02 AM   |  #742  
Senior Member
Flag Some small village
Thanks Meter: 118
 
1,154 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by TalynOne

First time I logged into market I got a firmware update notification, I ran it and then ran google maps, got a instant lock (within 20m). My Wifi is on, will test more later.

As was said many times that kind of information means nothing. Why? Because:
1) It could be lock from router location (WiFi, not GPS),
2) Even if you get lock many people report that they lost it when moving the device (so couldn't use as car navigation).

In the thread I linked somewhere before it was mentioned that such behaviour can be caused by (software) problem with timers.
31st December 2011, 01:04 AM   |  #743  
Lock-N-Load's Avatar
Senior Member
Under Your Skin
Thanks Meter: 273
 
1,216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverwings2008

You don't need to root to install the app. You only need root to change the server which I'm not asking you to do. Simply install the app, open it and tell me the ntp server it is connected too. Close app and then uninstall. No root required!


Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App

The app description says root.. so, it was fair to think one needs root to install

Anyway, I installed it - and I have been able to get good results with my GPS as you can read earlier in both in and outdoor tests off cold boot - and mine says "Current Server:TextView" without root, you can get no other info. There are no settings. Just what is on the main screen.

What does your say if you think it matters?
31st December 2011, 01:05 AM   |  #744  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Mine says the same, but mine is not working! I was kind of hoping yours had a ntp server address.

Thanks for looking. It would be nice to get to the bottom of the problem.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App
Last edited by silverwings2008; 31st December 2011 at 01:08 AM.
31st December 2011, 01:19 AM   |  #745  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverwings2008

You don't need to root to install the app. You only need root to change the server which I'm not asking you to do. Simply install the app, open it and tell me the ntp server it is connected too. Close app and then uninstall. No root required!


Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App

says textview.

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk
31st December 2011, 01:56 AM   |  #746  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
found this
Cant post link because im too new a member, but found this on android forum.


Quote:

Also just got off the phone with the ASUS Engineering department and they are aware that the backing is whats causing the issue with the GPS signal I finally got to speak with an engineer after jumping through 100 hoops and explaining to them that I disassembled one of the Primes and it locked onto a GPS signal and navigated from point A to point B with no problems with the backing off of it. Regular reps at ASUS have been told to hush hush and are not allowed to say anything lets see if ASUS comes out and publically admits the problem anytime soon.

31st December 2011, 02:46 AM   |  #747  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
So I have been told that my test wasn't valid because it was done inside a house in the window. So I wen't out in the cold at night and made another video of the transformer prime against my wife's LG Optimus One.

You can see I am *not* getting any experience at making short youtube clips, but yeah, I'm just trying to share my experience.

Here we go :



I guess I should plan things a little bit more. But for now that works.

What do you guys think ??

*edit* : And yeah I'm stumbling every two words, it's quite cold over here and I didn't think that through. It's weird when you annoy yourself over a youtube video... Sorry about that guys.
Last edited by aldrouin; 31st December 2011 at 02:51 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to aldrouin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st December 2011, 03:06 AM   |  #748  
tylermaciaszek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Selden
Thanks Meter: 264
 
1,418 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldrouin

So I have been told that my test wasn't valid because it was done inside a house in the window. So I wen't out in the cold at night and made another video of the transformer prime against my wife's LG Optimus One.

You can see I am *not* getting any experience at making short youtube clips, but yeah, I'm just trying to share my experience.

Here we go :



I guess I should plan things a little bit more. But for now that works.

What do you guys think ??

*edit* : And yeah I'm stumbling every two words, it's quite cold over here and I didn't think that through. It's weird when you annoy yourself over a youtube video... Sorry about that guys.

good video thanks but how does yours boot up so fast mine is like 2 minutes
31st December 2011, 03:12 AM   |  #749  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
There is nothing on it right now, just did a wipe today again. There is no other app than what comes with the device and GPS test, no micro-sdhc card, every wireless functionality was turned off except for GPS.

I just did a test for the GPS, nothing more. I'm not ready to start using it fully since I'm either sending it back to tigerdirect or sending it to asus (if they man up and tell us they are going to fix their mistake).
31st December 2011, 03:42 AM   |  #750  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Strange observation
Guys I just noticed something strange. Isn't correct time down to the micro-second required for proper GPS functionality? My Windows desktop is configured to update it's time from, "time-a.nist.gov". I watched the clock and noticed that the tablet rolled over it's minutes about 2 seconds before my desktop.

If both devices were properly updating time I would have expected to see the time change occur simultaneously.

Could it be that this entire issue is because the tablet is not correctly updating time from an atomic source? (I have the prime setup to do so)
Last edited by tdp252; 31st December 2011 at 03:49 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps, transformer prime
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes